Jiri Hrebec
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 1 | 7 | 8 | Nov 18, 1976 | H2H |
| Raymond Moore | 1 | 5 | 6 | Sep 1, 1979 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 20, 1977 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jul 15, 1981 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 3 | 2 | 5 | May 26, 1979 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Jiri Hrebec holds a 2–1 lead over Charlie Pasarell in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Jiri Hrebec leads 1–0 on carpet and 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Jiri Hrebec won the 1974 New Orleans Wct quarterfinal 7-5 7-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jiri Hrebec | 7-5 7-6 | Charlie Pasarell | Match data | Apr 12, 1974* | QF | New Orleans Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Charlie Pasarell | 6-3 3-6 6-3 | Jiri Hrebec | Match data | Mar 6, 1974* | R32 | Lacosta Wct | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Jiri Hrebec | 6-4 6-2 | Charlie Pasarell | Match data | Jun 7, 1973* | R16 | Italian Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jiri Hrebec | #759 | #25 | 0 | 1,910 | 171 | 171 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Charlie Pasarell | #312 | #35 | 0 | 1,936 | 300 | 273 | 52.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jiri Hrebec | Charlie Pasarell | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1968 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,484 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1970 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,503 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1971 | 6–5 | 54.5% | — | 1,591 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 11–9 | 55.0% | — | 1,671 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1973 | 29–21 | 58.0% | #44 | 1,843 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1974 | 24–19 | 55.8% | #43 | 1,775 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1975 | 21–17 | 55.3% | #53 | 1,744 | 0 | 3 | 1968 | 38–18 | 67.9% | — | 1,645 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1976 | 27–27 | 50.0% | #69 | 1,773 | 0 | 3 | 1969 | 43–31 | 58.1% | — | 1,666 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 1977 | 25–21 | 54.3% | #61 | 1,763 | 0 | 4 | 1970 | 27–22 | 55.1% | — | 1,748 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 1978 | 9–16 | 36.0% | #126 | 1,635 | 0 | 4 | 1971 | 26–32 | 44.8% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 1979 | 7–13 | 35.0% | #92 | 1,590 | 0 | 4 | 1972 | 35–27 | 56.5% | — | 1,840 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 1980 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #132 | 1,590 | 0 | 4 | 1973 | 40–31 | 56.3% | #47 | 1,838 | 0 | 3 |
| 30 | 1981 | 3–9 | 25.0% | — | 1,534 | 0 | 4 | 1974 | 29–25 | 53.7% | #51 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 20–24 | 45.5% | #63 | 1,724 | 0 | 4 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 24–25 | 49.0% | #56 | 1,816 | 0 | 4 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #64 | 1,651 | 0 | 4 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #200 | 1,608 | 0 | 4 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #312 | 1,565 | 0 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jiri Hrebec | Charlie Pasarell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1973 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 18 | 12 | 30 | 60.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1974 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1975 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 1968 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 19 | 7 | 26 | 73.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 16 | 13 | 29 | 55.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 1969 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 18 | 7 | 25 | 72.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 26 | 1977 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1970 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 27 | 1978 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1971 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% |
| 28 | 1979 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1972 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% |
| 29 | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1973 | 22 | 12 | 34 | 64.7% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% |
