Karl Meiler
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 10 | 11 | Aug 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Jan Kodes | 2 | 7 | 9 | Nov 9, 1978 | H2H |
| Onny Parun | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 9, 1976 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 1 | 5 | 6 | Nov 3, 1982 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 1 | 5 | 6 | Oct 25, 1979 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Karl Meiler and Ivan Molina are tied 2–2 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Ivan Molina leads 2–0 on clay, while Karl Meiler leads 2–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Ivan Molina won the 1979 Munich Open round of 32 6-4 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Molina | 6-4 7-5 | Karl Meiler | Match data | May 25, 1979* | R32 | Munich Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Karl Meiler | 4-6 6-2 6-3 | Ivan Molina | Match data | Oct 30, 1975* | R32 | Paris Masters | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ivan Molina | 6-2 6-4 | Karl Meiler | Match data | Oct 29, 1975* | R32 | Tehran | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Karl Meiler | 6-3 6-3 | Ivan Molina | Match data | Nov 7, 1973* | R32 | Stockholm Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl Meiler | #920 | #20 | 0 | 1,903 | 254 | 191 | 57.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Ivan Molina | #831 | #46 | 0 | 1,799 | 156 | 195 | 44.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Karl Meiler | Ivan Molina | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1968 | 5–3 | 62.5% | — | 1,557 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1970 | 5–6 | 45.5% | — | 1,557 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1971 | 1–5 | 16.7% | — | 1,503 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1972 | 16–6 | 72.7% | — | 1,735 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 5–5 | 50.0% | — | 1,577 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1973 | 47–28 | 62.7% | #32 | 1,807 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1974 | 42–26 | 61.8% | #67 | 1,780 | 0 | 3 | 1971 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,526 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1975 | 47–24 | 66.2% | #31 | 1,844 | 0 | 3 | 1972 | 11–16 | 40.7% | — | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1976 | 26–23 | 53.1% | #54 | 1,823 | 0 | 3 | 1973 | 18–19 | 48.6% | #54 | 1,640 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1977 | 34–22 | 60.7% | #34 | 1,773 | 0 | 4 | 1974 | 22–33 | 40.0% | #94 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1978 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #127 | 1,693 | 0 | 4 | 1975 | 32–33 | 49.2% | #54 | 1,773 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1979 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #169 | 1,652 | 0 | 4 | 1976 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #91 | 1,624 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1980 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #238 | 1,602 | 0 | 4 | 1977 | 14–19 | 42.4% | #81 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1981 | 3–6 | 33.3% | — | 1,575 | 0 | 4 | 1978 | 16–19 | 45.7% | #101 | 1,658 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 1982 | 5–9 | 35.7% | — | 1,553 | 0 | 4 | 1979 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #100 | 1,648 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | 1983 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #142 | 1,562 | 0 | 4 | 1980 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #365 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | 1984 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #180 | 1,587 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1985 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #452 | 1,590 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Karl Meiler | Ivan Molina | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1973 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1970 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1974 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 27 | 8 | 35 | 77.1% | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1975 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 24 | 11 | 35 | 68.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 1972 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 20 | 14 | 34 | 58.8% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 1973 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1977 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1974 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% |
