Karl Meiler
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 10 | 11 | Aug 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Jan Kodes | 2 | 7 | 9 | Nov 9, 1978 | H2H |
| Onny Parun | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 9, 1976 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 1 | 5 | 6 | Nov 3, 1982 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 1 | 5 | 6 | Oct 25, 1979 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC
Karl Meiler holds a 2–0 lead over Paolo Bertolucci in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Karl Meiler leads 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Karl Meiler won the 1976 Nice round of 32 3-6 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl Meiler | 3-6 6-4 6-4 | Paolo Bertolucci | Match data | Apr 7, 1976* | R32 | Nice | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Karl Meiler | 7-5 7-5 | Paolo Bertolucci | Match data | May 28, 1974* | R64 | Italian Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl Meiler | #920 | #20 | 0 | 1,903 | 254 | 191 | 57.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Paolo Bertolucci | #382 | #12 | 0 | 1,934 | 194 | 145 | 57.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Karl Meiler | Paolo Bertolucci | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,474 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,459 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1968 | 5–3 | 62.5% | — | 1,557 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 4–1 | 80.0% | — | 1,518 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 7–7 | 50.0% | — | 1,543 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1970 | 5–6 | 45.5% | — | 1,557 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 30–19 | 61.2% | #20 | 1,794 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1971 | 1–5 | 16.7% | — | 1,503 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 14–6 | 70.0% | #50 | 1,779 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1972 | 16–6 | 72.7% | — | 1,735 | 0 | 1 | 1975 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #57 | 1,676 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1973 | 47–28 | 62.7% | #32 | 1,807 | 0 | 1 | 1976 | 33–17 | 66.0% | #33 | 1,835 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 1974 | 42–26 | 61.8% | #67 | 1,780 | 0 | 3 | 1977 | 30–14 | 68.2% | #29 | 1,813 | 0 | 6 |
| 26 | 1975 | 47–24 | 66.2% | #31 | 1,844 | 0 | 3 | 1978 | 24–17 | 58.5% | #44 | 1,803 | 0 | 6 |
| 27 | 1976 | 26–23 | 53.1% | #54 | 1,823 | 0 | 3 | 1979 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #158 | 1,716 | 0 | 6 |
| 28 | 1977 | 34–22 | 60.7% | #34 | 1,773 | 0 | 4 | 1980 | 16–13 | 55.2% | #72 | 1,754 | 0 | 6 |
| 29 | 1978 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #127 | 1,693 | 0 | 4 | 1981 | 8–10 | 44.4% | #93 | 1,687 | 0 | 6 |
| 30 | 1979 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #169 | 1,652 | 0 | 4 | 1982 | 3–5 | 37.5% | — | 1,656 | 0 | 6 |
| 31 | 1980 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #238 | 1,602 | 0 | 4 | 1983 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #285 | 1,629 | 0 | 6 |
| 32 | 1981 | 3–6 | 33.3% | — | 1,575 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1982 | 5–9 | 35.7% | — | 1,553 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1983 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #142 | 1,562 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1984 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #180 | 1,587 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1985 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #452 | 1,590 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Karl Meiler | Paolo Bertolucci | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 28 | 15 | 43 | 65.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 24 | 1973 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1976 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 30 | 14 | 44 | 68.2% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 1974 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 27 | 8 | 35 | 77.1% | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 30 | 12 | 42 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 1975 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 24 | 11 | 35 | 68.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 24 | 15 | 39 | 61.5% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 20 | 14 | 34 | 58.8% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 1979 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 1977 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 29 | 1978 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1981 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | 1979 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1981 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1982 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1983 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1985 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 54 | 42 | 96 | 56.2% | 112 | 91 | 203 | 55.2% | 29 | 23 | 52 | 55.8% | 59 | 35 | 94 | 62.8% | — | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 177 | 112 | 289 | 61.2% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 9 | 18 | 27 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Karl Meiler | Paolo Bertolucci | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1475 | 98.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.05 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1459 | 97.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 19 | 1968 | 1558 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | +30 | -6 | — | 56.5% | +0.96 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +0.11 | 1971 | 1518 | 114.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | — | 75.0% | +1.83 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +1.17 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1543 | 115.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +52 | +5 | 48.5% | -0.76 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 | — | +0.09 |
