Jurgen Fassbender
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 7 | 8 | Oct 7, 1977 | H2H |
| Sandy Mayer | 3 | 5 | 8 | Oct 14, 1975 | H2H |
| Georges Goven | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jul 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 31, 1978 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 6 | 6 | Mar 15, 1974 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-12 00:00 UTC
Jurgen Fassbender holds a 1–0 lead over Harald Elschenbroich in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Jurgen Fassbender leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Jurgen Fassbender won the 1973 Dusseldorf semifinal 6-1 7-9 4-6 6-4 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurgen Fassbender | 6-1 7-9 4-6 6-4 6-3 | Harald Elschenbroich | Match data | Jul 14, 1973* | SF | Dusseldorf | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurgen Fassbender | #618 | #31 | 0 | 1,888 | 183 | 167 | 52.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Harald Elschenbroich | #480 | #69 | 0 | 1,789 | 115 | 111 | 50.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jurgen Fassbender | Harald Elschenbroich | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 1968 | 8–10 | 44.4% | — | 1,485 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | 2–5 | 28.6% | — | 1,452 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 2–6 | 25.0% | — | 1,426 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1971 | 2–6 | 25.0% | — | 1,424 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1972 | 9–11 | 45.0% | — | 1,630 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1973 | 47–24 | 66.2% | #46 | 1,739 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1974 | 41–30 | 57.7% | #54 | 1,735 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1975 | 28–25 | 52.8% | #64 | 1,680 | 0 | 3 | 1968 | 17–13 | 56.7% | — | 1,628 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1976 | 9–12 | 42.9% | #93 | 1,662 | 0 | 3 | 1969 | 11–6 | 64.7% | — | 1,696 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1977 | 21–21 | 50.0% | #63 | 1,684 | 0 | 3 | 1970 | 11–9 | 55.0% | — | 1,666 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1978 | 10–12 | 45.5% | #151 | 1,671 | 0 | 3 | 1971 | 15–9 | 62.5% | — | 1,688 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1979 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #242 | 1,630 | 0 | 3 | 1972 | 8–8 | 50.0% | — | 1,697 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 18–11 | 62.1% | #135 | 1,743 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 5–19 | 20.8% | #145 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 20–22 | 47.6% | #86 | 1,627 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #185 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #215 | 1,537 | 0 | 0 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 4–1 | 80.0% | #216 | 1,612 | 0 | 0 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #480 | 1,608 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jurgen Fassbender | Harald Elschenbroich | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 1968 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1973 | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1974 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1975 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1976 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1977 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1970 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 17 | 18 | 35 | 48.6% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 46 | 40 | 86 | 53.5% | 88 | 83 | 171 | 51.5% | 17 | 19 | 36 | 47.2% | 32 | 25 | 57 | 56.1% | — | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 99 | 85 | 184 | 53.8% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jurgen Fassbender | Harald Elschenbroich | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 1968 | 1485 | 103.8 | — | — | — | — | -17 | +56 | — | 44.9% | -0.45 | 1–3 (25%) | — | — | +0.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | 1452 | 100.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +12 | — | 36.0% | -0.80 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +0.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 1426 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +41 | — | 26.7% | -1.47 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1971 | 1424 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +51 | — | 41.9% | -0.71 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1972 | 1631 | 121.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +9 | -106 | 48.3% | -0.25 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | -0.26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1973 | 1740 | 130.0 | — | — | — | — | +16 | -6 | -112 | 61.6% | +0.84 | 13–8 (62%) | 4–7 (36%) | 103.2 | +7.77 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1974 | 1736 | 132.1 | — | — | — | — | +5 | +28 | -65 | 56.6% | +0.54 | 12–15 (44%) | 10–10 (50%) | 96.5 | +4.93 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1975 | 1681 | 128.8 | — | — | — | — | +35 | +35 | — | 55.5% | +0.13 | 8–11 (42%) | 12–8 (60%) | 98.5 | +4.18 | 1968 | 1628 | 122.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +51 | — | 58.8% | +0.78 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | -0.46 |
| 28 | 1976 | 1662 | 124.0 | — | — | — | — | +24 | +51 | — | 48.1% | -0.46 | 3–5 (38%) | 5–2 (71%) | 98.1 | +0.19 | 1969 | 1697 | 123.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | 63.0% | +0.96 | 2–2 (50%) | — | — | +0.51 |
| 29 | 1977 | 1684 | 129.0 | — | — | — | — | -46 | +78 | -90 | 49.0% | -0.44 | 8–6 (57%) | 8–3 (73%) | 103.8 | +1.27 | 1970 | 1666 | 126.3 | — | — | — | — | -27 | +38 | — | 54.4% | +0.56 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.39 |
| 30 | 1978 | 1671 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | 47.6% | -0.36 | 4–2 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | 100.6 | +0.04 | 1971 | 1688 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +79 | — | 54.3% | +0.07 | 4–2 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 102.8 | +3.18 |
| 31 | 1979 | 1630 | 98.1 | — | — | — | — | +11 | +12 | — | 44.4% | -1.17 | 0–2 | 3–0 (100%) | — | +1.64 | 1972 | 1697 | 127.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +21 | — | 51.1% | +0.33 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | -0.01 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1743 | 132.7 | — | — | — | — | -95 | +21 | — | 57.0% | +0.39 | 5–1 (83%) | 1–0 | — | +1.47 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1560 | 109.6 | — | — | — | — | -2 | +16 | -22 | 30.4% | -1.36 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | 94.7 | -0.71 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1627 | 128.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +23 | -56 | 49.5% | -0.02 | 6–7 (46%) | 6–3 (67%) | 102.0 | +1.27 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1547 | 112.7 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +25 | — | 35.3% | -0.79 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–2 (50%) | 96.1 | +0.88 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1537 | 101.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.43 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.20 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1613 | 121.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +45 | — | 75.0% | +1.58 | — | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.55 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1608 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.75 | — | — | — | +0.34 |
| Career | — | 1888 | 129.4 | — | — | — | — | +8 | +37 | -96 | 52.5% | +0.06 | 52–57 (48%) | 45–35 (56%) | 99.8 | +6.14 | — | 1789 | 131.2 | — | — | — | — | -22 | +38 | -42 | 51.7% | +0.17 | 26–30 (46%) | 18–9 (67%) | 102.7 | +3.44 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 7 | 8 | Oct 7, 1977 | H2H |
| Sandy Mayer | 3 | 5 | 8 | Oct 14, 1975 | H2H |
| Georges Goven | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jul 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 31, 1978 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 6 | 6 | Mar 15, 1974 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Dent | 3 | 3 | 6 | Aug 13, 1975 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 0 | 5 | 5 | Oct 7, 1976 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 8, 1975 | H2H |
| Martin Mulligan | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 29, 1973 | — |
| Julian Ganzabal | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 16, 1975 | H2H |