Karl Meiler
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 10 | 11 | Aug 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Jan Kodes | 2 | 7 | 9 | Nov 9, 1978 | H2H |
| Onny Parun | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 9, 1976 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 1 | 5 | 6 | Nov 3, 1982 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 1 | 5 | 6 | Oct 25, 1979 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Karl Meiler and Geoff Masters are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Karl Meiler won the 1977 Manila semifinal 7-6 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl Meiler | 7-6 6-4 | Geoff Masters | Match data | Nov 19, 1977* | SF | Manila | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Geoff Masters | 7-6 2-6 6-4 | Karl Meiler | Match data | Oct 27, 1977* | R32 | Perth | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl Meiler | #920 | #20 | 0 | 1,903 | 254 | 191 | 57.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Geoff Masters | #826 | #42 | 0 | 1,889 | 237 | 253 | 48.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Karl Meiler | Geoff Masters | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,511 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 7–6 | 53.8% | — | 1,542 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1968 | 5–3 | 62.5% | — | 1,557 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 10–7 | 58.8% | — | 1,581 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1970 | 5–6 | 45.5% | — | 1,557 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 18–18 | 50.0% | — | 1,670 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1971 | 1–5 | 16.7% | — | 1,503 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #52 | 1,756 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1972 | 16–6 | 72.7% | — | 1,735 | 0 | 1 | 1974 | 23–21 | 52.3% | #53 | 1,766 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1973 | 47–28 | 62.7% | #32 | 1,807 | 0 | 1 | 1975 | 27–24 | 52.9% | #44 | 1,812 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1974 | 42–26 | 61.8% | #67 | 1,780 | 0 | 3 | 1976 | 27–31 | 46.6% | #53 | 1,780 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1975 | 47–24 | 66.2% | #31 | 1,844 | 0 | 3 | 1977 | 22–27 | 44.9% | #83 | 1,662 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 1976 | 26–23 | 53.1% | #54 | 1,823 | 0 | 3 | 1978 | 20–20 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,701 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | 1977 | 34–22 | 60.7% | #34 | 1,773 | 0 | 4 | 1979 | 21–23 | 47.7% | #62 | 1,728 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 1978 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #127 | 1,693 | 0 | 4 | 1980 | 13–28 | 31.7% | #166 | 1,517 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | 1979 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #169 | 1,652 | 0 | 4 | 1981 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,501 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | 1980 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #238 | 1,602 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1981 | 3–6 | 33.3% | — | 1,575 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1982 | 5–9 | 35.7% | — | 1,553 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1983 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #142 | 1,562 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1984 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #180 | 1,587 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1985 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #452 | 1,590 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Karl Meiler | Geoff Masters | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 24 | 1973 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1975 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 25 | 1974 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 27 | 8 | 35 | 77.1% | 1976 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% |
| 26 | 1975 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 24 | 11 | 35 | 68.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 1977 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 27 | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 20 | 14 | 34 | 58.8% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 1978 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% |
| 28 | 1977 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1979 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% |
| 29 | 1978 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1980 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% |
| 30 | 1979 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1981 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1981 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1982 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1983 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1985 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 54 | 42 | 96 | 56.2% | 112 | 91 | 203 | 55.2% | 29 | 23 | 52 | 55.8% | 59 | 35 | 94 | 62.8% | — | 70 | 67 | 137 | 51.1% | 63 | 64 | 127 | 49.6% | 67 | 67 | 134 | 50.0% | 37 | 55 | 92 | 40.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Karl Meiler | Geoff Masters | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1511 | 104.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | 54.5% | +0.45 | — | — | — | +0.07 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1542 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | -1 | 53.1% | +0.47 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +1.09 |
