Jonathan Stark
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Chang | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 9, 1997 | H2H |
| Paul Haarhuis | 2 | 5 | 7 | Feb 28, 1997 | H2H |
| MaliVai Washington | 3 | 3 | 6 | Mar 13, 1996 | H2H |
| Olivier Delaitre | 4 | 2 | 6 | Aug 16, 1995 | H2H |
| Alex Obrien | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 15, 1995 | — |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Jonathan Stark holds a 2–0 lead over Frederik Fetterlein in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Jonathan Stark leads 2–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Jonathan Stark won the 1997 Japan Open round of 32 4-6 6-3 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Stark | 4-6 6-3 7-5 | Frederik Fetterlein | Match data | Apr 17, 1997* | R32 | Japan Open | Championship Series → modern equivalent ATP 500 | Hard |
| Jonathan Stark | 6-3 6-4 | Frederik Fetterlein | Match data | Apr 12, 1996* | R16 | New Delhi | World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Stark | #829 | #36 | 913 | 1,802 | 135 | 150 | 47.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Frederik Fetterlein | #1,381 | #75 | 588 | 1,589 | 26 | 49 | 34.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jonathan Stark | Frederik Fetterlein | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1988 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #403 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1990 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1007 | 1,476 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1991 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #243 | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | 1991 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #417 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1992 | 19–19 | 50.0% | #85 | 1,632 | 0 | 0 | 1992 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #270 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1993 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #38 | 1,760 | 0 | 1 | 1993 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #571 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1994 | 26–23 | 53.1% | #65 | 1,701 | 0 | 1 | 1994 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #143 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1995 | 18–24 | 42.9% | #100 | 1,635 | 0 | 1 | 1995 | 10–12 | 45.5% | #99 | 1,566 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1996 | 19–16 | 54.3% | #68 | 1,729 | 0 | 2 | 1996 | 7–19 | 26.9% | #167 | 1,508 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1997 | 17–23 | 42.5% | #96 | 1,645 | 0 | 2 | 1997 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #135 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1998 | 4–11 | 26.7% | #266 | 1,576 | 0 | 2 | 1998 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #667 | 1,535 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1999 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #300 | 1,587 | 0 | 2 | 1999 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #548 | 1,545 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2000 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #512 | 1,575 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2001 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #809 | 1,556 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jonathan Stark | Frederik Fetterlein | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1988 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1990 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1991 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1991 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1992 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1992 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1993 | 16 | 15 | 31 | 51.6% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 1993 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1994 | 19 | 15 | 34 | 55.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1994 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1995 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1995 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 1996 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 1996 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 1997 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1997 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 27 | 1998 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1998 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 1999 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1999 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 29 | 2000 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2001 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 84 | 101 | 185 | 45.4% | 7 | 12 | 19 | 36.8% | 21 | 22 | 43 | 48.8% | 23 | 15 | 38 | 60.5% | — | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 7 | 19 | 26 | 26.9% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 14 | 20 | 30.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 247/283 of Jonathan Stark's and 61/75 of Frederik Fetterlein's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Jonathan Stark | Frederik Fetterlein | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 1991 | 2/4 | 9.5 | 4.5 | 55.3% | 87.0% | 61.2% | 50.0% | 43.8% | 75.3% | 38.3% | 1991 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 53.2% | 76.2% | 51.2% | 55.0% | 52.9% | 63.9% | 40.5% |
| 21 | 1992 | 32/38 | 7.8 | 3.4 | 57.8% | 73.9% | 51.2% | 63.5% | 43.7% | 64.0% | 35.2% | 1992 | 3/5 | 2.7 | 5.0 | 57.2% | 51.9% | 46.1% | 36.2% | 48.2% | 48.8% | 46.1% |
| 22 | 1993 | 43/51 | 7.9 | 4.1 | 59.6% | 75.4% | 51.9% | 58.3% | 41.6% | 66.0% | 37.0% | 1993 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 9.0 | 51.4% | 73.1% | 33.9% | 52.1% | 50.0% | 53.8% | 31.5% |
