John Paish
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Russell | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jun 5, 1974 | H2H |
| Ray Keldie | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 2, 1974 | H2H |
| Paul Gerken | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 9, 1973 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 9, 1973 | H2H |
| Ivan Molina | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 27, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
John Paish holds a 1–0 lead over Szabolcz Baranyi in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, John Paish leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, John Paish won the 1971 Queen's Club Championships round of 64 6-2 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Paish | 6-2 6-2 | Szabolcz Baranyi | Match data | Jun 16, 1971* | R64 | Queen's Club Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Paish | #546 | #80 | 0 | 1,690 | 43 | 68 | 38.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Szabolcz Baranyi | #662 | #94 | 0 | 1,736 | 55 | 72 | 43.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| John Paish | Szabolcz Baranyi | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles |
| 1968 | 5–6 | 45.5% | — | 1,471 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,487 | 0 | 0 |
| 1969 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,461 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,496 | 0 | 0 |
| 1970 | 3–4 | 42.9% | — | 1,480 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 11–13 | 45.8% | — | 1,544 | 0 | 0 |
| 1971 | 6–9 | 40.0% | — | 1,522 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 4–8 | 33.3% | — | 1,540 | 0 | 0 |
| 1972 | 17–16 | 51.5% | — | 1,626 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 14–15 | 48.3% | — | 1,643 | 0 | 0 |
| 1973 | 10–18 | 35.7% | #93 | 1,565 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 18–19 | 48.6% | #116 | 1,668 | 0 | 0 |
| 1974 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #195 | 1,469 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #228 | 1,661 | 0 | 0 |
| 1975 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #238 | 1,435 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #205 | 1,627 | 0 | 0 |
| 1978 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #227 | 1,421 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #215 | 1,598 | 0 | 0 |
| 1980 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,405 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #234 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #284 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| John Paish | Szabolcz Baranyi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1968 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1969 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1970 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1970 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 1971 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1971 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 1972 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1972 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 1973 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1973 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 1974 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 1975 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1978 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 7 | 20 | 27 | 25.9% | 26 | 28 | 54 | 48.1% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | Career | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 35 | 43 | 78 | 44.9% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| John Paish | Szabolcz Baranyi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
| 1968 | 1472 | 93.0 | — | — | — | — | +6 | +12 | +76 | 32.0% | -1.48 | 3–0 (100%) | — | — | +0.13 | 1968 | 1488 | 91.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +8 | — | 33.3% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.01 |
| 1969 | 1461 | 100.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +66 | 28.6% | -1.71 | — | — | — | +0.21 | 1969 | 1497 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.40 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.04 |
| 1970 | 1480 | 112.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +44 | 47.4% | -0.05 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.21 | 1970 | 1544 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +62 | — | 43.9% | -0.50 | 4–3 (57%) | — | — | +2.60 |
| 1971 | 1523 | 109.1 | — | — | — | — | +11 | — | +22 | 40.5% | -0.76 | 0–3 (0%) | — | — | +0.45 | 1971 | 1540 | 112.3 | — | — | — | — | -38 | +103 | — | 38.5% | -0.87 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–1 | — | +0.13 |
| 1972 | 1627 | 125.6 | — | — | — | — | -112 | -165 | +116 | 50.0% | +0.07 | 3–4 (43%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.20 | 1972 | 1643 | 129.2 | — | — | — | — | -161 | +92 | — | 50.0% | -0.10 | 3–3 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +1.45 |
| 1973 | 1566 | 113.0 | — | — | — | — | -70 | -93 | +127 | 42.9% | -0.76 | 2–9 (18%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +1.12 | 1973 | 1668 | 118.7 | — | — | — | — | -110 | -36 | +2 | 46.0% | -0.38 | 6–3 (67%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +0.37 |
| 1974 | 1469 | 104.5 | — | — | — | — | +5 | — | +120 | 28.6% | -0.62 | 0–2 | — | — | +1.02 | 1974 | 1661 | 119.3 | — | — | — | — | — | -68 | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.58 |
| 1975 | 1436 | 99.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.0% | -1.20 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.22 | 1975 | 1628 | 112.5 | — | — | — | — | — | -50 | — | 33.3% | -1.42 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.19 |
| 1978 | 1422 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.20 | — | — | — | -0.06 | 1976 | 1599 | 108.5 | — | — | — | — | — | -41 | — | 20.0% | -1.70 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| 1980 | 1405 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.33 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.17 | 1977 | 1594 | 110.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.25 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1614 | 105.3 | — | — | — | — | — | -27 | — | 66.7% | 0.00 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.38 |
| Career | 1690 | 115.5 | — | — | — | — | -45 | -119 | +88 | 40.8% | -0.62 | 9–22 (29%) | 5–5 (50%) | 91.5 | +3.34 | Career | 1736 | 122.6 | — | — | — | — | -94 | +34 | +2 | 44.2% | -0.49 | 17–15 (53%) | 13–11 (54%) | 105.3 | +3.06 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Russell | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jun 5, 1974 | H2H |
| Ray Keldie | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 2, 1974 | H2H |
| Paul Gerken | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 9, 1973 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 9, 1973 | H2H |
| Ivan Molina | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 6, 1973 | H2H |
| Gerald Battrick | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jun 13, 1973 | H2H |
| Francois Jauffret | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 28, 1978 | H2H |
| Jairo Velasco | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 10, 1975 | — |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 6, 1975 | H2H |