John Paish
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Russell | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jun 5, 1974 | H2H |
| Ray Keldie | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 2, 1974 | H2H |
| Paul Gerken | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 9, 1973 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 9, 1973 | H2H |
| Ivan Molina | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 27, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Patrick Hombergen holds a 2–0 lead over John Paish in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Patrick Hombergen leads 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Patrick Hombergen won the 1972 Nice round of 32 7-5 4-6 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Hombergen | 7-5 4-6 6-4 | John Paish | Match data | Apr 20, 1972* | R32 | Nice | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Patrick Hombergen | 11-9 6-1 | John Paish | Match data | Mar 30, 1972* | R32 | Monte-Carlo Masters | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Paish | #546 | #80 | 0 | 1,690 | 43 | 68 | 38.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Hombergen | #368 | #115 | 0 | 1,656 | 30 | 42 | 41.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | John Paish | Patrick Hombergen | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 2–5 | 28.6% | — | 1,447 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1–5 | 16.7% | — | 1,456 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 2–6 | 25.0% | — | 1,443 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 4–5 | 44.4% | — | 1,491 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 13–9 | 59.1% | — | 1,633 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #196 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #318 | 1,563 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1968 | 5–6 | 45.5% | — | 1,471 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #282 | 1,586 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1969 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,461 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1970 | 3–4 | 42.9% | — | 1,480 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #366 | 1,568 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1971 | 6–9 | 40.0% | — | 1,522 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #404 | 1,558 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1972 | 17–16 | 51.5% | — | 1,626 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #368 | 1,569 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 1973 | 10–18 | 35.7% | #93 | 1,565 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1974 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #195 | 1,469 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1975 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #238 | 1,435 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1978 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #227 | 1,421 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 1980 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,405 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | John Paish | Patrick Hombergen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1968 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1969 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1971 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1973 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1974 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 7 | 20 | 27 | 25.9% | 26 | 28 | 54 | 48.1% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 24 | 30 | 54 | 44.4% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | John Paish | Patrick Hombergen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1448 | 96.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +16 | — | 31.6% | -1.26 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +0.14 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1456 | 102.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +9 | — | 22.2% | -1.83 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.88 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1444 | 106.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +18 | — | 34.8% | -1.13 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.08 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1491 | 112.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +31 | — | 45.5% | -0.55 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.61 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1634 | 123.4 | — | — | — | — | -46 | +27 | -119 | 54.2% | +0.48 | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 | — | +1.85 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1594 | 108.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +65 | — | 37.0% | -1.00 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +1.01 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1564 | 97.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.18 |
| 28 | 1968 | 1472 | 93.0 | — | — | — | — | +6 | +12 | +76 | 32.0% | -1.48 | 3–0 (100%) | — | — | +0.13 | 1975 | 1587 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +49 | — | 66.7% | +1.67 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.24 |
| 29 | 1969 | 1461 | 100.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +66 | 28.6% | -1.71 | — | — | — | +0.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1970 | 1480 | 112.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +44 | 47.4% | -0.05 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.21 | 1977 | 1569 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.19 |
| 31 | 1971 | 1523 | 109.1 | — | — | — | — | +11 | — | +22 | 40.5% | -0.76 | 0–3 (0%) | — | — | +0.45 | 1978 | 1559 | 101.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.06 |
| 32 | 1972 | 1627 | 125.6 | — | — | — | — | -112 | -165 | +116 | 50.0% | +0.07 | 3–4 (43%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.20 | 1979 | 1569 | 105.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | — | — | — | +0.01 |
| 33 | 1973 | 1566 | 113.0 | — | — | — | — | -70 | -93 | +127 | 42.9% | -0.76 | 2–9 (18%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +1.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1974 | 1469 | 104.5 | — | — | — | — | +5 | — | +120 | 28.6% | -0.62 | 0–2 | — | — | +1.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1975 | 1436 | 99.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.0% | -1.20 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1978 | 1422 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.20 | — | — | — | -0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 1980 | 1405 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.33 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1690 | 115.5 | — | — | — | — | -45 | -119 | +88 | 40.8% | -0.62 | 9–22 (29%) | 5–5 (50%) | 91.5 | +3.34 | — | 1657 | 115.5 | — | — | — | — | -46 | +32 | -119 | 41.5% | -0.59 | 9–8 (53%) | 2–2 (50%) | 102.8 | +4.81 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Russell | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jun 5, 1974 | H2H |
| Ray Keldie | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 2, 1974 | H2H |
| Paul Gerken | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 9, 1973 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 9, 1973 | H2H |
| Ivan Molina | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Phillips Moore | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 9, 1977 | — |
| Ion Tiriac | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 23, 1973 | H2H |
| Antonio Zugarelli | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 15, 1978 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 12, 1973 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 7, 1973 | H2H |