Jiri Hrebec
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 1 | 7 | 8 | Nov 18, 1976 | H2H |
| Raymond Moore | 1 | 5 | 6 | Sep 1, 1979 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 20, 1977 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jul 15, 1981 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 3 | 2 | 5 | May 26, 1979 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Jiri Hrebec and Mark Cox are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Jiri Hrebec leads 1–0 on carpet, while Mark Cox leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Jiri Hrebec won the 1975 Memphis semifinal 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jiri Hrebec | 6-3 6-2 | Mark Cox | Match data | Mar 22, 1975* | SF | Memphis | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Mark Cox | 6-1 6-2 7-6 | Jiri Hrebec | Match data | Sep 1, 1974* | R64 | US Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jiri Hrebec | #759 | #25 | 0 | 1,910 | 171 | 171 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Mark Cox | #486 | #12 | 0 | 2,023 | 406 | 272 | 59.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jiri Hrebec | Mark Cox | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1968 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,484 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1970 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,503 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1971 | 6–5 | 54.5% | — | 1,591 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 11–9 | 55.0% | — | 1,671 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1973 | 29–21 | 58.0% | #44 | 1,843 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1974 | 24–19 | 55.8% | #43 | 1,775 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1975 | 21–17 | 55.3% | #53 | 1,744 | 0 | 3 | 1968 | 52–23 | 69.3% | — | 1,715 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1976 | 27–27 | 50.0% | #69 | 1,773 | 0 | 3 | 1969 | 35–16 | 68.6% | — | 1,838 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1977 | 25–21 | 54.3% | #61 | 1,763 | 0 | 4 | 1970 | 39–31 | 55.7% | — | 1,800 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | 1978 | 9–16 | 36.0% | #126 | 1,635 | 0 | 4 | 1971 | 27–31 | 46.6% | — | 1,819 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 1979 | 7–13 | 35.0% | #92 | 1,590 | 0 | 4 | 1972 | 43–29 | 59.7% | — | 1,874 | 0 | 5 |
| 29 | 1980 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #132 | 1,590 | 0 | 4 | 1973 | 56–28 | 66.7% | #22 | 1,894 | 0 | 8 |
| 30 | 1981 | 3–9 | 25.0% | — | 1,534 | 0 | 4 | 1974 | 24–16 | 60.0% | #30 | 1,833 | 0 | 8 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 30–12 | 71.4% | #25 | 1,934 | 0 | 11 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 22–15 | 59.5% | #17 | 1,965 | 0 | 12 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 35–21 | 62.5% | #26 | 1,828 | 0 | 13 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 15–16 | 48.4% | #68 | 1,769 | 0 | 13 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #76 | 1,789 | 0 | 13 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 11–13 | 45.8% | #140 | 1,675 | 0 | 13 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 0–5 | 0.0% | — | 1,599 | 0 | 13 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jiri Hrebec | Mark Cox | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1973 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 18 | 12 | 30 | 60.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1974 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1975 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 1968 | 24 | 11 | 35 | 68.6% | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 25 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 16 | 13 | 29 | 55.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 1969 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% |
| 26 | 1977 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1970 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 27 | 1978 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1971 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 28 | 1979 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1972 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% |
| 29 | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1973 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% |
