Kim Warwick
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 4 | 5 | 9 | Dec 1, 1983 | H2H |
| Geoff Masters | 4 | 5 | 9 | Oct 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Sandy Mayer | 3 | 5 | 8 | Mar 14, 1981 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 3 | 5 | 8 | Apr 29, 1978 | H2H |
| Tim Gullikson | 2 | 5 | 7 | Nov 10, 1983 | — |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC
Ian Fletcher holds a 4–0 lead over Kim Warwick in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Ian Fletcher leads 2–0 on hard courts and 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Ian Fletcher won the 1974 Salisbury round of 32 7-6 7-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Fletcher | 7-6 7-6 | Kim Warwick | Match data | Feb 27, 1974* | R32 | Salisbury | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Ian Fletcher | 4-6 6-0 7-5 | Kim Warwick | Match data | Nov 7, 1973* | R32 | Djkarta | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ian Fletcher | 5-7 6-4 6-3 6-3 | Kim Warwick | Match data | Jan 21, 1971* | R32 | Sydney International | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ian Fletcher | 6-2 6-2 | Kim Warwick | Match data | Dec 22, 1970* | R32 | Adelaide International | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Warwick | #1,294 | #15 | 15 | 1,946 | 288 | 269 | 51.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Ian Fletcher | #826 | #56 | 0 | 1,751 | 105 | 114 | 47.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Kim Warwick | Ian Fletcher | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1969 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1970 | 6–8 | 42.9% | — | 1,468 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1971 | 4–7 | 36.4% | — | 1,463 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 3–5 | 37.5% | — | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1972 | 11–9 | 55.0% | — | 1,566 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 4–3 | 57.1% | — | 1,515 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1973 | 11–22 | 33.3% | #108 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 7–7 | 50.0% | — | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1974 | 30–23 | 56.6% | #48 | 1,718 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 11–8 | 57.9% | — | 1,658 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1975 | 27–23 | 54.0% | #49 | 1,739 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 23–18 | 56.1% | — | 1,706 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1976 | 28–32 | 46.7% | #67 | 1,750 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 35–36 | 49.3% | #87 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1977 | 35–29 | 54.7% | #42 | 1,713 | 0 | 1 | 1974 | 20–21 | 48.8% | #124 | 1,681 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1978 | 29–23 | 55.8% | #41 | 1,790 | 0 | 1 | 1975 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #184 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1979 | 36–25 | 59.0% | #52 | 1,808 | 0 | 2 | 1976 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,543 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1980 | 39–25 | 60.9% | #36 | 1,927 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1981 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #29 | 1,758 | 0 | 3 | 1978 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #244 | 1,535 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1982 | 15–15 | 50.0% | #36 | 1,786 | 0 | 3 | 1979 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #662 | 1,516 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1983 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #99 | 1,681 | 0 | 3 | 1980 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,508 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1984 | 6–5 | 54.5% | #196 | 1,690 | 0 | 3 | 1981 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,505 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 1985 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #497 | 1,667 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1988 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #600 | 1,655 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Kim Warwick | Ian Fletcher | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1969 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1970 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1971 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1972 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1973 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1974 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 1971 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1975 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 1972 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 24 | 1976 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 15 | 12 | 27 | 55.6% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 1973 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 1977 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1974 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% |