| 23 | 1994 | 44/49 | 8.4 | 3.4 | 59.4% | 75.5% | 53.5% | 66.5% | 42.5% | 66.6% | 34.6% | 1994 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 8.0 | 55.2% | 81.1% | 36.7% | 62.5% | 16.7% | 61.2% | 32.4% |
| 24 | 1995 | 36/42 | 8.4 | 3.6 | 59.8% | 74.9% | 48.1% | 57.2% | 31.2% | 63.9% | 34.0% | 1995 | 17/22 | 5.5 | 5.9 | 60.9% | 69.8% | 43.3% | 47.5% | 46.6% | 59.5% | 40.0% |
| 25 | 1996 | 33/35 | 9.8 | 2.7 | 61.8% | 77.5% | 50.3% | 61.8% | 48.9% | 67.3% | 36.6% | 1996 | 20/26 | 3.4 | 5.6 | 58.3% | 64.7% | 37.2% | 44.4% | 35.4% | 53.1% | 35.2% |
| 26 | 1997 | 40/40 | 12.0 | 4.4 | 58.1% | 77.9% | 47.2% | 52.9% | 35.1% | 65.2% | 36.1% | 1997 | 13/14 | 7.0 | 5.2 | 58.8% | 71.1% | 46.3% | 64.8% | 41.2% | 61.0% | 34.9% |
| 27 | 1998 | 10/15 | 9.7 | 3.9 | 57.8% | 73.2% | 42.6% | 53.3% | 50.2% | 60.5% | 31.6% | 1998 | 1/1 | 13.0 | 5.0 | 48.9% | 71.1% | 63.8% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 67.4% | 32.0% |
| 28 | 1999 | 5/7 | 7.8 | 5.6 | 56.3% | 75.0% | 54.9% | 57.9% | 37.3% | 66.2% | 34.1% | 1999 | 2/2 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 51.5% | 79.6% | 42.3% | 71.4% | 71.4% | 61.3% | 32.0% |
| 29 | 2000 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 57.4% | 67.7% | 47.8% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 59.3% | 27.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2001 | 1/1 | 11.0 | 5.0 | 58.7% | 88.6% | 54.8% | 66.7% | 20.0% | 74.7% | 24.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 247/285 | 9.0 | 3.7 | 59.2% | 75.9% | 50.3% | 59.5% | 40.5% | 65.5% | 35.3% | — | 61/75 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 58.3% | 68.4% | 42.2% | 51.5% | 43.4% | 57.4% | 36.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jonathan Stark | Frederik Fetterlein | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1988 | 1483 | 96.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1990 | 1477 | 103.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1991 | 1467 | 107.7 | +1.68 | +0.55 | 1.551 | 55.2% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.44 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.20 | 1991 | 1518 | 108.8 | +1.44 | -2.59 | 1.121 | 52.0% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.17 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.08 |
| 21 | 1992 | 1632 | 131.9 | +1.77 | -1.58 | 0.977 | 49.8% | +6 | -134 | +30 | 51.6% | +0.04 | 5–7 (42%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | +1.18 | 1992 | 1501 | 99.8 | -3.31 | -0.08 | 0.902 | 47.3% | — | +22 | — | 33.3% | -1.75 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | +0.12 |
| 22 | 1993 | 1761 | 148.8 | +4.38 | -0.55 | 1.088 | 51.2% | +9 | -195 | -98 | 56.3% | +0.48 | 5–9 (36%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -2.43 | 1993 | 1489 | 109.5 | +1.48 | +1.70 | 0.681 | 43.3% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.20 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.15 |
| 23 | 1994 | 1701 | 136.5 | +4.00 | -2.92 | 1.035 | 50.6% | +27 | — | -76 | 51.3% | +0.12 | 4–6 (40%) | 16–9 (64%) | — | +1.67 | 1994 | 1479 | 100.7 | +2.21 | -1.57 | 0.836 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 |
| 24 | 1995 | 1636 | 139.5 | +1.82 | -2.24 | 0.944 | 49.1% | +35 | -83 | -8 | 41.0% | -0.33 | 7–6 (54%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | -1.07 | 1995 | 1567 | 119.3 | -0.12 | +0.16 | 0.988 | 49.7% | +2 | -29 | +4 | 45.0% | -0.23 | 4–2 (67%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | +0.92 |
| 25 | 1996 | 1730 | 141.3 | +3.90 | -0.61 | 1.121 | 51.8% | +1 | — | -41 | 55.1% | +0.36 | 4–6 (40%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | -0.71 | 1996 | 1509 | 122.8 | -6.28 | -1.14 | 0.751 | 44.5% | +77 | -51 | +95 | 29.9% | -1.33 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -0.11 |
| 26 | 1997 | 1645 | 132.9 | +2.38 | -1.22 | 1.039 | 50.5% | +18 | -89 | +39 | 45.8% | -0.21 | 7–11 (39%) | 16–13 (55%) | — | +0.04 | 1997 | 1549 | 119.4 | -0.77 | -1.18 | 0.894 | 47.9% | +42 | -48 | — | 42.1% | -0.71 | 3–2 (60%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.14 |
| 27 | 1998 | 1577 | 115.9 | +0.36 | -2.34 | 0.799 | 46.3% | +3 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.91 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.03 | 1998 | 1535 | 101.2 | -1.53 | -2.37 | 0.980 | 49.2% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.10 |
| 28 | 1999 | 1588 | 117.9 | +0.64 | -0.69 | 1.011 | 49.8% | +12 | — | +49 | 44.4% | +0.44 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–4 (0%) | — | -0.10 | 1999 | 1545 | 105.8 | -0.51 | -0.47 | 0.829 | 48.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | — | — | +0.09 |
| 29 | 2000 | 1575 | 100.2 | -0.93 | +0.34 | 0.677 | 42.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2001 | 1557 | 100.1 | -1.00 | -0.03 | 0.974 | 49.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1802 | 142.5 | +2.91 | -1.53 | 1.024 | 50.3% | +16 | -133 | -17 | 48.7% | +0.02 | 35–54 (39%) | 70–68 (51%) | 97.2 | -0.34 | — | 1589 | 123.2 | -2.33 | -0.69 | 0.865 | 47.3% | +48 | -30 | +56 | 37.6% | -0.85 | 13–14 (48%) | 15–12 (56%) | 105.0 | +1.45 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Chang | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 9, 1997 | H2H |
| Paul Haarhuis | 2 | 5 | 7 | Feb 28, 1997 | H2H |
| MaliVai Washington | 3 | 3 | 6 | Mar 13, 1996 | H2H |
| Olivier Delaitre | 4 | 2 | 6 | Aug 16, 1995 | H2H |
| Alex Obrien | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 15, 1995 | — |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Prinosil | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 4, 1999 | H2H |
| Martin Damm Sr | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 15, 1997 | — |
| Thomas Muster | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 29, 1996 | H2H |
| Olivier Delaitre | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 12, 1998 | H2H |
| Brett Steven | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 30, 1997 | H2H |