Joey Rive
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Bates | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 8, 1990 | H2H |
| Paul Chamberlin | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 25, 1990 | H2H |
| Leif Shiras | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 13, 1990 | H2H |
| Jim Grabb | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 12, 1990 | H2H |
| Brad Gilbert | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 7, 1990 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Paul Chamberlin holds a 3–0 lead over Joey Rive in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Paul Chamberlin leads 2–0 on hard courts and 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Paul Chamberlin won the 1990 Canadian Open round of 64 6-3 7-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Chamberlin | 6-3 7-6 | Joey Rive | Match data | Jul 25, 1990* | R64 | Canadian Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Paul Chamberlin | 7-6 6-3 | Joey Rive | Match data | Nov 18, 1989* | SF | South African Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Paul Chamberlin | 6-4 6-3 | Joey Rive | Match data | Sep 28, 1989* | R32 | San Francisco | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joey Rive | #968 | #57 | 331 | 1,737 | 54 | 71 | 43.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul Chamberlin | #1,118 | #46 | 419 | 1,752 | 57 | 67 | 46.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Joey Rive | Paul Chamberlin | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,479 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #497 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1986 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #363 | 1,487 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1987 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #102 | 1,580 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1988 | 22–20 | 52.4% | #80 | 1,598 | 0 | 0 | 1986 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #205 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1989 | 10–15 | 40.0% | #149 | 1,590 | 0 | 0 | 1987 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #213 | 1,560 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1990 | 14–21 | 40.0% | #138 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | 1988 | 7–13 | 35.0% | #174 | 1,548 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1991 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #600 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | 1989 | 28–21 | 57.1% | #58 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 14–23 | 37.8% | #149 | 1,568 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1106 | 1,555 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Joey Rive | Paul Chamberlin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1986 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1987 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1988 | 15 | 14 | 29 | 51.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1986 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1989 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1987 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1990 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 35.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1988 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 27 | 1991 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 20 | 14 | 34 | 58.8% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 11 | 17 | 28 | 39.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 33 | 46 | 79 | 41.8% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | — | 40 | 45 | 85 | 47.1% | — | — | — | — | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Joey Rive | Paul Chamberlin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1480 | 96.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.30 |
| 21 | 1985 | 1492 | 97.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1986 | 1487 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1987 | 1580 | 130.4 | — | — | — | — | -21 | — | +20 | 41.3% | -0.63 | 3–3 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -1.43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1988 | 1598 | 123.4 | — | — | — | — | +21 | — | +38 | 49.1% | -0.18 | 9–6 (60%) | 14–10 (58%) | — | +2.74 | 1986 | 1524 | 112.4 | — | — | — | — | +68 | — | — | 46.2% | -0.31 | 2–0 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.29 |
| 25 | 1989 | 1591 | 118.0 | — | — | — | — | -8 | — | +85 | 39.1% | -0.84 | 3–1 (75%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | +0.55 | 1987 | 1561 | 120.5 | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | -7 | 50.0% | -0.04 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.23 |
| 26 | 1990 | 1531 | 117.1 | — | — | — | — | +5 | -39 | +139 | 41.1% | -0.52 | 7–8 (47%) | 1–9 (10%) | — | +0.98 | 1988 | 1548 | 115.6 | — | — | — | — | +19 | — | +4 | 40.8% | -0.61 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | +1.26 |
| 27 | 1991 | 1510 | 98.6 | -0.79 | +0.05 | 0.586 | 39.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.02 | 1989 | 1698 | 132.5 | — | — | — | — | -34 | — | +2 | 57.3% | +0.30 | 5–5 (50%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | +1.11 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 1568 | 125.3 | — | — | — | — | -23 | — | +159 | 42.4% | -0.42 | 3–7 (30%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +0.80 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 1556 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.04 |
| Career | — | 1738 | 124.0 | -0.79 | +0.05 | 0.586 | 39.3% | +5 | -39 | +79 | 42.5% | -0.54 | 22–18 (55%) | 29–27 (52%) | 104.7 | +2.17 | — | 1753 | 128.8 | — | — | — | — | -13 | — | +30 | 48.2% | -0.16 | 13–18 (42%) | 26–28 (48%) | 96.4 | +3.28 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Bates | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 8, 1990 | H2H |
| Paul Chamberlin | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 25, 1990 | H2H |
| Leif Shiras | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 13, 1990 | H2H |
| Jim Grabb | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 12, 1990 | H2H |
| Brad Gilbert | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 7, 1990 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wally Masur | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 17, 1990 | H2H |
| Dan Goldie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 8, 1990 | H2H |
| Joey Rive | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jul 25, 1990 | H2H |
| Patrick McEnroe | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 3, 1990 | H2H |
| Derrick Rostagno | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 14, 1990 | H2H |