Joao Fonseca
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Tabilo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Botic van de Zandschulp | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 0 | 2 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 2, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Tomas Machac holds a 1–0 lead over Joao Fonseca in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Tomas Machac leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Tomas Machac won the 2025 US Open second round 7-6(4) 6-2 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | 7-6(4) 6-2 6-3 | Joao Fonseca | Match data | Aug 28, 2025* | R64 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joao Fonseca | #26 | #24 | 1,800 | 1,952 | 49 | 36 | 57.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Tomas Machac | #58 | #20 | 2,330 | 1,996 | 77 | 68 | 53.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Tomas Machac | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #727 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #145 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2025 | 24–15 | 61.5% | #24 | 1,826 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2026 | 20–14 | 58.8% | #26 | 1,917 | 0 | 2 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #143 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,683 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #78 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 33–22 | 60.0% | #25 | 1,935 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #32 | 1,776 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 15–13 | 53.6% | #58 | 1,775 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Tomas Machac | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2025 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2026 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 20 | 13 | 33 | 60.6% | 24 | 17 | 41 | 58.5% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | 53 | 45 | 98 | 54.1% | 20 | 18 | 38 | 52.6% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 82/87 of Joao Fonseca's and 137/145 of Tomas Machac's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Tomas Machac | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2023 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 61.2% | 50.0% | 36.8% | 54.5% | 33.3% | 44.9% | 32.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | 11/11 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 62.9% | 66.3% | 54.9% | 49.8% | 39.4% | 62.1% | 38.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2025 | 38/39 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 66.4% | 72.3% | 52.2% | 53.5% | 36.7% | 65.6% | 36.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2026 | 32/36 | 5.3 | 1.6 | 68.5% | 69.9% | 55.7% | 58.6% | 44.9% | 65.8% | 36.6% | 2020 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 67.2% | 58.8% | 51.6% | 74.1% | 64.3% | 56.4% | 42.3% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3/5 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 65.5% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 59.3% | 28.8% | 62.7% | 31.7% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 7/7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 64.9% | 66.0% | 53.0% | 59.4% | 35.5% | 61.6% | 36.1% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 11/11 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 68.9% | 53.4% | 75.0% | 38.8% | 63.0% | 36.7% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 51/55 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 62.0% | 71.1% | 51.5% | 59.7% | 49.1% | 63.7% | 35.9% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 37/38 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 60.7% | 72.3% | 53.1% | 53.0% | 43.8% | 64.7% | 35.9% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 27/28 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 65.4% | 68.8% | 48.7% | 55.1% | 36.5% | 61.8% | 34.8% |
| Career | — | 82/87 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 66.7% | 70.3% | 53.7% | 55.0% | 40.2% | 65.0% | 36.6% | — | 137/145 | 5.6 | 2.7 | 62.6% | 70.4% | 51.6% | 58.3% | 43.3% | 63.4% | 35.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Tomas Machac | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2023 | 1493 | 100.6 | -2.62 | -2.73 | 0.592 | 38.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | 1553 | 119.8 | -1.28 | +1.17 | 1.009 | 50.4% | — | +43 | — | 50.0% | +0.23 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2025 | 1827 | 147.7 | +1.99 | +0.65 | 1.057 | 50.6% | -37 | -102 | -209 | 56.4% | +0.31 | 9–5 (64%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -0.36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2026 | 1918 | 153.5 | +1.36 | +2.29 | 1.070 | 51.4% | -49 | -33 | -270 | 58.0% | +0.43 | 5–6 (45%) | 11–6 (65%) | — | -1.27 | 2020 | 1542 | 107.0 | -1.20 | +3.41 | 0.970 | 50.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1557 | 114.7 | +0.01 | -0.85 | 0.850 | 47.7% | +20 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.27 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.50 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1684 | 126.8 | -1.10 | +0.43 | 0.939 | 48.6% | +12 | — | — | 47.8% | -0.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.16 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1758 | 138.0 | +0.13 | +1.77 | 0.991 | 50.0% | -5 | -164 | — | 44.8% | -0.24 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -1.04 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1936 | 157.8 | +0.27 | +0.89 | 0.990 | 50.2% | +3 | -164 | -240 | 58.6% | +0.43 | 14–5 (74%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | -2.02 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1777 | 143.2 | +0.17 | +0.14 | 1.016 | 50.5% | +82 | -63 | -75 | 55.8% | +0.25 | 6–6 (50%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | +2.58 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1776 | 149.4 | -0.74 | +0.24 | 0.912 | 48.7% | +25 | +18 | — | 52.8% | -0.29 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.66 |
| Career | — | 1953 | 147.7 | +1.25 | +1.32 | 1.046 | 50.7% | -41 | -35 | -233 | 55.8% | +0.30 | 15–14 (52%) | 27–21 (56%) | 110.2 | -1.13 | — | 1996 | 150.1 | -0.05 | +0.59 | 0.975 | 49.8% | +28 | -86 | -137 | 53.9% | +0.10 | 28–23 (55%) | 34–29 (54%) | 107.9 | -1.09 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Tabilo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Botic van de Zandschulp | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 0 | 2 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 2, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |