Klaus Eberhard
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 25, 1979 | H2H |
| Ismail El Shafei | 3 | 0 | 3 | Feb 26, 1982 | — |
| Bernie Mitton | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 21, 1981 | H2H |
| Chris Lewis | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 22, 1981 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 10, 1983 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Christophe Roger-Vasselin holds a 1–0 lead over Klaus Eberhard in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Christophe Roger-Vasselin leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Christophe Roger-Vasselin won the 1982 Bournemouth round of 32 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christophe Roger-Vasselin | 6-2 6-4 | Klaus Eberhard | Match data | Apr 22, 1982* | R32 | Bournemouth | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klaus Eberhard | #751 | #81 | 0 | 1,660 | 53 | 72 | 42.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Christophe Roger-Vasselin | #938 | #29 | 0 | 1,743 | 90 | 128 | 41.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Klaus Eberhard | Christophe Roger-Vasselin | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1976 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #264 | 1,465 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #264 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1977 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #246 | 1,462 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 9–7 | 56.2% | #228 | 1,650 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1978 | 6–7 | 46.2% | #180 | 1,543 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #166 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1979 | 9–10 | 47.4% | #199 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 5–15 | 25.0% | #169 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1980 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #104 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 19–13 | 59.4% | #50 | 1,724 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1981 | 15–17 | 46.9% | #89 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #99 | 1,627 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1982 | 8–12 | 40.0% | — | 1,561 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 19–21 | 47.5% | #98 | 1,619 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1983 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #208 | 1,560 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #48 | 1,649 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1984 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #278 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 1–11 | 8.3% | #255 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1985 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #279 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #415 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Klaus Eberhard | Christophe Roger-Vasselin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1978 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 21 | 1979 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 22 | 1980 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 1981 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
| 24 | 1982 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1982 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 25 | 1983 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1983 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 8 | 18 | 26 | 30.8% | 44 | 48 | 92 | 47.8% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | 29 | 35 | 64 | 45.3% | 52 | 64 | 116 | 44.8% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 7 | 21 | 28 | 25.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Klaus Eberhard | Christophe Roger-Vasselin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1976 | 1466 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +41 | — | 11.1% | -2.33 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.03 | 1976 | 1493 | 101.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.33 | — | — | — | -0.13 |
| 19 | 1977 | 1463 | 104.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +41 | — | 33.3% | -1.17 | — | — | — | +0.66 | 1977 | 1651 | 132.1 | — | — | — | — | -68 | +21 | — | 48.8% | -0.30 | 4–0 (100%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.10 |
| 20 | 1978 | 1543 | 128.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +38 | — | 48.6% | -0.40 | 2–3 (40%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.03 | 1978 | 1575 | 123.6 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +63 | -59 | 42.5% | -0.66 | 2–8 (20%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +1.30 |
| 21 | 1979 | 1596 | 124.6 | — | — | — | — | -32 | +11 | — | 50.0% | -0.11 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.97 | 1979 | 1531 | 118.1 | — | — | — | — | -7 | +43 | — | 30.2% | -1.28 | 5–5 (50%) | 1–1 | — | +0.52 |
| 22 | 1980 | 1588 | 117.4 | — | — | — | — | -92 | +40 | — | 46.6% | -0.19 | 2–3 (40%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +1.59 | 1980 | 1725 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | -54 | -51 | — | 52.9% | +0.28 | 10–4 (71%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | +1.04 |
| 23 | 1981 | 1584 | 122.8 | — | — | — | — | -56 | +43 | — | 47.5% | -0.16 | 6–7 (46%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +2.56 | 1981 | 1627 | 129.9 | — | — | — | — | -9 | +41 | -100 | 43.3% | -0.53 | 3–7 (30%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +0.27 |
| 24 | 1982 | 1561 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +77 | — | 42.0% | -0.44 | 4–3 (57%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +1.31 | 1982 | 1620 | 128.3 | — | — | — | — | -37 | +82 | — | 43.8% | -0.35 | 5–2 (71%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +1.65 |
| 25 | 1983 | 1561 | 114.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.26 | 1983 | 1650 | 131.7 | — | — | — | — | -46 | +112 | — | 47.1% | -0.46 | 5–8 (38%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +0.07 |
| 26 | 1984 | 1545 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.09 | 1984 | 1526 | 113.0 | — | — | — | — | +38 | +148 | — | 24.1% | -2.10 | 0–3 (0%) | — | — | -0.10 |
| 27 | 1985 | 1558 | 111.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +51 | — | 46.2% | -0.69 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | -0.03 | 1985 | 1499 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -0.43 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 |
| Career | — | 1661 | 125.8 | — | — | — | — | -62 | +43 | — | 44.6% | -0.40 | 18–22 (45%) | 20–19 (51%) | 102.5 | +5.56 | — | 1744 | 135.0 | — | — | — | — | -29 | +53 | -80 | 43.1% | -0.54 | 34–38 (47%) | 30–23 (57%) | 105.3 | +2.04 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 25, 1979 | H2H |
| Ismail El Shafei | 3 | 0 | 3 | Feb 26, 1982 | — |
| Bernie Mitton | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 21, 1981 | H2H |
| Chris Lewis | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 22, 1981 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 10, 1983 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Smid | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jul 30, 1982 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 24, 1982 | H2H |
| Jose Higueras | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 13, 1982 | H2H |
| Chris Lewis | 2 | 2 | 4 | Aug 22, 1981 | H2H |
| Jan Kodes | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 20, 1980 | H2H |