Jim Gurfein
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Dent | 0 | 3 | 3 | Nov 11, 1982 | H2H |
| Diego Perez | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 6, 1988 | H2H |
| Terry Moor | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 9, 1985 | H2H |
| Paul Mcnamee | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 25, 1984 | H2H |
| Christophe Roger-Vasselin | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 20, 1983 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC
Jim Gurfein and Christophe Roger-Vasselin are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Jim Gurfein leads 1–0 on clay, while Christophe Roger-Vasselin leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Christophe Roger-Vasselin won the 1983 Japan Open round of 32 6-7 7-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christophe Roger-Vasselin | 6-7 7-6 6-3 | Jim Gurfein | Match data | Oct 20, 1983* | R32 | Japan Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Jim Gurfein | 2-6 6-3 6-1 | Christophe Roger-Vasselin | Match data | Jul 14, 1983* | R32 | Swedish Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Gurfein | #736 | #96 | 0 | 1,679 | 39 | 64 | 37.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Christophe Roger-Vasselin | #938 | #29 | 0 | 1,743 | 90 | 128 | 41.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jim Gurfein | Christophe Roger-Vasselin | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #264 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 9–7 | 56.2% | #228 | 1,650 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1981 | 9–14 | 39.1% | — | 1,550 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #166 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1982 | 9–11 | 45.0% | — | 1,584 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 5–15 | 25.0% | #169 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1983 | 13–15 | 46.4% | #96 | 1,616 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 19–13 | 59.4% | #50 | 1,724 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1984 | 1–10 | 9.1% | #208 | 1,503 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #99 | 1,627 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1985 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #203 | 1,527 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 19–21 | 47.5% | #98 | 1,619 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1986 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #185 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #48 | 1,649 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1987 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #269 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 1–11 | 8.3% | #255 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1988 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #321 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #415 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jim Gurfein | Christophe Roger-Vasselin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1981 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 21 | 1982 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1979 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 22 | 1983 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1980 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 1984 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1981 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
| 24 | 1985 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 25 | 1986 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 1987 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1988 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 9 | 26 | 35 | 25.7% | 21 | 27 | 48 | 43.8% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | 29 | 35 | 64 | 45.3% | 52 | 64 | 116 | 44.8% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 7 | 21 | 28 | 25.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jim Gurfein | Christophe Roger-Vasselin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1493 | 101.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.33 | — | — | — | -0.13 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1651 | 132.1 | — | — | — | — | -68 | +21 | — | 48.8% | -0.30 | 4–0 (100%) | 1–2 (33%) | 105.2 | -0.10 |
| 20 | 1981 | 1550 | 123.5 | — | — | — | — | -38 | +37 | +21 | 39.3% | -0.47 | 4–4 (50%) | 1–4 (20%) | 99.6 | +1.14 | 1978 | 1575 | 123.6 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +63 | -59 | 42.5% | -0.66 | 2–8 (20%) | 4–2 (67%) | 95.3 | +1.30 |
| 21 | 1982 | 1585 | 115.9 | — | — | — | — | -32 | +13 | — | 44.9% | -0.57 | 4–4 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 101.9 | +2.37 | 1979 | 1531 | 118.1 | — | — | — | — | -7 | +43 | — | 30.2% | -1.28 | 5–5 (50%) | 1–1 | — | +0.52 |
| 22 | 1983 | 1617 | 127.8 | — | — | — | — | -129 | +78 | -39 | 47.3% | -0.41 | 5–5 (50%) | 10–4 (71%) | 105.0 | +0.72 | 1980 | 1725 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | -54 | -51 | — | 52.9% | +0.28 | 10–4 (71%) | 6–5 (55%) | 109.4 | +1.04 |
| 23 | 1984 | 1503 | 108.6 | — | — | — | — | -51 | +145 | — | 21.4% | -1.61 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 | — | +0.29 | 1981 | 1627 | 129.9 | — | — | — | — | -9 | +41 | -100 | 43.3% | -0.53 | 3–7 (30%) | 5–4 (56%) | 96.9 | +0.27 |
| 24 | 1985 | 1528 | 111.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.30 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.08 | 1982 | 1620 | 128.3 | — | — | — | — | -37 | +82 | — | 43.8% | -0.35 | 5–2 (71%) | 5–4 (56%) | 104.9 | +1.65 |
| 25 | 1986 | 1531 | 103.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.9% | -1.71 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.07 | 1983 | 1650 | 131.7 | — | — | — | — | -46 | +112 | — | 47.1% | -0.46 | 5–8 (38%) | 8–4 (67%) | 102.6 | +0.07 |
| 26 | 1987 | 1522 | 104.4 | — | — | — | — | -19 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.21 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.64 | 1984 | 1526 | 113.0 | — | — | — | — | +38 | +148 | — | 24.1% | -2.10 | 0–3 (0%) | — | — | -0.10 |
| 27 | 1988 | 1485 | 105.6 | — | — | — | — | +24 | +60 | — | 36.0% | -0.68 | 0–2 | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.54 | 1985 | 1499 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -0.43 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 |
| Career | — | 1679 | 123.3 | — | — | — | — | -46 | +55 | -6 | 41.1% | -0.63 | 15–21 (42%) | 17–15 (53%) | 101.5 | +5.39 | — | 1744 | 135.0 | — | — | — | — | -29 | +53 | -80 | 43.1% | -0.54 | 34–38 (47%) | 30–23 (57%) | 105.3 | +2.04 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Dent | 0 | 3 | 3 | Nov 11, 1982 | H2H |
| Diego Perez | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 6, 1988 | H2H |
| Terry Moor | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 9, 1985 | H2H |
| Paul Mcnamee | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 25, 1984 | H2H |
| Christophe Roger-Vasselin | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 20, 1983 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Smid | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jul 30, 1982 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 24, 1982 | H2H |
| Jose Higueras | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 13, 1982 | H2H |
| Chris Lewis | 2 | 2 | 4 | Aug 22, 1981 | H2H |
| Jan Kodes | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 20, 1980 | H2H |