H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Jiri Vesely vs Tatsuma Ito

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Jiri Vesely vs Tatsuma Ito.

Czechia Age 33 Left-Handed 198 cm / 6'6"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
JPN Age 38 Right-Handed 180 cm / 5'11"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Tatsuma Ito #141 6-4 0-0 (ret.) Jiri Vesely #125 Match data Sep 23, 2019 Q2 Q Zhuhai ATP 250 Hard

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Jiri Vesely #1,213 #35 1,125 1,922 132 161 45.1% 0 0 0 0 2 2
Tatsuma Ito #1,822 #60 725 1,726 28 57 32.9% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Jiri Vesely Tatsuma Ito
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
19 2013 0–5 0.0% #85 1,492 0 0
20 2014 14–17 45.2% #66 1,663 0 0 2008 0–1 0.0% #313 1,460 0 0
21 2015 23–28 45.1% #41 1,746 0 1 2009 0–2 0.0% #210 1,483 0 0
22 2016 21–21 50.0% #55 1,859 0 1 2010 0–1 0.0% #183 1,491 0 0
23 2017 22–24 47.8% #62 1,779 0 1 2011 2–4 33.3% #122 1,513 0 0
24 2018 14–17 45.2% #89 1,778 0 1 2012 9–13 40.9% #79 1,634 0 0
25 2019 7–11 38.9% #105 1,748 0 1 2013 2–9 18.2% #155 1,617 0 0
26 2020 10–6 62.5% #68 1,768 0 2 2014 3–5 37.5% #93 1,660 0 0
27 2021 10–15 40.0% #83 1,631 0 2 2015 8–11 42.1% #119 1,677 0 0
28 2022 8–12 40.0% #109 1,707 0 2 2016 3–4 42.9% #171 1,671 0 0
29 2023 3–4 42.9% #292 1,718 0 2 2017 0–2 0.0% #153 1,625 0 0
30 2024 0–1 0.0% #341 1,677 0 2 2018 0–1 0.0% #148 1,590 0 0
31 2019 0–3 0.0% #147 1,586 0 0
32 2020 1–1 50.0% #186 1,583 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Jiri Vesely Tatsuma Ito
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
19 2013 0 3 3 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
20 2014 5 8 13 38.5% 7 8 15 46.7% 2 1 3 66.7% 2008 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2015 13 12 25 52.0% 8 13 21 38.1% 2 3 5 40.0% 2009 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2016 7 12 19 36.8% 9 6 15 60.0% 5 3 8 62.5% 2010 0 1 1 0.0%
23 2017 7 13 20 35.0% 14 9 23 60.9% 1 2 3 33.3% 2011 2 4 6 33.3%
24 2018 5 8 13 38.5% 3 7 10 30.0% 6 2 8 75.0% 2012 5 7 12 41.7% 1 2 3 33.3% 3 4 7 42.9%
25 2019 1 5 6 16.7% 4 5 9 44.4% 2 1 3 66.7% 2013 2 7 9 22.2% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2020 6 3 9 66.7% 4 3 7 57.1% 2014 2 3 5 40.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
27 2021 5 7 12 41.7% 3 6 9 33.3% 2 2 4 50.0% 2015 5 8 13 38.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 3 2 5 60.0%
28 2022 5 7 12 41.7% 0 3 3 0.0% 3 2 5 60.0% 2016 2 3 5 40.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
29 2023 2 2 4 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2017 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2024 0 1 1 0.0% 2018 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2019 0 3 3 0.0%
32 2020 1 1 2 50.0%
Career 56 81 137 40.9% 52 63 115 45.2% 24 17 41 58.5% 19 41 60 31.7% 1 4 5 20.0% 8 12 20 40.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 290/293 of Jiri Vesely's and 84/85 of Tatsuma Ito's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Jiri Vesely Tatsuma Ito
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
19 2013 5/5 5.8 5.6 62.3% 68.2% 36.8% 53.9% 53.3% 56.6% 31.4% —/—
20 2014 31/31 5.7 4.1 61.9% 72.2% 51.8% 61.0% 41.3% 64.3% 36.5% 2008 1/1 2.0 4.0 61.5% 43.8% 45.0% 28.6% 20.0% 44.2% 37.3%
21 2015 51/51 6.8 3.0 64.8% 72.5% 52.1% 58.2% 44.0% 65.2% 36.4% 2009 2/2 3.5 3.0 55.7% 63.5% 30.4% 29.8% 75.0% 48.9% 33.3%
22 2016 41/42 8.3 3.2 64.8% 72.0% 55.7% 61.6% 36.8% 66.4% 35.2% 2010 1/1 3.0 2.0 49.2% 63.3% 48.4% 57.1% 33.3% 55.7% 25.5%
