Joao Fonseca
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Tabilo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Botic van de Zandschulp | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 0 | 2 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 2, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Joao Fonseca holds a 1–0 lead over Alex Michelsen in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Joao Fonseca leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Joao Fonseca won the 2024 Madrid Open first round 4-6 6-0 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joao Fonseca | 4-6 6-0 6-2 | Alex Michelsen | Match data | Apr 26, 2024* | R128 | Madrid Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joao Fonseca | #26 | #24 | 1,800 | 1,952 | 49 | 36 | 57.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Alex Michelsen | #46 | #30 | 1,670 | 1,878 | 87 | 77 | 53.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Alex Michelsen | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #727 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #145 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2025 | 24–15 | 61.5% | #24 | 1,826 | 0 | 2 | 2023 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #97 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2026 | 20–14 | 58.8% | #26 | 1,917 | 0 | 2 | 2024 | 31–29 | 51.7% | #41 | 1,840 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 24–26 | 48.0% | #38 | 1,741 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 25–17 | 59.5% | #46 | 1,864 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Alex Michelsen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2025 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2023 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 19 | 2026 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2024 | 23 | 18 | 41 | 56.1% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 17 | 17 | 34 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 19 | 10 | 29 | 65.5% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 20 | 13 | 33 | 60.6% | 24 | 17 | 41 | 58.5% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | 62 | 48 | 110 | 56.4% | 11 | 17 | 28 | 39.3% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 82/87 of Joao Fonseca's and 164/165 of Alex Michelsen's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Alex Michelsen | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2023 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 61.2% | 50.0% | 36.8% | 54.5% | 33.3% | 44.9% | 32.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | 11/11 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 62.9% | 66.3% | 54.9% | 49.8% | 39.4% | 62.1% | 38.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2025 | 38/39 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 66.4% | 72.3% | 52.2% | 53.5% | 36.7% | 65.6% | 36.3% | 2023 | 12/12 | 4.6 | 2.1 | 66.1% | 71.1% | 52.2% | 63.6% | 41.6% | 65.0% | 35.1% |
| 19 | 2026 | 32/36 | 5.3 | 1.6 | 68.5% | 69.9% | 55.7% | 58.6% | 44.9% | 65.8% | 36.6% | 2024 | 60/60 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 67.8% | 69.2% | 52.2% | 61.5% | 46.9% | 63.6% | 37.6% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 50/50 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 65.1% | 68.9% | 48.9% | 52.4% | 36.4% | 62.0% | 36.2% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 42/43 | 6.1 | 2.8 | 64.9% | 72.8% | 51.2% | 61.9% | 38.7% | 65.4% | 36.8% |
| Career | — | 82/87 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 66.7% | 70.3% | 53.7% | 55.0% | 40.2% | 65.0% | 36.6% | — | 164/165 | 5.0 | 2.6 | 66.1% | 70.2% | 50.9% | 59.0% | 41.2% | 63.7% | 36.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Alex Michelsen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2023 | 1493 | 100.6 | -2.62 | -2.73 | 0.592 | 38.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | 1553 | 119.8 | -1.28 | +1.17 | 1.009 | 50.4% | — | +43 | — | 50.0% | +0.23 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2025 | 1827 | 147.7 | +1.99 | +0.65 | 1.057 | 50.6% | -37 | -102 | -209 | 56.4% | +0.31 | 9–5 (64%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -0.36 | 2023 | 1622 | 115.1 | -0.82 | +0.35 | 1.002 | 50.3% | -82 | — | +75 | 54.8% | +0.32 | 3–1 (75%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.10 |
| 19 | 2026 | 1918 | 153.5 | +1.37 | +2.28 | 1.070 | 51.4% | -49 | -33 | -270 | 58.0% | +0.43 | 5–6 (45%) | 11–6 (65%) | — | -1.27 | 2024 | 1841 | 148.9 | -0.56 | +2.41 | 1.035 | 50.8% | +17 | -314 | -94 | 51.7% | +0.21 | 8–13 (38%) | 15–19 (44%) | — | +0.19 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1741 | 137.0 | -1.37 | -0.36 | 0.951 | 48.9% | +12 | -228 | +19 | 47.1% | -0.23 | 9–6 (60%) | 12–12 (50%) | — | +1.26 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1865 | 151.3 | +1.28 | +1.52 | 1.064 | 51.0% | +46 | -247 | — | 58.7% | +0.34 | 7–7 (50%) | 11–7 (61%) | — | -1.74 |
| Career | — | 1953 | 147.7 | +1.25 | +1.31 | 1.046 | 50.7% | -41 | -35 | -233 | 55.8% | +0.30 | 15–14 (52%) | 27–21 (56%) | 110.2 | -1.13 | — | 1879 | 146.7 | -0.35 | +1.19 | 1.013 | 50.2% | +18 | -264 | -13 | 52.4% | +0.12 | 27–27 (50%) | 41–40 (51%) | 101.0 | -0.12 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Tabilo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Botic van de Zandschulp | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 0 | 2 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 2, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 2 | 4 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Adrian Mannarino | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 29, 2026 | H2H |
| Learner Tien | 3 | 1 | 4 | May 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Arthur Rinderknech | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 11, 2026 | H2H |