John James
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hank Pfister | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 6, 1980 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 0 | 5 | 5 | Dec 22, 1979 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 26, 1980 | H2H |
| Syd Ball | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 12, 1979 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 20, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Gene Mayer holds a 2–0 lead over John James in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Gene Mayer leads 1–0 on carpet and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Gene Mayer won the 1981 Cleveland round of 16 6-1 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Mayer | 6-1 6-2 | John James | Match data | Aug 14, 1981* | R16 | Cleveland | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Gene Mayer | 6-1 6-3 | John James | Match data | Feb 10, 1977* | R32 | Springfield | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John James | #808 | #81 | 28 | 1,682 | 98 | 144 | 40.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gene Mayer | #976 | #4 | 6 | 2,208 | 309 | 157 | 66.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | John James | Gene Mayer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1968 | 3–3 | 50.0% | — | 1,516 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,492 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1970 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,513 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #144 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #48 | 1,702 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1972 | 7–4 | 63.6% | — | 1,570 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 17–27 | 38.6% | #86 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1973 | 0–5 | 0.0% | — | 1,514 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 25–18 | 58.1% | #64 | 1,734 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1974 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #249 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 54–25 | 68.4% | #12 | 1,981 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1975 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #135 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 69–14 | 83.1% | #5 | 2,154 | 0 | 7 |
| 25 | 1976 | 6–14 | 30.0% | #146 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 37–8 | 82.2% | #7 | 2,073 | 0 | 11 |
| 26 | 1977 | 16–23 | 41.0% | #97 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 33–11 | 75.0% | #7 | 2,076 | 0 | 12 |
| 27 | 1978 | 20–27 | 42.6% | #102 | 1,629 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 25–10 | 71.4% | #10 | 1,967 | 0 | 14 |
| 28 | 1979 | 19–22 | 46.3% | #91 | 1,644 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 24–15 | 61.5% | #18 | 1,874 | 0 | 14 |
| 29 | 1980 | 12–25 | 32.4% | #209 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #368 | 1,864 | 0 | 14 |
| 30 | 1981 | 3–4 | 42.9% | — | 1,490 | 0 | 0 | 1986 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #870 | 1,842 | 0 | 14 |
| 31 | 1982 | 4–3 | 57.1% | — | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | John James | Gene Mayer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% |
| 22 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 26 | 8 | 34 | 76.5% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% |
| 24 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1980 | 19 | 4 | 23 | 82.6% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 34 | 5 | 39 | 87.2% |
| 25 | 1976 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1981 | 18 | 3 | 21 | 85.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% |
| 26 | 1977 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1982 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 27 | 1978 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1983 | 17 | 5 | 22 | 77.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% |
| 28 | 1979 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1984 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% |
| 29 | 1980 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1985 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 30 | 1981 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 20 | 32 | 52 | 38.5% | 24 | 45 | 69 | 34.8% | 46 | 47 | 93 | 49.5% | 8 | 20 | 28 | 28.6% | — | 115 | 41 | 156 | 73.7% | 74 | 48 | 122 | 60.7% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 105 | 55 | 160 | 65.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | John James | Gene Mayer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1968 | 1517 | 105.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +24 | 56.5% | +0.69 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +0.22 | 1973 | 1492 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.19 |
| 19 | 1970 | 1514 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | — | — | — | +0.23 | 1975 | 1541 | 117.6 | — | — | — | — | +18 | +30 | — | 38.9% | -0.67 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.55 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1703 | 134.8 | — | — | — | — | -5 | -55 | — | 50.7% | +0.17 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +1.87 |
| 21 | 1972 | 1570 | 111.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +66 | 56.7% | +0.27 | 1–1 | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.69 | 1977 | 1693 | 140.3 | — | — | — | — | -13 | -6 | -198 | 41.8% | -0.74 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -1.29 |
| 22 | 1973 | 1514 | 96.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | -5 | 23.1% | -1.54 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.23 | 1978 | 1734 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | -21 | +21 | -205 | 60.8% | +1.16 | 3–8 (27%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +2.25 |
| 23 | 1974 | 1518 | 116.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | -4 | 30.0% | -2.20 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.43 | 1979 | 1982 | 164.8 | — | — | — | — | +59 | -89 | -319 | 65.6% | +1.04 | 10–9 (53%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | -4.23 |
| 24 | 1975 | 1517 | 115.0 | — | — | — | — | +32 | +20 | -4 | 35.3% | -1.26 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | +0.66 | 1980 | 2154 | 169.4 | — | — | — | — | +68 | -228 | -359 | 78.3% | +2.22 | 12–0 (100%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | -2.23 |
| 25 | 1976 | 1513 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | -18 | -10 | +71 | 36.0% | -0.80 | 3–4 (43%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +1.02 | 1981 | 2073 | 158.2 | — | — | — | — | +97 | -180 | — | 84.9% | +2.44 | 2–4 (33%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +0.66 |
| 26 | 1977 | 1583 | 129.9 | — | — | — | — | -86 | +21 | -28 | 40.0% | -0.40 | 4–4 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.34 | 1982 | 2076 | 160.9 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -135 | -210 | 75.5% | +1.96 | 3–4 (43%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -2.35 |
| 27 | 1978 | 1629 | 127.4 | — | — | — | — | -82 | -94 | +53 | 43.9% | -0.27 | 6–6 (50%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +1.51 | 1983 | 1968 | 152.8 | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | — | 65.4% | +0.98 | 6–1 (86%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -1.12 |
| 28 | 1979 | 1645 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | -50 | -102 | +53 | 47.9% | -0.21 | 2–3 (40%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | +2.00 | 1984 | 1874 | 154.0 | — | — | — | — | +82 | +43 | — | 59.8% | +0.67 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -1.60 |
| 29 | 1980 | 1494 | 113.3 | — | — | — | — | +7 | +34 | +158 | 34.9% | -0.97 | 2–7 (22%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +3.49 | 1985 | 1865 | 112.4 | — | — | — | — | +71 | — | — | 62.5% | +1.13 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.53 |
| 30 | 1981 | 1490 | 106.2 | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.45 | 0–2 | — | — | +1.40 | 1986 | 1842 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.11 |
| 31 | 1982 | 1560 | 121.8 | — | — | — | — | — | -22 | +96 | 50.0% | -0.56 | 2–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1683 | 127.2 | — | — | — | — | -44 | -17 | +47 | 42.3% | -0.49 | 21–33 (39%) | 20–25 (44%) | 94.5 | +4.13 | — | 2209 | 161.8 | — | — | — | — | +47 | -53 | -263 | 65.3% | +1.15 | 52–40 (57%) | 51–44 (54%) | 101.0 | -1.58 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hank Pfister | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 6, 1980 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 0 | 5 | 5 | Dec 22, 1979 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 26, 1980 | H2H |
| Syd Ball | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 12, 1979 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McEnroe | 1 | 10 | 11 | Sep 8, 1984 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 23, 1985 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 6 | 8 | Sep 3, 1984 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 17, 1984 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 5 | 2 | 7 | Sep 17, 1983 | H2H |