Kyle Edmund
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 1 | 6 | 7 | Sep 3, 2020 | H2H |
| Andreas Seppi | 5 | 1 | 6 | Feb 16, 2020 | H2H |
| Denis Shapovalov | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 15, 2018 | H2H |
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 17, 2020 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 31, 2019 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Kevin Anderson holds a 2–1 lead over Kyle Edmund in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts, while Kevin Anderson leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Kevin Anderson won the 2020 Cincinnati Open first round 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Anderson | 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3 | Kyle Edmund | Match data | Aug 24, 2020 | R64 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Kyle Edmund | 6-7(4) 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4 | Kevin Anderson | Match data | Jan 17, 2018* | R128 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Kevin Anderson | 6-7(6) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-1 6-4 | Kyle Edmund | Match data | Jun 3, 2017* | R32 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Edmund | #703 | #14 | 2,330 | 2,001 | 114 | 121 | 48.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Kevin Anderson | #1,151 | #5 | 4,845 | 2,141 | 348 | 252 | 58.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Kyle Edmund | Kevin Anderson | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2013 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #376 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2014 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #194 | 1,473 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2015 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #102 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2016 | 20–19 | 51.3% | #45 | 1,882 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #221 | 1,540 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2017 | 29–27 | 51.8% | #50 | 1,875 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #104 | 1,631 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2018 | 37–21 | 63.8% | #14 | 1,952 | 0 | 1 | 2009 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #161 | 1,624 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2019 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #69 | 1,769 | 0 | 1 | 2010 | 14–18 | 43.8% | #61 | 1,778 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2020 | 10–9 | 52.6% | #48 | 1,763 | 0 | 2 | 2011 | 39–27 | 59.1% | #32 | 1,890 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 31–26 | 54.4% | #37 | 1,856 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 2022 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #581 | 1,735 | 0 | 2 | 2013 | 37–23 | 61.7% | #20 | 1,869 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | 2023 | 0–7 | 0.0% | #538 | 1,653 | 0 | 2 | 2014 | 39–24 | 61.9% | #16 | 1,946 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 46–24 | 65.7% | #12 | 2,046 | 0 | 3 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 17–21 | 44.7% | #67 | 1,883 | 0 | 3 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 32–21 | 60.4% | #14 | 1,974 | 0 | 3 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 48–19 | 71.6% | #6 | 2,121 | 0 | 5 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 11–4 | 73.3% | #91 | 2,056 | 0 | 6 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #81 | 1,963 | 0 | 6 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 13–13 | 50.0% | #80 | 1,808 | 0 | 7 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #104 | 1,681 | 0 | 7 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #627 | 1,669 | 0 | 7 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Kyle Edmund | Kevin Anderson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2013 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2014 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2015 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2016 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2007 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2017 | 22 | 18 | 40 | 55.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2008 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 23 | 2018 | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2009 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 2019 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2010 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 25 | 2020 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 30 | 18 | 48 | 62.5% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 21 | 18 | 39 | 53.8% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 27 | 2022 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 24 | 16 | 40 | 60.0% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 2023 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 29 | 17 | 46 | 63.