23 2017 46/46 6.0 4.1 61.9% 69.9% 48.4% 59.5% 42.3% 61.8% 34.9% 2011 6/6 3.5 3.7 55.2% 63.9% 48.4% 54.0% 24.4% 57.2% 28.9%
24 2018 31/31 7.7 4.2 65.1% 69.0% 49.2% 64.9% 40.4% 62.2% 32.9% 2012 21/22 4.0 3.5 56.3% 66.6% 50.9% 54.8% 40.0% 59.6% 36.5%
25 2019 17/18 9.8 4.0 64.5% 73.2% 51.1% 69.8% 31.5% 65.4% 32.4% 2013 11/11 3.7 3.6 56.7% 66.3% 46.9% 46.9% 38.1% 57.6% 32.9%
26 2020 16/16 11.3 2.5 66.1% 75.8% 51.9% 40.2% 35.6% 67.7% 36.2% 2014 8/8 5.9 3.6 61.4% 67.3% 49.6% 53.3% 41.7% 60.5% 34.2%
27 2021 25/25 11.0 3.7 67.2% 76.8% 50.3% 69.8% 37.8% 67.9% 33.2% 2015 19/19 4.1 2.4 60.5% 71.9% 46.6% 55.8% 30.3% 62.1% 35.4%
28 2022 19/20 11.2 6.1 63.3% 76.8% 47.9% 68.9% 31.7% 66.1% 32.0% 2016 7/7 4.1 3.3 61.9% 66.4% 54.6% 43.5% 71.3% 62.5% 35.8%
29 2023 7/7 14.6 7.0 62.2% 75.2% 45.7% 57.1% 47.8% 64.1% 26.0% 2017 2/2 1.5 3.5 60.9% 65.2% 51.0% 50.0% 16.7% 59.8% 25.5%
30 2024 1/1 3.0 8.0 68.2% 67.0% 46.3% 66.7% 50.0% 60.5% 21.2% 2018 1/1 4.0 6.0 53.3% 67.2% 51.8% 76.5% 38.5% 60.0% 42.6%
31 —/— 2019 3/3 4.3 4.3 55.4% 69.1% 44.1% 40.6% 26.3% 57.8% 36.5%
32 —/— 2020 2/2 7.5 2.5 70.2% 68.1% 43.8% 55.6% 36.4% 60.4% 29.7%
Career 290/293 8.1 3.9 64.1% 72.5% 50.8% 61.2% 39.8% 64.7% 34.4% 84/85 4.1 3.3 58.5% 67.3% 48.4% 51.6% 38.6% 59.5% 34.4%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Jiri Vesely Tatsuma Ito
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2012 1482 95.7
19 2013 1493 111.7 -2.94 -1.37 0.725 44.9% -21 20.0% -1.67 0–1 2–1 (67%) +0.19 2007 1485 99.3
20 2014 1664 136.5 -0.05 +0.58 1.021 50.1% -117 -21 +3 45.9% -0.19 3–4 (43%) 10–10 (50%) -0.08 2008 1460 95.0 -3.59 -0.51 0.669 40.5% 0.0% -4.00 -0.10
21 2015 1746 148.2 +0.88 +0.35 1.045 50.9% -29 -41 -113 50.8% +0.09 5–11 (31%) 16–12 (57%) +1.73 2009 1483 102.7 -1.10 +0.91 0.651 40.8% 0.0% -3.50 +0.23
22 2016 1860 144.2 +2.44 -0.75 1.048 50.5% -124 -73 -95 54.2% +0.30 8–9 (47%) 13–14 (48%) +0.57 2010 1492 106.5 -1.95 +7.36 0.576 42.0% 0.0% -2.50 -0.10
23 2017 1780 143.6 -2.06 -1.03 0.914 48.6% -101 +75 -61 46.5% -0.16 9–6 (60%) 6–13 (32%) -1.49 2011 1513 111.0 -3.38 -2.91 0.676 43.8% +20 33.3% -1.53 1–1 2–0 0.00
24 2018 1779 130.5 -0.73 -2.90 0.871 47.8% -124 -21 +62 49.4% -0.05 4–5 (44%) 9–8 (53%) -0.41 2012 1635 124.2 -2.45 -0.38 0.904 48.0% -2 -103 -65 39.7% -0.91 4–3 (57%) 5–3 (63%) +0.56
25 2019 1748 124.4 +0.67 -2.88 0.938 49.1% -122 +7 +153 44.0% -0.32 2–4 (33%) 4–9 (31%) +0.50 2013 1618 116.8 -4.05 -1.85 0.775 45.3% +28 28.6% -1.75 2–2 (50%) 2–1 (67%) +0.28
26 2020 1768 127.4 +2.20 -0.13 1.122 51.2% -88 +2 54.8% +0.31 4–1 (80%) 7–4 (64%) +1.19 2014 1660 123.9 -2.82 -0.02 0.867 47.6% +12 -29 37.5% -0.25 1–3 (25%) +0.33
27 2021 1631 125.7 +2.99 -2.94 1.032 50.4% +17 +58 +195 48.4% +0.15 2–6 (25%) 6–10 (38%) +0.67 2015 1677 125.3 -2.21 -0.52 0.934 48.3% -19 +54 40.4% -0.68 4–3 (57%) 4–4 (50%) +1.59
28 2022 1707 140.3 +1.79 -2.50 0.944 48.8% +43 -93 +151 43.8% -0.44 2–2 (50%) 7–6 (54%) +0.21 2016 1671 118.1 -0.69 +0.33 0.956 49.1% +7 44.4% -0.45 1–1 3–1 (75%) +0.05
29 2023 1719 118.3 -0.58 -2.32 0.724 46.0% +32 38.5% -0.65 2–0 3–1 (75%) -0.25 2017 1626 112.5 -0.78 -3.10 0.634 44.1% 20.0% -1.40 0–1 -0.06
30 2024 1677 103.7 +0.43 +0.06 0.537 43.4% 25.0% -1.75 -0.06 2018 1591 100.3 -1.04 -2.54 1.065 51.8% 33.3% +0.33 0–1 0–1 -0.03
31 2019 1586 115.3 -1.04 -1.28 0.863 46.6% +47 12.5% -1.88 0–1 0–1 +0.29
32 2020 1584 107.5 +1.82 +0.48 0.751 46.0% 50.0% -0.50 +0.01
33 2021 1510 90.6
34 2022 1486 89.9
Career 1923 143.5 +0.56 -1.13 0.974 49.6% -66 -4 +25 47.9% -0.08 41–49 (46%) 83–88 (49%) 99.9 +0.96 1727 119.8 -2.33 -0.67 0.851 47.0% +6 -103 -18 35.4% -1.04 12–13 (48%) 17–14 (55%) 105.6 +3.59

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.