Joao Fonseca
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Tabilo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Botic van de Zandschulp | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 0 | 2 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 2, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Joao Fonseca holds a 1–0 lead over Jenson Brooksby in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Joao Fonseca leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Joao Fonseca won the 2025 Wimbledon second round 6-4 5-7 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joao Fonseca | 6-4 5-7 6-2 6-4 | Jenson Brooksby | Match data | Jul 3, 2025* | R64 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joao Fonseca | #26 | #24 | 1,800 | 1,952 | 49 | 36 | 57.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Jenson Brooksby | #74 | #33 | 1,271 | 1,965 | 79 | 69 | 53.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Jenson Brooksby | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #727 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #145 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,492 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 2025 | 24–15 | 61.5% | #24 | 1,826 | 0 | 2 | 2019 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,583 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2026 | 20–14 | 58.8% | #26 | 1,917 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 15–7 | 68.2% | #56 | 1,896 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 25–22 | 53.2% | #48 | 1,792 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 5–2 | 71.4% | #297 | 1,853 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #50 | 1,835 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 12–21 | 36.4% | #74 | 1,701 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Jenson Brooksby | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2025 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2026 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 20 | 14 | 34 | 58.8% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 20 | 13 | 33 | 60.6% | 24 | 17 | 41 | 58.5% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | 55 | 46 | 101 | 54.5% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 16 | 12 | 28 | 57.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 82/87 of Joao Fonseca's and 147/148 of Jenson Brooksby's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Jenson Brooksby | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2023 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 61.2% | 50.0% | 36.8% | 54.5% | 33.3% | 44.9% | 32.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | 11/11 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 62.9% | 66.3% | 54.9% | 49.8% | 39.4% | 62.1% | 38.3% | 2018 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 64.4% | 44.6% | 48.4% | 58.8% | 50.0% | 46.0% | 20.7% |
| 18 | 2025 | 38/39 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 66.4% | 72.3% | 52.2% | 53.5% | 36.7% | 65.6% | 36.3% | 2019 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 3.5 | 58.5% | 71.5% | 45.0% | 53.6% | 56.4% | 60.5% | 42.5% |
| 19 | 2026 | 32/36 | 5.3 | 1.6 | 68.5% | 69.9% | 55.7% | 58.6% | 44.9% | 65.8% | 36.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 22/22 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 64.6% | 72.1% | 53.7% | 64.3% | 39.9% | 65.6% | 40.2% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 46/47 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 65.6% | 65.8% | 52.4% | 56.5% | 43.5% | 61.2% | 38.8% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 7/7 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 59.7% | 68.5% | 54.2% | 68.8% | 42.7% | 62.9% | 38.5% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 36/36 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 62.8% | 69.2% | 53.1% | 53.8% | 42.9% | 62.9% | 38.2% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 33/33 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 67.9% | 66.6% | 50.6% | 51.1% | 36.9% | 61.2% | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Jenson Brooksby | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2023 | 1493 | 100.6 | -2.62 | -2.73 | 0.592 | 38.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | 1553 | 119.8 | -1.28 | +1.17 | 1.009 | 50.4% | — | +43 | — | 50.0% | +0.23 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.68 | 2018 | 1493 | 101.6 | +0.09 | -2.10 | 0.383 | 35.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.01 |
| 18 | 2025 | 1827 | 147.7 | +1.99 | +0.65 | 1.057 | 50.6% | -37 | -102 | -209 | 56.4% | +0.31 | 9–5 (64%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -0.36 | 2019 | 1583 | 120.8 | +0.36 | +0.51 | 1.078 | 51.2% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.13 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.13 |
| 19 | 2026 | 1918 | 153.5 | +1.36 | +2.29 | 1.070 | 51.4% | -49 | -33 | -270 | 58.0% | +0.43 | 5–6 (45%) | 11–6 (65%) | — | -1.27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1897 | 150.8 | +1.65 | +3.34 | 1.168 | 52.6% | -25 | — | -185 | 63.2% | +0.79 | 2–2 (50%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.58 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1793 | 149.6 | -1.78 | +2.16 | 1.002 | 50.2% | +58 | -207 | -84 | 49.5% | +0.01 | 8–4 (67%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +0.46 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1853 | 129.8 | +0.19 | +0.62 | 1.036 | 51.6% | +50 | — | — | 55.6% | +0.56 | 1–0 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.26 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1835 | 139.8 | -1.08 | +2.56 | 1.031 | 50.2% | -15 | -105 | -67 | 55.2% | +0.03 | 7–6 (54%) | 10–4 (71%) | — | -2.01 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1701 | 132.9 | -2.37 | +0.70 | 0.937 | 48.6% | +20 | -60 | +71 | 39.0% | -0.61 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | -1.03 |
| Career | — | 1953 | 147.7 | +1.25 | +1.32 | 1.046 | 50.7% | -41 | -35 | -233 | 55.8% | +0.30 | 15–14 (52%) | 27–21 (56%) | 110.2 | -1.13 | — | 1965 | 148.8 | -1.09 | +1.98 | 1.013 | 50.2% | +20 | -127 | -53 | 50.8% | 0.00 | 19–15 (56%) | 25–19 (57%) | 105.1 | -2.42 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Tabilo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Botic van de Zandschulp | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 0 | 2 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 2, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Paul | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 11, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jun 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 6, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 29, 2025 | H2H |