Joao Fonseca
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Tabilo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Botic van de Zandschulp | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 0 | 2 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 2, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Hamad Medjedovic holds a 1–0 lead over Joao Fonseca in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Hamad Medjedovic leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Hamad Medjedovic won the 2026 Italian Open second round 3-6 6-3 7-6(1).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamad Medjedovic | 3-6 6-3 7-6(1) | Joao Fonseca | Match data | May 9, 2026 | R64 | Italian Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joao Fonseca | #26 | #24 | 1,800 | 1,952 | 49 | 36 | 57.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Hamad Medjedovic | #79 | #56 | 950 | 1,822 | 41 | 47 | 46.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Hamad Medjedovic | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #727 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #145 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #669 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 2025 | 24–15 | 61.5% | #24 | 1,826 | 0 | 2 | 2022 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #255 | 1,446 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2026 | 20–14 | 58.8% | #26 | 1,917 | 0 | 2 | 2023 | 6–7 | 46.2% | #113 | 1,620 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 9–8 | 52.9% | #114 | 1,744 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 15–16 | 48.4% | #81 | 1,696 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 11–13 | 45.8% | #79 | 1,703 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Hamad Medjedovic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2025 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2026 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2023 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Career | — | 20 | 13 | 33 | 60.6% | 24 | 17 | 41 | 58.5% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | 20 | 22 | 42 | 47.6% | 17 | 19 | 36 | 47.2% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 82/87 of Joao Fonseca's and 87/89 of Hamad Medjedovic's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Hamad Medjedovic | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2023 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 61.2% | 50.0% | 36.8% | 54.5% | 33.3% | 44.9% | 32.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | 11/11 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 62.9% | 66.3% | 54.9% | 49.8% | 39.4% | 62.1% | 38.3% | 2021 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 66.7% | 60.9% | 47.8% | 62.5% | — | 56.5% | 25.0% |
| 18 | 2025 | 38/39 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 66.4% | 72.3% | 52.2% | 53.5% | 36.7% | 65.6% | 36.3% | 2022 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 67.1% | 63.5% | 45.3% | 20.0% | 83.3% | 57.6% | 33.1% |
| 19 | 2026 | 32/36 | 5.3 | 1.6 | 68.5% | 69.9% | 55.7% | 58.6% | 44.9% | 65.8% | 36.6% | 2023 | 13/13 | 7.7 | 4.4 | 61.5% | 70.3% | 49.4% | 72.1% | 47.2% | 62.3% | 33.2% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 17/17 | 9.9 | 3.2 | 67.1% | 75.0% | 56.0% | 68.9% | 31.0% | 68.6% | 34.2% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 30/31 | 8.5 | 3.1 | 64.1% | 73.5% | 53.2% | 58.4% | 40.2% | 66.3% | 35.2% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 24/25 | 8.4 | 4.1 | 66.9% | 70.9% | 49.5% | 66.8% | 30.0% | 63.9% | 33.6% |
| Career | — | 82/87 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 66.7% | 70.3% | 53.7% | 55.0% | 40.2% | 65.0% | 36.6% | — | 87/89 | 8.4 | 3.6 | 65.2% | 72.2% | 51.9% | 64.0% | 37.2% | 65.2% | 34.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Hamad Medjedovic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2023 | 1493 | 100.6 | -2.62 | -2.73 | 0.592 | 38.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | 1553 | 119.8 | -1.28 | +1.17 | 1.009 | 50.4% | — | +43 | — | 50.0% | +0.23 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.68 | 2021 | 1485 | 103.3 | +2.60 | -1.93 | 0.575 | 43.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.13 |
| 18 | 2025 | 1827 | 147.7 | +1.99 | +0.65 | 1.057 | 50.6% | -37 | -102 | -209 | 56.4% | +0.31 | 9–5 (64%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -0.36 | 2022 | 1446 | 101.5 | -2.76 | -1.15 | 0.780 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.25 | — | — | — | -0.05 |
| 19 | 2026 | 1918 | 153.5 | +1.35 | +2.29 | 1.070 | 51.4% | -50 | -33 | -270 | 58.0% | +0.43 | 5–6 (45%) | 11–6 (65%) | — | -1.27 | 2023 | 1621 | 121.0 | -1.13 | -1.45 | 0.880 | 48.1% | -109 | +42 | — | 43.8% | -0.53 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.21 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1744 | 128.9 | +2.50 | -0.91 | 1.088 | 51.0% | -102 | -7 | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -0.72 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1697 | 139.2 | +0.77 | +0.43 | 1.044 | 50.7% | -36 | +38 | -48 | 53.5% | +0.17 | 3–4 (43%) | 12–7 (63%) | — | -0.88 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1704 | 134.8 | +0.30 | -1.10 | 0.931 | 49.2% | -74 | +134 | -88 | 47.0% | -0.35 | 3–5 (38%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | +0.12 |
| Career | — | 1953 | 147.7 | +1.25 | +1.32 | 1.046 | 50.7% | -42 | -35 | -233 | 55.8% | +0.30 | 15–14 (52%) | 27–21 (56%) | 110.2 | -1.13 | — | 1822 | 134.3 | +0.63 | -0.60 | 0.979 | 49.7% | -64 | +58 | -65 | 48.0% | -0.19 | 13–14 (48%) | 28–22 (56%) | 103.6 | -1.83 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Tabilo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Botic van de Zandschulp | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 0 | 2 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 2, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleksandar Kovacevic | 4 | 0 | 4 | Jan 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Arthur Rinderknech | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jun 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 26, 2025 | H2H |
| Laslo Djere | 2 | 1 | 3 | Nov 9, 2024 | H2H |