Johan Kriek
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McEnroe | 5 | 12 | 17 | Oct 1, 1988 | H2H |
| Vitas Gerulaitis | 4 | 7 | 11 | Mar 9, 1984 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 0 | 10 | 10 | Jul 1, 1987 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 2 | 7 | 9 | Mar 9, 1989 | H2H |
| Stefan Edberg | 3 | 6 | 9 | Jan 22, 1989 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Johan Kriek holds a 2–1 lead over Balazs Taroczy in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Johan Kriek leads 2–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Johan Kriek won the 1984 US Open round of 64 4-6 7-6 6-2 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johan Kriek | 4-6 7-6 6-2 6-2 | Balazs Taroczy | Match data | Sep 1, 1984* | R64 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Johan Kriek | 7-5 6-0 | Balazs Taroczy | Match data | Aug 15, 1982* | SF | La Costa Wct | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Balazs Taroczy | 6-1 6-3 | Johan Kriek | Match data | Nov 3, 1978* | SF | Vienna Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johan Kriek | #859 | #7 | 268 | 2,053 | 380 | 223 | 63.0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 14 |
| Balazs Taroczy | #732 | #12 | 0 | 2,002 | 381 | 229 | 62.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Johan Kriek | Balazs Taroczy | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 4–3 | 57.1% | — | 1,564 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1977 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #193 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1978 | 22–11 | 66.7% | #27 | 1,782 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 21–12 | 63.6% | #38 | 1,771 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | 1979 | 33–22 | 60.0% | #35 | 1,862 | 0 | 1 | 1975 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #69 | 1,822 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 1980 | 39–24 | 61.9% | #17 | 1,972 | 0 | 1 | 1976 | 37–20 | 64.9% | #31 | 1,849 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 1981 | 38–15 | 71.7% | #19 | 1,954 | 1 | 4 | 1977 | 38–23 | 62.3% | #31 | 1,852 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1982 | 41–21 | 66.1% | #9 | 1,962 | 2 | 7 | 1978 | 44–18 | 71.0% | #20 | 1,908 | 0 | 4 |
| 25 | 1983 | 39–19 | 67.2% | #15 | 1,953 | 2 | 10 | 1979 | 41–22 | 65.1% | #42 | 1,814 | 0 | 6 |
| 26 | 1984 | 37–17 | 68.5% | #13 | 1,917 | 2 | 12 | 1980 | 46–16 | 74.2% | #22 | 1,930 | 0 | 9 |
| 27 | 1985 | 43–21 | 67.2% | #14 | 1,908 | 2 | 13 | 1981 | 45–17 | 72.6% | #15 | 1,939 | 0 | 11 |
| 28 | 1986 | 21–14 | 60.0% | #23 | 1,863 | 2 | 13 | 1982 | 43–24 | 64.2% | #27 | 1,864 | 0 | 13 |
| 29 | 1987 | 26–20 | 56.5% | #48 | 1,735 | 2 | 14 | 1983 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #52 | 1,783 | 0 | 13 |
| 30 | 1988 | 25–18 | 58.1% | #39 | 1,787 | 2 | 14 | 1984 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #43 | 1,751 | 0 | 13 |
| 31 | 1989 | 12–10 | 54.5% | #52 | 1,700 | 2 | 14 | 1985 | 9–17 | 34.6% | #157 | 1,645 | 0 | 13 |
| 32 | 1990 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #413 | 1,683 | 2 | 14 | 1986 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #382 | 1,642 | 0 | 13 |
| 33 | 1991 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #274 | 1,611 | 2 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1992 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1097 | 1,593 | 2 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Johan Kriek | Balazs Taroczy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1977 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1978 | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 1974 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 21 | 1979 | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 22 | 1980 | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 1976 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 29 | 14 | 43 | 67.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 23 | 1981 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 20 | 3 | 23 | 87.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 1977 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 24 | 1982 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 1978 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 33 | 10 | 43 | 76.7% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 25 | 1983 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 1979 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 32 | 13 | 45 | 71.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 26 | 1984 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 15 | 3 | 18 | 83.3% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1980 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 37 | 9 | 46 | 80.4% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 27 | 1985 | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 40 | 12 | 52 | 76.9% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 1986 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 1982 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 31 | 15 | 46 | 67.4% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% |
| 29 | 1987 | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 30 | 1988 | 17 | 11 | 28 | 60.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1984 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 31 | 1989 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 32 | 1990 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 33 | 1991 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1992 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 168 | 101 | 269 | 62.5% | 26 | 26 | 52 | 50.0% | 85 | 32 | 117 | 72.6% | 101 | 64 | 165 | 61.2% | — | 38 | 35 | 73 | 52.1% | 286 | 134 | 420 | 68.1% | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 43 | 47 | 90 | 47.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Johan Kriek | Balazs Taroczy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1565 | 121.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +57 | — | 52.6% | +0.16 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.47 |
