John Yuill
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 17, 1980 | H2H |
| Tom Gorman | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 16, 1979 | H2H |
| Karl Meiler | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 5, 1976 | H2H |
| Barry Phillips Moore | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 6, 1976 | — |
| Raul Ramirez | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 30, 1980 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-08-31 00:00 UTC
John Yuill holds a 1–0 lead over A Jammond in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, John Yuill leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, John Yuill won the 1969 South African Open round of 128 7-5 5-7 6-3 2-6 6-0.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Winner | Score | Loser | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Yuill | 7-5 5-7 6-3 2-6 6-0 | A Jammond | Match data | Apr 5, 1969* | R128 | South African Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Yuill | #661 | #52 | 0 | 1,739 | 95 | 143 | 39.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| A Jammond | — | — | — | 1,500 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| John Yuill | A Jammond | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles |
| 1968 | 0–3 | 0.0% | — | 1,453 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1969 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,482 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1971 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,461 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1972 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,459 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 7–4 | 63.6% | — | 1,566 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 24–15 | 61.5% | #52 | 1,730 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1975 | 9–23 | 28.1% | #147 | 1,558 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 11–17 | 39.3% | #97 | 1,610 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 16–25 | 39.0% | #82 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 11–21 | 34.4% | #147 | 1,560 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1979 | 7–13 | 35.0% | #193 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1980 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #188 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1981 | 0–3 | 0.0% | — | 1,490 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| John Yuill | A Jammond | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1968 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1969 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1971 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1972 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1975 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 12 | 15 | 27 | 44.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1979 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1980 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 23 | 38 | 61 | 37.7% | 46 | 70 | 116 | 39.7% | 11 | 15 | 26 | 42.3% | 15 | 20 | 35 | 42.9% | Career | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| John Yuill | A Jammond | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
| 1968 | 1453 | 98.5 | — | — | — | — | +1 | — | — | 0.0% | -2.75 | — | — | — | -0.17 | 1969 | 1473 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.29 |
| 1969 | 1483 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | +50 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.14 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1971 | 1462 | 97.5 | — | — | — | — | +37 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1972 | 1459 | 100.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +63 | 42.9% | +0.07 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 1566 | 113.1 | — | — | — | — | +8 | — | +1 | 51.5% | +0.15 | 4–1 (80%) | — | — | +1.26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 1731 | 127.1 | — | — | — | — | -51 | -55 | -94 | 55.3% | +0.36 | 9–4 (69%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +2.43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1975 | 1559 | 113.2 | — | — | — | — | +73 | +13 | — | 31.9% | -1.49 | 2–3 (40%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 1611 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | 0 | +11 | — | 43.8% | -0.45 | 0–4 (0%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +0.70 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 1597 | 131.9 | — | — | — | — | -43 | +47 | — | 43.0% | -0.47 | 4–9 (31%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | +0.44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 1561 | 127.4 | — | — | — | — | +48 | +12 | — | 39.2% | -0.57 | 6–6 (50%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | +1.83 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1979 | 1557 | 114.8 | — | — | — | — | +53 | -6 | — | 39.6% | -0.87 | 3–5 (38%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1980 | 1518 | 116.9 | — | — | — | — | +6 | +55 | — | 32.6% | -0.95 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1981 | 1491 | 112.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.37 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1739 | 127.0 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +14 | -41 | 41.8% | -0.53 | 32–39 (45%) | 24–36 (40%) | 97.8 | +3.38 | Career | 1500 | 98.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +29.00 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 17, 1980 | H2H |
| Tom Gorman | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 16, 1979 | H2H |
| Karl Meiler | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 5, 1976 | H2H |
| Barry Phillips Moore | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 6, 1976 | — |
| Raul Ramirez | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 30, 1980 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Yuill | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 5, 1969 | — |