Joao Fonseca
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Tabilo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Botic van de Zandschulp | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 0 | 2 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 2, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-11-08 00:00 UTC
Yannick Hanfmann holds a 1–0 lead over Joao Fonseca in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Yannick Hanfmann leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Yannick Hanfmann won the 2026 Halle Open first round 6-2 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yannick Hanfmann | 6-2 6-2 | Joao Fonseca | Match data | Jun 16, 2026 | R32 | Halle Open | ATP 500 | Grass |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joao Fonseca | #41 | #24 | 1,800 | 1,949 | 49 | 36 | 57.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Yannick Hanfmann | #58 | #45 | 1,011 | 1,863 | 104 | 113 | 47.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Yannick Hanfmann | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #727 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #145 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2025 | 24–15 | 61.5% | #24 | 1,842 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2026 | 20–14 | 58.8% | #41 | 1,915 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 7–4 | 63.6% | #119 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #152 | 1,588 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #172 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 7–3 | 70.0% | #99 | 1,720 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 9–13 | 40.9% | #126 | 1,667 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #128 | 1,635 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 22–22 | 50.0% | #51 | 1,727 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 18–21 | 46.2% | #96 | 1,630 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 10–13 | 43.5% | #104 | 1,769 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 23–22 | 51.1% | #58 | 1,739 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Joao Fonseca | Yannick Hanfmann | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2023 | 1493 | 100.6 | -2.62 | -2.73 | 0.592 | 38.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2024 | 1553 | 119.8 | -1.28 | +1.17 | 1.009 | 50.4% | — | +43 | — | 50.0% | +0.23 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | 98.6 | +0.68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2025 | 1843 | 146.6 | +1.99 | +0.65 | 1.057 | 50.6% | -39 | -104 | -203 | 58.5% | +0.46 | 7–4 (64%) | 12–12 (50%) | 107.5 | -0.47 | 2010 | 1484 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2026 | 1915 | 154.5 | +1.21 | +2.45 | 1.070 | 51.4% | -40 | -35 | -253 | 59.5% | +0.54 | 5–6 (45%) | 11–6 (65%) | 105.4 | -1.27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1495 | 104.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1513 | 110.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1647 | 121.1 | -0.48 | -1.09 | 0.932 | 48.9% | — | +79 | — | 50.0% | +0.18 | 6–0 (100%) | 4–3 (57%) | 110.0 | -0.06 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1588 | 112.5 | +0.09 | +0.05 | 0.971 | 49.4% | — | +117 | — | 35.0% | -0.70 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–4 (33%) | 94.8 | -0.10 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1609 | 124.5 | +2.00 | +2.13 | 0.639 | 42.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.30 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1721 | 133.0 | +1.38 | +1.59 | 1.157 | 52.6% | — | +92 | — | 63.6% | +1.09 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.90 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1667 | 127.0 | -1.66 | -0.89 | 0.910 | 48.3% | -160 | +160 | -73 | 42.3% | -0.75 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–5 (38%) | 97.6 | +0.25 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1635 | 118.7 | -0.91 | -0.55 | 0.983 | 49.4% | -74 | +133 | — | 46.7% | -0.07 | 3–1 (75%) | 0–4 (0%) | 99.8 | +1.12 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1727 | 140.9 | -0.21 | +2.41 | 1.044 | 50.4% | -124 | +128 | -97 | 46.4% | -0.09 | 11–7 (61%) | 6–12 (33%) | 100.4 | -0.77 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1630 | 129.0 | -2.20 | -0.67 | 0.912 | 48.2% | -42 | +145 | -23 | 42.1% | -0.52 | 10–3 (77%) | 6–10 (38%) | 106.4 | -0.27 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1770 | 134.1 | +0.79 | -0.20 | 0.955 | 49.1% | -44 | -39 | — | 44.4% | -0.15 | 6–3 (67%) | 2–7 (22%) | 102.4 | -1.86 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1740 | 139.5 | +2.08 | -1.21 | 1.043 | 50.0% | -23 | +54 | -56 | 49.5% | -0.02 | 7–4 (64%) | 20–13 (61%) | 106.6 | +0.12 |
| Career | — | 1949 | 147.6 | +1.19 | +1.38 | 1.046 | 50.7% | -39 | -36 | -223 | 57.2% | +0.41 | 13–13 (50%) | 26–20 (57%) | 108.4 | -1.28 | — | 1864 | 136.6 | -0.11 | +0.02 | 0.984 | 49.4% | -72 | +101 | -66 | 45.7% | -0.21 | 47–24 (66%) | 44–60 (42%) | 108.3 | -1.29 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Tabilo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Botic van de Zandschulp | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 0 | 2 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 2, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Cerundolo | 2 | 5 | 7 | Apr 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Luciano Darderi | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Pedro Martinez | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 17, 2025 | H2H |
| Arthur Rinderknech | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 25, 2025 | H2H |