| 19 | 1977 | 1510 | 107.6 | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | — | 42.9% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.02 | 1973 | 1554 | 107.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | -20 | 38.9% | -0.61 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.06 |
| 20 | 1978 | 1782 | 136.9 | — | — | — | — | +25 | -221 | — | 61.9% | +0.76 | 8–5 (62%) | 9–4 (69%) | — | +2.47 | 1974 | 1771 | 134.2 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +24 | -193 | 59.8% | +0.47 | 6–6 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +2.47 |
| 21 | 1979 | 1862 | 149.4 | — | — | — | — | +23 | -302 | -259 | 55.6% | +0.44 | 10–3 (77%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | -2.15 | 1975 | 1822 | 144.6 | — | — | — | — | -131 | +46 | — | 52.8% | -0.04 | 2–3 (40%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | -2.56 |
| 22 | 1980 | 1972 | 159.2 | — | — | — | — | +53 | — | -325 | 58.6% | +0.56 | 14–10 (58%) | 13–8 (62%) | — | -5.59 | 1976 | 1849 | 144.3 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +40 | — | 59.9% | +0.80 | 12–6 (67%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | +1.42 |
| 23 | 1981 | 1955 | 142.9 | — | — | — | — | -47 | -363 | +33 | 65.9% | +0.70 | 6–0 (100%) | 15–4 (79%) | — | +0.70 | 1977 | 1853 | 149.0 | — | — | — | — | -90 | +29 | — | 60.8% | +0.85 | 7–10 (41%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.51 |
| 24 | 1982 | 1962 | 157.3 | — | — | — | — | +5 | -398 | +50 | 61.3% | +0.80 | 14–7 (67%) | 16–10 (62%) | — | -3.28 | 1978 | 1908 | 153.4 | — | — | — | — | -103 | +93 | — | 65.6% | +1.25 | 14–8 (64%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +1.19 |
| 25 | 1983 | 1953 | 150.2 | — | — | — | — | +24 | -328 | +86 | 59.6% | +0.58 | 17–3 (85%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | -1.61 | 1979 | 1814 | 149.3 | — | — | — | — | -60 | +157 | -208 | 60.4% | +0.93 | 12–7 (63%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +1.25 |
| 26 | 1984 | 1918 | 146.2 | — | — | — | — | -47 | -258 | +141 | 63.1% | +0.71 | 12–9 (57%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -1.32 | 1980 | 1931 | 156.3 | — | — | — | — | -176 | +80 | -225 | 69.6% | +1.32 | 9–6 (60%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -0.18 |
| 27 | 1985 | 1908 | 150.1 | — | — | — | — | +32 | — | +92 | 61.3% | +0.86 | 11–4 (73%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | -0.23 | 1981 | 1940 | 157.8 | — | — | — | — | -191 | +103 | -216 | 67.1% | +1.22 | 11–6 (65%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -0.14 |
| 28 | 1986 | 1864 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -4 | -100 | — | 52.9% | +0.03 | 11–4 (73%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -1.64 | 1982 | 1864 | 151.2 | — | — | — | — | -49 | +58 | — | 58.3% | +0.42 | 19–8 (70%) | 15–10 (60%) | — | -0.65 |
| 29 | 1987 | 1735 | 137.6 | — | — | — | — | +31 | 0 | +199 | 52.4% | +0.17 | 9–3 (75%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | +0.53 | 1983 | 1784 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +44 | — | 46.9% | +0.09 | 4–4 (50%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | -1.31 |
| 30 | 1988 | 1787 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | +27 | -88 | +71 | 54.9% | +0.42 | 9–8 (53%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -1.26 | 1984 | 1751 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | -22 | +109 | — | 49.0% | -0.10 | 6–4 (60%) | 7–12 (37%) | — | -1.48 |
| 31 | 1989 | 1701 | 126.3 | — | — | — | — | +60 | — | +98 | 50.9% | +0.11 | 4–1 (80%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -0.30 | 1985 | 1645 | 133.7 | — | — | — | — | +37 | +90 | — | 40.0% | -0.42 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–8 (33%) | — | -1.57 |
| 32 | 1990 | 1683 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.04 | 1986 | 1643 | 107.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +109 | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 2–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.18 |
| 33 | 1991 | 1612 | 105.7 | -0.37 | -1.49 | 0.860 | 47.3% | +75 | — | +134 | 34.8% | -1.09 | 0–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1992 | 1593 | 98.2 | -3.07 | -0.54 | 0.818 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2054 | 152.6 | -0.71 | -1.37 | 0.855 | 47.0% | +19 | -242 | +56 | 58.3% | +0.51 | 125–60 (68%) | 126–95 (57%) | 109.9 | -2.17 | — | 2002 | 154.5 | — | — | — | — | -76 | +76 | -183 | 59.2% | +0.68 | 108–73 (60%) | 86–93 (48%) | 99.3 | +0.11 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McEnroe | 5 | 12 | 17 | Oct 1, 1988 | H2H |
| Vitas Gerulaitis | 4 | 7 | 11 | Mar 9, 1984 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 0 | 10 | 10 | Jul 1, 1987 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 2 | 7 | 9 | Mar 9, 1989 | H2H |
| Stefan Edberg | 3 | 6 | 9 | Jan 22, 1989 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 4 | 9 | 13 | May 18, 1983 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 4 | 8 | 12 | Nov 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 7 | 10 | Aug 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 4 | 5 | 9 | Aug 8, 1986 | H2H |
| Buster C Mottram | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jul 25, 1982 | H2H |