| 26 | 1978 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 27 | 1979 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 1980 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1981 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | 1982 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1983 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1988 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 59 | 68 | 127 | 46.5% | 80 | 74 | 154 | 51.9% | 95 | 70 | 165 | 57.6% | 54 | 57 | 111 | 48.6% | — | 29 | 29 | 58 | 50.0% | 22 | 32 | 54 | 40.7% | 34 | 29 | 63 | 54.0% | 20 | 24 | 44 | 45.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Kim Warwick | Ian Fletcher | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1969 | 1483 | 95.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1970 | 1469 | 102.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +41 | 43.8% | -0.16 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +1.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1971 | 1464 | 110.3 | — | — | — | — | +69 | — | +62 | 41.2% | -0.47 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–1 (67%) | 98.8 | +0.86 | 1968 | 1475 | 108.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | -13 | 45.8% | +0.29 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.01 |
| 20 | 1972 | 1566 | 111.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +71 | 52.9% | -0.20 | 2–0 | 7–2 (78%) | — | +0.23 | 1969 | 1516 | 107.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +14 | 47.1% | -0.23 | — | — | — | +0.20 |
| 21 | 1973 | 1567 | 117.1 | — | — | — | — | -67 | -6 | +9 | 41.9% | -0.62 | 4–6 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.29 | 1970 | 1610 | 114.7 | — | — | — | — | — | -102 | +32 | 53.8% | -0.02 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +0.70 |
| 22 | 1974 | 1718 | 135.3 | — | — | — | — | +35 | — | -71 | 57.9% | +0.40 | 8–8 (50%) | 9–5 (64%) | 106.3 | +3.10 | 1971 | 1658 | 122.7 | — | — | — | — | -2 | -155 | +39 | 56.3% | +0.50 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–0 | — | +2.19 |
| 23 | 1975 | 1740 | 131.7 | — | — | — | — | -44 | -122 | +35 | 53.0% | -0.02 | 8–6 (57%) | 10–3 (77%) | 108.6 | +1.45 | 1972 | 1707 | 123.2 | — | — | — | — | -16 | -117 | +1 | 52.9% | +0.36 | 7–4 (64%) | 6–3 (67%) | 105.6 | +1.97 |
| 24 | 1976 | 1750 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | -100 | -13 | +61 | 52.1% | +0.06 | 6–14 (30%) | 9–9 (50%) | 95.7 | +0.01 | 1973 | 1682 | 123.6 | — | — | — | — | +12 | -110 | +58 | 49.4% | -0.04 | 14–14 (50%) | 8–6 (57%) | 100.9 | +3.27 |
| 25 | 1977 | 1714 | 136.9 | — | — | — | — | -91 | +94 | +27 | 53.7% | +0.18 | 14–4 (78%) | 8–3 (73%) | 111.3 | +1.00 | 1974 | 1681 | 126.7 | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | +37 | 53.8% | +0.26 | 2–6 (25%) | 8–9 (47%) | 93.1 | +3.74 |
| 26 | 1978 | 1790 | 148.2 | — | — | — | — | -41 | -3 | +16 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 12–6 (67%) | 12–12 (50%) | 107.1 | -1.65 | 1975 | 1573 | 106.1 | — | — | — | — | +10 | — | — | 21.7% | -1.30 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +1.10 |
| 27 | 1979 | 1808 | 135.7 | — | — | — | — | -13 | -87 | +52 | 56.5% | +0.25 | 9–5 (64%) | 13–6 (68%) | 108.0 | +3.20 | 1976 | 1544 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.30 |
| 28 | 1980 | 1928 | 142.9 | — | — | — | — | -103 | -179 | +49 | 57.2% | +0.61 | 16–7 (70%) | 8–12 (40%) | 104.8 | -0.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1981 | 1758 | 117.9 | — | — | — | — | -77 | — | +186 | 47.2% | +0.08 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–4 (20%) | 98.1 | +1.26 | 1978 | 1536 | 117.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.50 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.29 |
| 30 | 1982 | 1786 | 145.7 | — | — | — | — | +25 | -97 | +71 | 52.1% | +0.49 | 5–5 (50%) | 2–7 (22%) | 97.2 | -1.50 | 1979 | 1516 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.29 |
| 31 | 1983 | 1681 | 108.0 | — | — | — | — | +19 | — | — | 34.5% | -0.90 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | 99.8 | +0.49 | 1980 | 1508 | 104.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.04 |
| 32 | 1984 | 1690 | 121.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +41 | +128 | 65.2% | +0.87 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–1 | — | +0.40 | 1981 | 1505 | 105.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.20 |
| 33 | 1985 | 1668 | 111.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1988 | 1655 | 100.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.20 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1947 | 139.8 | — | — | — | — | -34 | -32 | +42 | 52.5% | +0.13 | 94–71 (57%) | 86–71 (55%) | 110.5 | +1.86 | — | 1752 | 125.8 | — | — | — | — | +11 | -114 | +27 | 49.6% | +0.06 | 27–36 (43%) | 24–24 (50%) | 95.6 | +6.27 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 4 | 5 | 9 | Dec 1, 1983 | H2H |
| Geoff Masters | 4 | 5 | 9 | Oct 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Sandy Mayer | 3 | 5 | 8 | Mar 14, 1981 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 3 | 5 | 8 | Apr 29, 1978 | H2H |
| Tim Gullikson | 2 | 5 | 7 | Nov 10, 1983 | — |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 9 | 9 | Aug 17, 1978 | H2H |
| Jurgen Fassbender | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 20, 1975 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jun 30, 1974 | H2H |
| Geoff Masters | 3 | 2 | 5 | Nov 8, 1973 | H2H |
| Kim Warwick | 4 | 0 | 4 | Feb 27, 1974 | H2H |