| 21 | 1970 | 1557 | 112.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +1 | — | 37.5% | -0.54 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.28 | 1973 | 1795 | 136.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +72 | -287 | 53.3% | +0.11 | 15–4 (79%) | 4–5 (44%) | 109.1 | -1.42 |
| 22 | 1971 | 1503 | 110.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +12 | — | 38.5% | -0.73 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.20 | 1974 | 1780 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +66 | — | 56.6% | +0.40 | 9–0 (100%) | 2–2 (50%) | 107.1 | +2.65 |
| 23 | 1972 | 1735 | 126.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +25 | -133 | 63.0% | +0.77 | 6–2 (75%) | 2–2 (50%) | 105.3 | +1.06 | 1975 | 1676 | 126.9 | — | — | — | — | -135 | +63 | — | 47.8% | -0.28 | 9–6 (60%) | 5–4 (56%) | 100.3 | +0.43 |
| 24 | 1973 | 1808 | 138.6 | — | — | — | — | +48 | -38 | -108 | 60.2% | +0.59 | 8–7 (53%) | 14–10 (58%) | 103.6 | +1.89 | 1976 | 1836 | 147.2 | — | — | — | — | -269 | +46 | — | 57.6% | +0.55 | 19–8 (70%) | 11–11 (50%) | 109.7 | -0.71 |
| 25 | 1974 | 1781 | 133.9 | — | — | — | — | +117 | -40 | -180 | 59.3% | +0.67 | 10–9 (53%) | 11–6 (65%) | 100.6 | +5.92 | 1977 | 1813 | 140.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +76 | — | 62.8% | +1.08 | 11–3 (79%) | 2–4 (33%) | 102.6 | +3.71 |
| 26 | 1975 | 1844 | 144.1 | — | — | — | — | -10 | +48 | — | 61.6% | +0.81 | 11–8 (58%) | 11–10 (52%) | 98.8 | +3.64 | 1978 | 1804 | 143.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +48 | — | 57.3% | +0.24 | 7–9 (44%) | 5–5 (50%) | 94.7 | -0.53 |
| 27 | 1976 | 1824 | 149.0 | — | — | — | — | -81 | +47 | -190 | 51.8% | +0.07 | 7–7 (50%) | 7–1 (88%) | 104.5 | -2.00 | 1979 | 1716 | 128.8 | — | — | — | — | -228 | +91 | — | 38.9% | -0.97 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.45 |
| 28 | 1977 | 1773 | 135.9 | — | — | — | — | +35 | -3 | -72 | 56.8% | +0.40 | 8–7 (53%) | 13–8 (62%) | 101.8 | +2.77 | 1980 | 1755 | 132.3 | — | — | — | — | -161 | -23 | — | 51.4% | 0.00 | 6–3 (67%) | 6–3 (67%) | 102.8 | +1.70 |
| 29 | 1978 | 1693 | 122.2 | — | — | — | — | +90 | -46 | — | 44.4% | -0.31 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–2 (33%) | 95.9 | +0.55 | 1981 | 1687 | 132.0 | — | — | — | — | -106 | +26 | — | 42.9% | -0.24 | 3–4 (43%) | 1–0 | — | +0.70 |
| 30 | 1979 | 1652 | 122.6 | — | — | — | — | +81 | -2 | — | 46.3% | -0.10 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 | — | +1.30 | 1982 | 1656 | 116.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | 35.0% | -1.60 | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 | — | +0.08 |
| 31 | 1980 | 1603 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | -1 | — | 11.1% | -2.11 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.31 | 1983 | 1629 | 106.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +23 | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| 32 | 1981 | 1576 | 109.5 | — | — | — | — | +97 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.91 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 99.2 | +0.89 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1982 | 1554 | 114.1 | — | — | — | — | +51 | +20 | — | 45.7% | -0.14 | 1–6 (14%) | 2–3 (40%) | 93.9 | +1.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1983 | 1563 | 111.8 | — | — | — | — | +37 | +9 | — | 41.7% | -0.79 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1984 | 1588 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | 71.4% | +0.57 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1985 | 1591 | 101.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.34 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1903 | 139.8 | — | — | — | — | +49 | +9 | -119 | 55.3% | +0.35 | 62–62 (50%) | 66–47 (58%) | 102.2 | +4.05 | — | 1935 | 142.5 | — | — | — | — | -175 | +53 | -141 | 53.3% | +0.15 | 86–45 (66%) | 41–36 (53%) | 108.0 | +2.24 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 10 | 11 | Aug 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Jan Kodes | 2 | 7 | 9 | Nov 9, 1978 | H2H |
| Onny Parun | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 9, 1976 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 1 | 5 | 6 | Nov 3, 1982 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 1 | 5 | 6 | Oct 25, 1979 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Proisy | 4 | 4 | 8 | Mar 7, 1980 | H2H |
| Patrice Dominguez | 7 | 0 | 7 | May 17, 1979 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 3 | 4 | 7 | Aug 25, 1978 | H2H |
| Paul Mcnamee | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 19, 1983 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 6 | 6 | May 27, 1981 | H2H |