Jurgen Fassbender
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 7 | 8 | Oct 7, 1977 | H2H |
| Sandy Mayer | 3 | 5 | 8 | Oct 14, 1975 | H2H |
| Georges Goven | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jul 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 31, 1978 | H2H |
| Ion Tiriac | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 11, 1977 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Patricio Cornejo holds a 4–0 lead over Jurgen Fassbender in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Patricio Cornejo leads 4–0 on clay. Most recently, Patricio Cornejo won the 1975 Argentina Open round of 32 6-3 2-0 RET.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricio Cornejo | 6-3 2-0 (ret.) | Jurgen Fassbender | Match data | Nov 13, 1975* | R32 | Argentina Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Patricio Cornejo | 6-2 6-1 | Jurgen Fassbender | Match data | Oct 15, 1975* | R32 | Madrid | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Patricio Cornejo | 6-1 6-2 6-4 | Jurgen Fassbender | Match data | Jun 9, 1974* | R32 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Patricio Cornejo | 9-7 3-1 (ret.) | Jurgen Fassbender | Match data | Jun 7, 1972* | R64 | Hamburg Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurgen Fassbender | #618 | #31 | 0 | 1,883 | 184 | 168 | 52.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Patricio Cornejo | #335 | #65 | 0 | 1,709 | 142 | 202 | 41.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jurgen Fassbender | Patricio Cornejo | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 1968 | 8–10 | 44.4% | — | 1,485 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | 2–5 | 28.6% | — | 1,452 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 2–6 | 25.0% | — | 1,426 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1971 | 2–6 | 25.0% | — | 1,424 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1972 | 9–11 | 45.0% | — | 1,630 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 23–16 | 59.0% | — | 1,599 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1973 | 48–25 | 65.8% | #46 | 1,737 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 13–11 | 54.2% | — | 1,588 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1974 | 41–30 | 57.7% | #54 | 1,735 | 0 | 2 | 1970 | 10–15 | 40.0% | — | 1,579 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1975 | 28–25 | 52.8% | #64 | 1,680 | 0 | 3 | 1971 | 13–20 | 39.4% | — | 1,547 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1976 | 9–12 | 42.9% | #93 | 1,662 | 0 | 3 | 1972 | 11–19 | 36.7% | — | 1,578 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1977 | 21–21 | 50.0% | #63 | 1,684 | 0 | 3 | 1973 | 11–23 | 32.4% | #99 | 1,552 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1978 | 10–12 | 45.5% | #151 | 1,671 | 0 | 3 | 1974 | 20–31 | 39.2% | #66 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1979 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #242 | 1,630 | 0 | 3 | 1975 | 8–22 | 26.7% | #138 | 1,581 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 13–15 | 46.4% | #108 | 1,626 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 14–14 | 50.0% | #89 | 1,685 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 6–16 | 27.3% | #172 | 1,586 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jurgen Fassbender | Patricio Cornejo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 1968 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1973 | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1974 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 1970 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1975 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 1971 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 1976 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 1977 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1973 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 30 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 31 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1975 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 15 | 21 | 28.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 14 | 28 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 16 | 22 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 46 | 40 | 86 | 53.5% | 89 | 84 | 173 | 51.4% | 17 | 19 | 36 | 47.2% | 32 | 25 | 57 | 56.1% | — | 16 | 35 | 51 | 31.4% | 95 | 112 | 207 | 45.9% | 23 | 33 | 56 | 41.1% | 8 | 22 | 30 | 26.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jurgen Fassbender | Patricio Cornejo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 1968 | 1486 | 103.8 | — | — | — | — | -19 | +55 | — | 44.9% | -0.45 | 1–3 (25%) | — | — | +0.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | 1453 | 100.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +11 | — | 36.0% | -0.80 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +0.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 1427 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +41 | — | 26.7% | -1.47 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1971 | 1424 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +51 | — | 41.9% | -0.71 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1972 | 1631 | 121.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +9 | -106 | 48.3% | -0.25 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | -0.26 | 1968 | 1600 | 110.9 | — | — | — | — | — | -21 | +16 | 57.3% | +0.36 | 3–6 (33%) | — | — | +0.70 |
| 25 | 1973 | 1737 | 130.6 | — | — | — | — | +19 | -2 | -109 | 61.4% | +0.86 | 13–8 (62%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +8.16 | 1969 | 1589 | 105.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +5 | -2 | 50.8% | -0.09 | 5–2 (71%) | — | — | +0.34 |
| 26 | 1974 | 1736 | 132.2 | — | — | — | — | +4 | +28 | -65 | 56.6% | +0.54 | 12–15 (44%) | 10–10 (50%) | — | +4.96 | 1970 | 1579 | 111.3 | — | — | — | — | -29 | +52 | -62 | 41.5% | -0.57 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.73 |
| 27 | 1975 | 1681 | 128.8 | — | — | — | — | +35 | +35 | — | 55.5% | +0.13 | 8–11 (42%) | 12–8 (60%) | — | +4.19 | 1971 | 1548 | 115.5 | — | — | — | — | -116 | +126 | -37 | 37.3% | -0.92 | 1–3 (25%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +0.42 |
| 28 | 1976 | 1662 | 123.9 | — | — | — | — | +24 | +51 | — | 48.1% | -0.46 | 3–5 (38%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +0.19 | 1972 | 1579 | 114.4 | — | — | — | — | -122 | +70 | -55 | 40.8% | -0.57 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +0.47 |
| 29 | 1977 | 1684 | 129.0 | — | — | — | — | -45 | +78 | -90 | 49.0% | -0.44 | 8–6 (57%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | +1.27 | 1973 | 1552 | 122.9 | — | — | — | — | -99 | +56 | — | 34.2% | -0.99 | 2–5 (29%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | -0.05 |
| 30 | 1978 | 1671 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | 47.6% | -0.36 | 4–2 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.03 | 1974 | 1613 | 135.4 | — | — | — | — | -87 | +63 | -172 | 44.3% | -0.19 | 6–11 (35%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | -1.79 |
| 31 | 1979 | 1630 | 98.1 | — | — | — | — | +11 | +12 | — | 44.4% | -1.17 | 0–2 | 3–0 (100%) | — | +1.64 | 1975 | 1581 | 135.2 | — | — | — | — | -77 | +40 | -134 | 32.3% | -0.95 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -2.08 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1627 | 119.8 | — | — | — | — | -51 | -36 | — | 48.5% | -0.09 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +1.82 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1686 | 123.4 | — | — | — | — | — | -6 | — | 46.4% | -0.17 | 8–4 (67%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +1.48 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1587 | 122.9 | — | — | — | — | — | -12 | — | 30.2% | -1.04 | 4–3 (57%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -1.19 |
| Career | — | 1884 | 129.5 | — | — | — | — | +9 | +37 | -95 | 52.5% | +0.06 | 52–57 (48%) | 45–35 (56%) | 99.8 | +6.23 | — | 1710 | 125.6 | — | — | — | — | -89 | +26 | -30 | 43.0% | -0.42 | 39–51 (43%) | 25–46 (35%) | 91.6 | -0.18 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 7 | 8 | Oct 7, 1977 | H2H |
| Sandy Mayer | 3 | 5 | 8 | Oct 14, 1975 | H2H |
| Georges Goven | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jul 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 31, 1978 | H2H |
| Ion Tiriac | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 11, 1977 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 7 | 7 | Nov 19, 1976 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jun 23, 1976 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 25, 1973 | H2H |
| Clark Graebner | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 21, 1973 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 2 | 2 | 4 | Aug 2, 1978 | H2H |