| 30 | 1981 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 23 | 33 | 56 | 41.1% | 104 | 95 | 199 | 52.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 30 | 33 | 63 | 47.6% | — | 93 | 95 | 188 | 49.5% | 57 | 60 | 117 | 48.7% | 73 | 40 | 113 | 64.6% | 77 | 78 | 155 | 49.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jiri Hrebec | Charlie Pasarell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1968 | 1484 | 96.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1970 | 1503 | 102.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.00 | — | — | — | -0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1971 | 1592 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | — | -30 | -3 | 52.8% | +0.28 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | +0.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 1672 | 126.3 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | -26 | 54.9% | +0.43 | 4–1 (80%) | 0–2 | — | +0.78 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1973 | 1843 | 137.3 | — | — | — | — | -290 | -12 | -73 | 59.1% | +0.68 | 5–8 (38%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +1.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1974 | 1776 | 136.3 | — | — | — | — | -73 | -6 | -22 | 52.9% | +0.03 | 10–3 (77%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -1.74 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1975 | 1745 | 136.5 | — | — | — | — | +46 | -9 | — | 54.3% | +0.31 | 5–6 (45%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | +1.08 | 1968 | 1645 | 122.0 | — | — | — | — | -31 | -45 | +74 | 63.9% | +1.00 | 8–7 (53%) | — | — | +1.25 |
| 25 | 1976 | 1773 | 151.3 | — | — | — | — | +22 | +2 | — | 48.5% | -0.07 | 11–9 (55%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | -2.74 | 1969 | 1667 | 126.1 | — | — | — | — | -59 | +4 | +169 | 57.1% | +0.41 | 14–11 (56%) | — | — | -0.43 |
| 26 | 1977 | 1763 | 137.8 | — | — | — | — | +9 | +8 | — | 54.0% | +0.27 | 8–6 (57%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.86 | 1970 | 1749 | 125.6 | — | — | — | — | +24 | -135 | +109 | 53.9% | +0.30 | 5–7 (42%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +1.73 |
| 27 | 1978 | 1635 | 123.5 | — | — | — | — | +33 | +93 | — | 40.7% | -0.39 | 4–5 (44%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +0.68 | 1971 | 1798 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | +40 | -225 | +19 | 42.3% | -0.75 | 5–4 (56%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | -5.46 |
| 28 | 1979 | 1590 | 130.2 | — | — | — | — | -21 | +140 | — | 42.9% | -0.52 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–2 | — | +0.33 | 1972 | 1840 | 149.9 | — | — | — | — | +40 | -212 | -15 | 53.0% | +0.32 | 15–10 (60%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | -3.30 |
| 29 | 1980 | 1590 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +98 | — | 39.1% | -0.76 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.75 | 1973 | 1839 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | +26 | -115 | -35 | 54.6% | +0.32 | 12–16 (43%) | 18–12 (60%) | — | -4.92 |
| 30 | 1981 | 1535 | 113.9 | — | — | — | — | -33 | +87 | — | 35.5% | -0.71 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.76 | 1974 | 1777 | 132.4 | — | — | — | — | +36 | -54 | +43 | 47.4% | +0.07 | 19–5 (79%) | 11–16 (41%) | — | -2.91 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1725 | 136.7 | — | — | — | — | -3 | -12 | +86 | 46.5% | -0.03 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–10 (33%) | — | -3.25 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1817 | 147.5 | — | — | — | — | -43 | -130 | +88 | 50.0% | +0.03 | 7–8 (47%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -3.12 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1651 | 131.1 | — | — | — | — | -42 | — | +267 | 43.5% | -0.38 | 3–8 (27%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -0.96 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1609 | 117.4 | — | — | — | — | -33 | — | — | 29.0% | -1.35 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.47 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1566 | 110.1 | — | — | — | — | -32 | — | +281 | 23.8% | -2.19 | 0–1 | 3–0 (100%) | — | -1.01 |
| Career | — | 1910 | 141.8 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +25 | -45 | 50.7% | +0.07 | 53–48 (52%) | 29–40 (42%) | 95.9 | +0.80 | — | 1937 | 139.9 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -95 | +107 | 51.2% | +0.11 | 95–83 (53%) | 75–72 (51%) | 102.9 | -3.88 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 1 | 7 | 8 | Nov 18, 1976 | H2H |
| Raymond Moore | 1 | 5 | 6 | Sep 1, 1979 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 20, 1977 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jul 15, 1981 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 3 | 2 | 5 | May 26, 1979 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Smith | 4 | 13 | 17 | Jun 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Arthur Ashe | 4 | 13 | 17 | Jan 13, 1977 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 7 | 5 | 12 | Sep 2, 1979 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 6 | 6 | 12 | Apr 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 3 | 9 | 12 | Jan 26, 1977 | H2H |