John Bartlett
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mal Anderson | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 24, 1973 | H2H |
| Nicola Spear | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 25, 1977 | H2H |
| Ion Tiriac | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 30, 1975 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 1 | 2 | 3 | Nov 1, 1973 | H2H |
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 3, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Ion Tiriac holds a 3–0 lead over John Bartlett in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Ion Tiriac leads 2–0 on clay and 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Ion Tiriac won the 1975 Jackson round of 16 6-3 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ion Tiriac | 6-3 6-4 | John Bartlett | Match data | Mar 30, 1975* | R16 | Jackson | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Ion Tiriac | 6-4 6-4 | John Bartlett | Match data | Jul 19, 1973* | R32 | Austrian Open Kitzbühel | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Ion Tiriac | 6-7 6-1 6-3 | John Bartlett | Match data | Apr 27, 1973* | R16 | Madrid | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Bartlett | #400 | #93 | 0 | 1,501 | 45 | 108 | 29.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ion Tiriac | #439 | #55 | 0 | 1,888 | 230 | 190 | 54.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | John Bartlett | Ion Tiriac | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 1968 | 5–8 | 38.5% | — | 1,476 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | 5–6 | 45.5% | — | 1,446 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 6–8 | 42.9% | — | 1,459 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1971 | 3–9 | 25.0% | — | 1,432 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1972 | 7–9 | 43.8% | — | 1,485 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1973 | 10–22 | 31.2% | #118 | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1974 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #210 | 1,437 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1975 | 2–8 | 20.0% | #179 | 1,422 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1976 | 3–16 | 15.8% | #175 | 1,382 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1977 | 1–10 | 9.1% | #163 | 1,341 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 60–12 | 83.3% | — | 1,832 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | 1978 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #268 | 1,331 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 14–14 | 50.0% | — | 1,763 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | 1979 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #400 | 1,344 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 34–22 | 60.7% | — | 1,809 | 0 | 3 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 27–16 | 62.8% | — | 1,783 | 0 | 4 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 23–26 | 46.9% | — | 1,675 | 0 | 4 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 36–36 | 50.0% | #74 | 1,681 | 0 | 4 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #72 | 1,620 | 0 | 4 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 8–10 | 44.4% | #138 | 1,595 | 0 | 4 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #248 | 1,548 | 0 | 4 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 15–20 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,631 | 0 | 4 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 2–10 | 16.7% | #263 | 1,522 | 0 | 4 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #439 | 1,525 | 0 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | John Bartlett | Ion Tiriac | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 1968 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1971 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1972 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1973 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1975 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1976 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 3 | 11 | 14 | 21.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 56 | 11 | 67 | 83.6% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 31 | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 23 | 20 | 43 | 53.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 4 | 18 | 22 | 18.2% | 14 | 44 | 58 | 24.1% | 25 | 41 | 66 | 37.9% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | 28 | 42 | 70 | 40.0% | 156 | 90 | 246 | 63.4% | 21 | 21 | 42 | 50.0% | 25 | 37 | 62 | 40.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | John Bartlett | Ion Tiriac | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 1968 | 1477 | 103.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 41.9% | -0.45 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | 1446 | 106.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | +37 | 42.4% | +0.03 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +1.39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 1460 | 114.9 | — | — | — | — | — | -6 | +44 | 51.4% | +0.41 | 1–3 (25%) | — | — | +1.55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1971 | 1432 | 99.4 | — | — | — | — | — | -20 | +61 | 36.1% | -1.28 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.62 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1972 | 1486 | 115.6 | — | — | — | — | +53 | — | +22 | 44.7% | +0.16 | 0–2 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.95 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1973 | 1466 | 110.6 | — | — | — | — | +53 | -70 | +65 | 35.8% | -0.87 | 4–7 (36%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +2.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1974 | 1438 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +57 | 31.3% | -1.75 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1975 | 1422 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | +27 | -8 | — | 29.2% | -1.67 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1976 | 1382 | 101.4 | — | — | — | — | +10 | +1 | — | 26.7% | -1.29 | 1–5 (17%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.92 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1977 | 1342 | 103.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +25 | +44 | 23.3% | -1.90 | 0–2 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.62 | 1968 | 1833 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +131 | -203 | 75.3% | +1.86 | 9–2 (82%) | — | — | +2.01 |
| 30 | 1978 | 1332 | 101.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | 36.4% | -1.18 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +0.64 | 1969 | 1763 | 123.3 | — | — | — | — | -148 | +136 | -139 | 51.5% | +0.17 | 1–0 | — | — | -1.83 |
| 31 | 1979 | 1344 | 107.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +18 | — | 25.0% | -1.63 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.05 | 1970 | 1810 | 138.9 | — | — | — | — | -162 | +93 | -151 | 63.9% | +0.98 | 3–10 (23%) | — | — | -0.73 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1783 | 135.6 | — | — | — | — | -170 | +109 | -57 | 58.1% | +0.67 | 5–1 (83%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +3.37 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1676 | 128.9 | — | — | — | — | -62 | +101 | +65 | 51.5% | +0.05 | 6–15 (29%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +3.07 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1682 | 130.0 | — | — | — | — | -58 | -1 | +83 | 51.4% | +0.18 | 10–14 (42%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +4.22 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1621 | 121.7 | — | — | — | — | +70 | -34 | — | 38.5% | -0.69 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.02 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1596 | 116.1 | — | — | — | — | +70 | -20 | — | 43.5% | -0.11 | 4–4 (50%) | 1–8 (11%) | — | +2.98 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1549 | 112.0 | — | — | — | — | +52 | — | — | 20.0% | -2.20 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.52 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1631 | 139.0 | — | — | — | — | -93 | +39 | — | 44.9% | -0.49 | 2–6 (25%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -0.45 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1523 | 117.6 | — | — | — | — | +24 | +99 | +113 | 23.3% | -1.60 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.15 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1525 | 117.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.10 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.12 |
| Career | — | 1502 | 109.8 | — | — | — | — | +41 | -7 | +50 | 36.4% | -0.81 | 11–33 (25%) | 10–15 (40%) | 88.4 | +7.28 | — | 1888 | 137.2 | — | — | — | — | -54 | +82 | -31 | 55.5% | +0.44 | 44–59 (43%) | 21–31 (40%) | 92.2 | +3.21 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mal Anderson | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 24, 1973 | H2H |
| Nicola Spear | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 25, 1977 | H2H |
| Ion Tiriac | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 30, 1975 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 1 | 2 | 3 | Nov 1, 1973 | H2H |
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 3, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 2 | 7 | 9 | Feb 17, 1973 | H2H |
| Raymond Moore | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 25, 1974 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 21, 1973 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jan 18, 1979 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Aug 9, 1978 | H2H |