| 19 | 1968 | 1558 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | +30 | -6 | — | 56.5% | +0.96 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +0.11 | 1970 | 1581 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +4 | +1 | 48.9% | +0.09 | 2–0 | 0–1 | — | +2.04 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1573 | 113.6 | — | — | — | — | -110 | +36 | +80 | 44.4% | -0.32 | 9–3 (75%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +2.45 |
| 21 | 1970 | 1557 | 112.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +1 | — | 37.5% | -0.54 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.28 | 1972 | 1670 | 122.7 | — | — | — | — | -2 | -18 | -123 | 48.0% | +0.02 | 6–6 (50%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +1.43 |
| 22 | 1971 | 1503 | 110.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +12 | — | 38.5% | -0.73 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.20 | 1973 | 1756 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | 0 | -38 | -146 | 52.2% | +0.18 | 11–7 (61%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -1.32 |
| 23 | 1972 | 1735 | 126.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +25 | -133 | 63.0% | +0.77 | 6–2 (75%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +1.06 | 1974 | 1766 | 141.0 | — | — | — | — | -125 | +49 | -11 | 52.2% | +0.31 | 8–7 (53%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -2.52 |
| 24 | 1973 | 1808 | 138.6 | — | — | — | — | +48 | -38 | -108 | 60.2% | +0.59 | 8–7 (53%) | 14–10 (58%) | — | +1.89 | 1975 | 1812 | 148.9 | — | — | — | — | -23 | -36 | +8 | 53.0% | +0.27 | 10–12 (45%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | -3.09 |
| 25 | 1974 | 1781 | 133.9 | — | — | — | — | +117 | -40 | -180 | 59.3% | +0.67 | 10–9 (53%) | 11–6 (65%) | — | +5.92 | 1976 | 1781 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +86 | -91 | -12 | 48.5% | +0.04 | 4–8 (33%) | 9–4 (69%) | — | -2.30 |
| 26 | 1975 | 1844 | 144.1 | — | — | — | — | -10 | +48 | — | 61.6% | +0.81 | 11–8 (58%) | 11–10 (52%) | — | +3.64 | 1977 | 1662 | 120.4 | — | — | — | — | +90 | — | -42 | 44.1% | -0.40 | 8–10 (44%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +2.97 |
| 27 | 1976 | 1824 | 149.0 | — | — | — | — | -81 | +47 | -190 | 51.8% | +0.07 | 7–7 (50%) | 7–1 (88%) | — | -2.00 | 1978 | 1701 | 140.0 | — | — | — | — | +47 | -24 | -35 | 51.0% | +0.09 | 5–8 (38%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.79 |
| 28 | 1977 | 1773 | 135.9 | — | — | — | — | +35 | -3 | -72 | 56.8% | +0.40 | 8–7 (53%) | 13–8 (62%) | — | +2.77 | 1979 | 1729 | 143.8 | — | — | — | — | -31 | -3 | -1 | 48.1% | -0.11 | 8–8 (50%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -2.12 |
| 29 | 1978 | 1693 | 122.2 | — | — | — | — | +90 | -46 | — | 44.4% | -0.31 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.55 | 1980 | 1518 | 124.9 | — | — | — | — | +79 | +146 | +101 | 36.6% | -0.87 | 4–8 (33%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -0.05 |
| 30 | 1979 | 1652 | 122.6 | — | — | — | — | +81 | -2 | — | 46.3% | -0.10 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 | — | +1.30 | 1981 | 1501 | 94.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.19 |
| 31 | 1980 | 1603 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | -1 | — | 11.1% | -2.11 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1981 | 1576 | 109.5 | — | — | — | — | +97 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.91 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.89 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1982 | 1554 | 114.1 | — | — | — | — | +51 | +20 | — | 45.7% | -0.14 | 1–6 (14%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +1.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1983 | 1563 | 111.8 | — | — | — | — | +37 | +9 | — | 41.7% | -0.79 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1984 | 1588 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | 71.4% | +0.57 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1985 | 1591 | 101.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.34 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1903 | 139.8 | — | — | — | — | +49 | +9 | -119 | 55.3% | +0.35 | 62–62 (50%) | 66–47 (58%) | 102.2 | +4.05 | — | 1890 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | +20 | -4 | -11 | 48.2% | -0.04 | 77–78 (50%) | 57–64 (47%) | 99.9 | +0.13 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 10 | 11 | Aug 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Jan Kodes | 2 | 7 | 9 | Nov 9, 1978 | H2H |
| Onny Parun | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 9, 1976 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 1 | 5 | 6 | Nov 3, 1982 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 1 | 5 | 6 | Oct 25, 1979 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 9 | 9 | Nov 15, 1979 | H2H |
| Kim Warwick | 5 | 4 | 9 | Oct 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 8 | 8 | Feb 14, 1980 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 2 | 6 | 8 | Oct 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 15, 1978 | H2H |