Joao Fonseca
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Tabilo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Botic van de Zandschulp | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 0 | 2 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 2, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Alejandro Tabilo holds a 2–1 lead over Joao Fonseca in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Alejandro Tabilo leads 2–1 on clay. Most recently, Joao Fonseca won the 2026 Munich Open first round 7-6(1) 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joao Fonseca | 7-6(1) 6-3 | Alejandro Tabilo | Match data | Apr 14, 2026 | R32 | Munich Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Alejandro Tabilo | 6-3 3-6 7-5 | Joao Fonseca | Match data | Feb 11, 2026 | R16 | Argentina Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Alejandro Tabilo | 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4 | Joao Fonseca | Match data | Apr 20, 2024* | QF | Tiriac Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joao Fonseca | #26 | #24 | 1,800 | 1,952 | 49 | 36 | 57.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Alejandro Tabilo | #28 | #19 | 2,043 | 1,874 | 89 | 83 | 51.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Alejandro Tabilo | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #727 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #145 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2025 | 24–15 | 61.5% | #24 | 1,826 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2026 | 20–14 | 58.8% | #26 | 1,917 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #169 | 1,579 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #139 | 1,630 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 14–13 | 51.9% | #100 | 1,688 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #85 | 1,628 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 31–23 | 57.4% | #23 | 1,800 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #82 | 1,804 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 25–20 | 55.6% | #28 | 1,806 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Alejandro Tabilo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2023 | 1493 | 100.6 | -2.62 | -2.73 | 0.592 | 38.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | 1553 | 119.8 | -1.28 | +1.17 | 1.009 | 50.4% | — | +43 | — | 50.0% | +0.23 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2025 | 1827 | 147.7 | +1.99 | +0.65 | 1.057 | 50.6% | -37 | -102 | -209 | 56.4% | +0.31 | 9–5 (64%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -0.36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2026 | 1918 | 153.5 | +1.35 | +2.29 | 1.070 | 51.4% | -49 | -33 | -271 | 58.0% | +0.43 | 5–6 (45%) | 11–6 (65%) | — | -1.27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1490 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1580 | 114.3 | -0.78 | -0.13 | 0.934 | 49.1% | — | — | — | 41.7% | -0.25 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.02 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1631 | 110.4 | -0.92 | -1.62 | 0.804 | 46.2% | -18 | — | — | 35.7% | -1.14 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.27 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1689 | 129.3 | -1.95 | +2.14 | 1.016 | 50.3% | -59 | +60 | -87 | 50.8% | +0.06 | 2–2 (50%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +0.45 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1628 | 122.0 | -1.08 | +1.34 | 1.000 | 49.6% | +33 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.56 | 0–2 | 5–2 (71%) | — | +0.48 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1800 | 151.7 | +1.86 | +0.51 | 1.062 | 51.1% | -44 | -50 | -48 | 55.2% | +0.31 | 9–10 (47%) | 14–12 (54%) | — | +1.22 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1805 | 141.8 | -0.24 | -1.59 | 0.908 | 49.1% | -11 | -95 | — | 43.6% | -0.31 | 6–8 (43%) | 4–11 (27%) | — | -0.58 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1806 | 136.9 | +2.78 | +0.16 | 1.090 | 51.1% | +8 | -31 | -156 | 51.8% | +0.32 | 8–8 (50%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | +0.98 |
| Career | — | 1953 | 147.7 | +1.25 | +1.32 | 1.046 | 50.7% | -41 | -35 | -234 | 55.8% | +0.30 | 15–14 (52%) | 27–21 (56%) | 110.2 | -1.13 | — | 1874 | 140.3 | +0.85 | +0.29 | 1.017 | 50.4% | -19 | -24 | -78 | 50.4% | +0.07 | 27–31 (47%) | 35–41 (46%) | 98.3 | +1.35 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Tabilo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Botic van de Zandschulp | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 0 | 2 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 2, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jan 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 3 | 0 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Rafael Jodar | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 18, 2026 | H2H |