| 29 | 1978 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1975 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 28 | 20 | 48 | 58.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 30 | 1979 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 20 | 19 | 39 | 51.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 31 | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 19 | 33 | 42.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1981 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 16 | 19 | 35 | 45.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1982 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1979 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1983 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1985 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 54 | 42 | 96 | 56.2% | 112 | 91 | 203 | 55.2% | 29 | 23 | 52 | 55.8% | 59 | 35 | 94 | 62.8% | — | 11 | 25 | 36 | 30.6% | 130 | 140 | 270 | 48.1% | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Karl Meiler | Ivan Molina | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1968 | 1558 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | +30 | -6 | — | 56.5% | +0.96 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +0.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1970 | 1557 | 112.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +1 | — | 37.5% | -0.54 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1971 | 1503 | 110.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +12 | — | 38.5% | -0.73 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.20 | 1968 | 1517 | 104.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +22 | — | 62.5% | +1.00 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.01 |
| 23 | 1972 | 1735 | 126.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +25 | -133 | 63.0% | +0.77 | 6–2 (75%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +1.06 | 1969 | 1577 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | 46.7% | -0.27 | 4–1 (80%) | — | — | +0.25 |
| 24 | 1973 | 1808 | 138.6 | — | — | — | — | +48 | -38 | -108 | 60.2% | +0.59 | 8–7 (53%) | 14–10 (58%) | — | +1.89 | 1970 | 1553 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.50 | — | — | — | +0.64 |
| 25 | 1974 | 1781 | 133.9 | — | — | — | — | +117 | -40 | -180 | 59.3% | +0.67 | 10–9 (53%) | 11–6 (65%) | — | +5.92 | 1971 | 1526 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +40 | — | 46.7% | +0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.93 |
| 26 | 1975 | 1844 | 144.1 | — | — | — | — | -10 | +48 | — | 61.6% | +0.81 | 11–8 (58%) | 11–10 (52%) | — | +3.64 | 1972 | 1609 | 120.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | -91 | 45.9% | -0.12 | 1–5 (17%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.92 |
| 27 | 1976 | 1824 | 149.0 | — | — | — | — | -81 | +47 | -190 | 51.8% | +0.07 | 7–7 (50%) | 7–1 (88%) | — | -2.00 | 1973 | 1641 | 125.1 | — | — | — | — | -99 | +57 | -136 | 48.9% | -0.08 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +2.11 |
| 28 | 1977 | 1773 | 135.9 | — | — | — | — | +35 | -3 | -72 | 56.8% | +0.40 | 8–7 (53%) | 13–8 (62%) | — | +2.77 | 1974 | 1603 | 122.3 | — | — | — | — | -39 | +70 | -155 | 42.1% | -0.44 | 8–11 (42%) | 2–12 (14%) | — | +3.98 |
| 29 | 1978 | 1693 | 122.2 | — | — | — | — | +90 | -46 | — | 44.4% | -0.31 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.55 | 1975 | 1773 | 145.2 | — | — | — | — | -220 | +66 | — | 48.4% | +0.01 | 10–11 (48%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | -2.34 |
| 30 | 1979 | 1652 | 122.6 | — | — | — | — | +81 | -2 | — | 46.3% | -0.10 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 | — | +1.30 | 1976 | 1625 | 125.0 | — | — | — | — | -108 | +67 | — | 47.7% | -0.01 | 7–7 (50%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +3.96 |
| 31 | 1980 | 1603 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | -1 | — | 11.1% | -2.11 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.31 | 1977 | 1683 | 141.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +16 | — | 42.3% | -0.49 | 6–5 (55%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.93 |
| 32 | 1981 | 1576 | 109.5 | — | — | — | — | +97 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.91 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.89 | 1978 | 1659 | 132.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +5 | — | 48.7% | -0.20 | 5–7 (42%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +0.02 |
| 33 | 1982 | 1554 | 114.1 | — | — | — | — | +51 | +20 | — | 45.7% | -0.14 | 1–6 (14%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +1.04 | 1979 | 1649 | 142.7 | — | — | — | — | -134 | +28 | — | 45.2% | -0.13 | 2–4 (33%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -0.98 |
| 34 | 1983 | 1563 | 111.8 | — | — | — | — | +37 | +9 | — | 41.7% | -0.79 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +0.18 | 1980 | 1575 | 106.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | 22.2% | -1.11 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.26 |
| 35 | 1984 | 1588 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | 71.4% | +0.57 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1985 | 1591 | 101.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.34 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1903 | 139.8 | — | — | — | — | +49 | +9 | -119 | 55.3% | +0.35 | 62–62 (50%) | 66–47 (58%) | 102.2 | +4.05 | — | 1800 | 136.1 | — | — | — | — | -105 | +43 | -120 | 46.0% | -0.18 | 48–58 (45%) | 32–48 (40%) | 93.2 | +1.73 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 10 | 11 | Aug 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Jan Kodes | 2 | 7 | 9 | Nov 9, 1978 | H2H |
| Onny Parun | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 9, 1976 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 1 | 5 | 6 | Nov 3, 1982 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 1 | 5 | 6 | Oct 25, 1979 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 10 | 11 | May 21, 1980 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 3 | 6 | 9 | Jul 27, 1977 | H2H |
| Ricardo Cano | 4 | 2 | 6 | Nov 8, 1979 | H2H |
| Jairo Velasco | 1 | 4 | 5 | Nov 6, 1980 | — |
| Victor Pecci | 2 | 3 | 5 | Nov 10, 1979 | H2H |