| 30 | 1981 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 23 | 33 | 56 | 41.1% | 104 | 95 | 199 | 52.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 30 | 33 | 63 | 47.6% | — | 126 | 83 | 209 | 60.3% | 89 | 65 | 154 | 57.8% | 60 | 38 | 98 | 61.2% | 131 | 86 | 217 | 60.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jiri Hrebec | Mark Cox | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1968 | 1484 | 96.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1970 | 1503 | 102.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.00 | — | — | — | -0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1971 | 1592 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | — | -30 | -3 | 52.8% | +0.28 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | +0.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 1672 | 126.3 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | -26 | 54.9% | +0.43 | 4–1 (80%) | 0–2 | — | +0.78 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1973 | 1843 | 137.3 | — | — | — | — | -290 | -12 | -73 | 59.1% | +0.68 | 5–8 (38%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +1.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1974 | 1776 | 136.3 | — | — | — | — | -73 | -6 | -22 | 52.9% | +0.03 | 10–3 (77%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -1.74 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1975 | 1745 | 136.5 | — | — | — | — | +46 | -9 | — | 54.3% | +0.31 | 5–6 (45%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | +1.08 | 1968 | 1715 | 125.1 | — | — | — | — | +101 | -20 | -76 | 64.9% | +1.14 | 9–9 (50%) | — | — | +2.87 |
| 25 | 1976 | 1773 | 151.3 | — | — | — | — | +22 | +2 | — | 48.5% | -0.07 | 11–9 (55%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | -2.74 | 1969 | 1839 | 129.2 | — | — | — | — | +75 | -68 | -126 | 60.3% | +0.67 | 12–5 (71%) | — | — | +4.09 |
| 26 | 1977 | 1763 | 137.8 | — | — | — | — | +9 | +8 | — | 54.0% | +0.27 | 8–6 (57%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.86 | 1970 | 1800 | 135.6 | — | — | — | — | -58 | +55 | +20 | 55.8% | +0.34 | 9–10 (47%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | -1.59 |
| 27 | 1978 | 1635 | 123.5 | — | — | — | — | +33 | +93 | — | 40.7% | -0.39 | 4–5 (44%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +0.68 | 1971 | 1819 | 144.9 | — | — | — | — | -45 | +46 | -3 | 47.1% | -0.09 | 6–6 (50%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -7.37 |
| 28 | 1979 | 1590 | 130.2 | — | — | — | — | -21 | +140 | — | 42.9% | -0.52 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–2 | — | +0.33 | 1972 | 1874 | 146.7 | — | — | — | — | -12 | +65 | -36 | 56.3% | +0.44 | 18–12 (60%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | -2.93 |
| 29 | 1980 | 1590 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +98 | — | 39.1% | -0.76 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.75 | 1973 | 1894 | 146.3 | — | — | — | — | +68 | -87 | +21 | 61.9% | +0.79 | 18–9 (67%) | 14–12 (54%) | — | -0.98 |
| 30 | 1981 | 1535 | 113.9 | — | — | — | — | -33 | +87 | — | 35.5% | -0.71 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.76 | 1974 | 1833 | 142.2 | — | — | — | — | +74 | -51 | +60 | 60.8% | +0.62 | 3–7 (30%) | 14–9 (61%) | — | -0.76 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1934 | 154.1 | — | — | — | — | +99 | -157 | -28 | 66.7% | +1.39 | 6–3 (67%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.83 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1965 | 146.6 | — | — | — | — | +85 | -198 | -95 | 52.6% | -0.01 | 12–4 (75%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | -3.40 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1828 | 146.3 | — | — | — | — | +95 | -114 | +115 | 57.0% | +0.45 | 11–3 (79%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | -0.20 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1770 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | +56 | -48 | +123 | 50.0% | +0.15 | 3–5 (38%) | 5–1 (83%) | — | -1.06 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1790 | 141.2 | — | — | — | — | +18 | -86 | +110 | 53.0% | +0.22 | 3–6 (33%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -1.30 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1676 | 120.6 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -18 | +194 | 46.8% | -0.26 | 4–4 (50%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +1.71 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1599 | 106.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21.4% | -1.79 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | -0.05 |
| Career | — | 1910 | 141.8 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +25 | -45 | 50.7% | +0.07 | 53–48 (52%) | 29–40 (42%) | 95.9 | +0.80 | — | 2023 | 146.1 | — | — | — | — | +46 | -36 | +21 | 57.2% | +0.50 | 114–85 (57%) | 96–88 (52%) | 101.1 | -1.75 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 1 | 7 | 8 | Nov 18, 1976 | H2H |
| Raymond Moore | 1 | 5 | 6 | Sep 1, 1979 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 20, 1977 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jul 15, 1981 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 3 | 2 | 5 | May 26, 1979 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Okker | 6 | 11 | 17 | Oct 25, 1979 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 6 | 10 | 16 | Mar 26, 1977 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 6 | 7 | 13 | Oct 27, 1979 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 4 | 9 | 13 | Mar 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Jan Kodes | 6 | 6 | 12 | Nov 26, 1977 | H2H |