John James
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hank Pfister | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 6, 1980 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 0 | 5 | 5 | Dec 22, 1979 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 26, 1980 | H2H |
| Syd Ball | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 12, 1979 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 20, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Harald Elschenbroich holds a 1–0 lead over John James in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Harald Elschenbroich leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Harald Elschenbroich won the 1973 Wimbledon round of 128 5-7 6-2 3-6 8-6 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harald Elschenbroich | 5-7 6-2 3-6 8-6 6-2 | John James | Match data | Jun 27, 1973* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John James | #808 | #81 | 28 | 1,682 | 98 | 144 | 40.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Harald Elschenbroich | #480 | #69 | 0 | 1,789 | 115 | 111 | 50.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | John James | Harald Elschenbroich | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1968 | 3–3 | 50.0% | — | 1,516 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1970 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,513 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 7–4 | 63.6% | — | 1,570 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1973 | 0–5 | 0.0% | — | 1,514 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1974 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #249 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1975 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #135 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1976 | 6–14 | 30.0% | #146 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1977 | 16–23 | 41.0% | #97 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1978 | 20–27 | 42.6% | #102 | 1,629 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 17–13 | 56.7% | — | 1,628 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1979 | 19–22 | 46.3% | #91 | 1,644 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 11–6 | 64.7% | — | 1,696 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1980 | 12–25 | 32.4% | #209 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 11–9 | 55.0% | — | 1,666 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1981 | 3–4 | 42.9% | — | 1,490 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 15–9 | 62.5% | — | 1,688 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1982 | 4–3 | 57.1% | — | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 8–8 | 50.0% | — | 1,697 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 18–11 | 62.1% | #135 | 1,743 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 5–19 | 20.8% | #145 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 20–22 | 47.6% | #86 | 1,627 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #185 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #215 | 1,537 | 0 | 0 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 4–1 | 80.0% | #216 | 1,612 | 0 | 0 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #480 | 1,608 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | John James | Harald Elschenbroich | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1976 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1977 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1978 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1979 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1980 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1970 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1981 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 17 | 18 | 35 | 48.6% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 20 | 32 | 52 | 38.5% | 24 | 45 | 69 | 34.8% | 46 | 47 | 93 | 49.5% | 8 | 20 | 28 | 28.6% | — | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 99 | 85 | 184 | 53.8% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | John James | Harald Elschenbroich | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1968 | 1517 | 105.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +24 | 56.5% | +0.69 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +0.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1970 | 1514 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | — | — | — | +0.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 1570 | 111.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +66 | 56.7% | +0.27 | 1–1 | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1973 | 1514 | 96.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | -5 | 23.1% | -1.54 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1974 | 1518 | 116.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | -4 | 30.0% | -2.20 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1975 | 1517 | 115.0 | — | — | — | — | +32 | +20 | -4 | 35.3% | -1.26 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | +0.66 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1976 | 1513 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | -18 | -10 | +71 | 36.0% | -0.80 | 3–4 (43%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +1.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1977 | 1583 | 129.9 | — | — | — | — | -86 | +21 | -28 | 40.0% | -0.40 | 4–4 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1978 | 1629 | 127.4 | — | — | — | — | -82 | -94 | +53 | 43.9% | -0.27 | 6–6 (50%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +1.51 | 1968 | 1628 | 122.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +51 | — | 58.8% | +0.78 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | -0.46 |
| 28 | 1979 | 1645 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | -50 | -102 | +53 | 47.9% | -0.21 | 2–3 (40%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | +2.00 | 1969 | 1697 | 123.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | 63.0% | +0.96 | 2–2 (50%) | — | — | +0.51 |
| 29 | 1980 | 1494 | 113.3 | — | — | — | — | +7 | +34 | +158 | 34.9% | -0.97 | 2–7 (22%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +3.49 | 1970 | 1666 | 126.3 | — | — | — | — | -27 | +38 | — | 54.4% | +0.56 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.40 |
| 30 | 1981 | 1490 | 106.2 | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.45 | 0–2 | — | — | +1.40 | 1971 | 1688 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +79 | — | 54.3% | +0.07 | 4–2 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +3.18 |
| 31 | 1982 | 1560 | 121.8 | — | — | — | — | — | -22 | +96 | 50.0% | -0.56 | 2–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.32 | 1972 | 1697 | 127.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +21 | — | 51.1% | +0.33 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | -0.01 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1744 | 132.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +20 | — | 57.0% | +0.39 | 5–1 (83%) | 1–0 | — | +1.44 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1560 | 109.6 | — | — | — | — | -2 | +16 | -22 | 30.4% | -1.36 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.70 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1628 | 128.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +22 | -57 | 49.5% | -0.02 | 6–7 (46%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +1.26 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1548 | 112.7 | — | — | — | — | -12 | +24 | — | 35.3% | -0.79 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.88 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1537 | 101.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.43 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.20 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1613 | 121.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | 75.0% | +1.58 | — | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.55 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1609 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.75 | — | — | — | +0.34 |
| Career | — | 1683 | 127.2 | — | — | — | — | -44 | -17 | +47 | 42.3% | -0.49 | 21–33 (39%) | 20–25 (44%) | 94.5 | +4.13 | — | 1790 | 131.2 | — | — | — | — | -23 | +38 | -43 | 51.7% | +0.17 | 26–30 (46%) | 18–9 (67%) | 102.7 | +3.43 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hank Pfister | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 6, 1980 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 0 | 5 | 5 | Dec 22, 1979 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 26, 1980 | H2H |
| Syd Ball | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 12, 1979 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Dent | 3 | 3 | 6 | Aug 13, 1975 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 0 | 5 | 5 | Oct 7, 1976 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 8, 1975 | H2H |
| Martin Mulligan | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 29, 1973 | — |
| Julian Ganzabal | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 16, 1975 | H2H |