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 33 | 17 | 50 | 66.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 36 | 13 | 49 | 73.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| Career | — | 78 | 75 | 153 | 51.0% | 24 | 27 | 51 | 47.1% | 12 | 19 | 31 | 38.7% | — | 243 | 171 | 414 | 58.7% | 58 | 52 | 110 | 52.7% | 47 | 29 | 76 | 61.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 230/235 of Kyle Edmund's and 595/600 of Kevin Anderson's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Kyle Edmund | Kevin Anderson | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2013 | 4/4 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 64.2% | 73.6% | 51.0% | 74.3% | 14.3% | 65.6% | 31.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2014 | 5/5 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 61.2% | 68.8% | 43.4% | 53.2% | 11.3% | 59.5% | 28.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2015 | 5/6 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 57.8% | 62.5% | 47.8% | 52.4% | 25.3% | 56.6% | 32.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2016 | 36/39 | 6.2 | 2.9 | 59.3% | 71.8% | 51.0% | 57.8% | 44.0% | 63.3% | 35.1% | 2007 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 75.0% | 54.8% | 42.9% | 50.0% | — | 51.8% | 21.7% |
| 22 | 2017 | 56/56 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 58.3% | 74.7% | 54.1% | 61.2% | 42.6% | 65.9% | 37.6% | 2008 | 15/17 | 9.4 | 3.3 | 65.7% | 74.0% | 58.9% | 62.8% | 28.9% | 68.9% | 33.5% |
| 23 | 2018 | 57/58 | 6.9 | 2.5 | 59.6% | 75.7% | 54.5% | 66.1% | 40.8% | 67.3% | 37.9% | 2009 | 8/8 | 9.4 | 3.1 | 69.8% | 72.4% | 46.3% | 57.6% | 25.1% | 64.4% | 27.4% |
| 24 | 2019 | 36/36 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 72.0% | 52.5% | 51.4% | 42.8% | 64.7% | 34.1% | 2010 | 32/32 | 9.6 | 3.2 | 66.0% | 75.6% | 51.0% | 46.2% | 43.7% | 67.1% | 34.2% |
| 25 | 2020 | 19/19 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 61.2% | 74.4% | 50.2% | 68.7% | 36.6% | 65.0% | 38.0% | 2011 | 66/66 | 10.9 | 2.1 | 66.9% | 76.1% | 55.8% | 63.4% | 47.0% | 69.2% | 36.5% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 56/57 | 11.4 | 3.2 | 62.6% | 75.1% | 53.6% | 62.7% | 36.7% | 67.1% | 34.8% |
| 27 | 2022 | 5/5 | 7.2 | 3.4 | 53.3% | 73.2% | 39.8% | 65.6% | 63.3% | 57.5% | 33.7% | 2013 | 60/60 | 10.9 | 3.0 | 64.2% | 76.3% | 54.8% | 63.5% | 38.8% | 68.5% | 35.8% |
| 28 | 2023 | 7/7 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 56.8% | 63.2% | 43.7% | 33.7% | 31.7% | 54.4% | 25.2% | 2014 | 62/63 | 11.7 | 2.9 | 66.2% | 76.6% | 51.9% | 65.4% | 36.5% | 68.2% | 35.2% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 70/70 | 15.3 | 3.4 | 63.5% | 80.1% | 54.3% | 65.0% | 43.2% | 70.6% | 33.9% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 38/38 | 13.0 | 4.4 | 59.2% | 77.0% | 53.4% | 63.9% | 36.4% | 67.4% | 32.9% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 53/53 | 13.9 | 2.8 | 64.0% | 79.0% | 54.5% | 65.3% | 37.4% | 70.2% | 35.2% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 66/67 | 16.4 | 2.7 | 64.2% | 79.6% | 55.3% | 63.1% | 35.6% | 70.7% | 33.8% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 15/15 | 15.7 | 2.7 | 63.1% | 78.7% | 53.6% | 68.9% | 44.1% | 69.2% | 35.7% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 17/17 | 12.5 | 3.7 | 62.5% | 77.1% | 51.2% | 60.3% | 41.2% | 67.2% | 32.1% |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 26/26 | 16.9 | 2.8 | 63.5% | 80.3% | 49.5% | 69.7% | 34.1% | 69.0% | 30.9% |
| 36 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 6/6 | 15.3 | 2.8 | 65.0% | 78.6% | 57.1% | 66.1% | 33.3% | 70.9% | 24.5% |
| 37 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4/4 | 11.0 | 4.0 | 64.4% | 77.7% | 43.7% | 58.3% | 28.6% | 65.5% | 37.4% |
| Career | — | 230/235 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 59.6% | 73.2% | 52.1% | 60.1% | 40.5% | 64.7% | 35.9% | — | 595/600 | 12.9 | 3.0 | 64.3% | 77.4% | 53.7% | 63.2% | 38.8% | 68.9% | 34.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Kyle Edmund | Kevin Anderson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2012 | 1500 | 100.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2013 | 1510 | 104.9 | -0.84 | -2.06 | 0.901 | 48.3% | — | — | +57 | 22.2% | -1.22 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2014 | 1474 | 106.7 | -2.93 | -2.24 | 0.699 | 44.8% | +38 | — | — | 8.3% | -2.50 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2015 | 1587 | 116.6 | -3.20 | -1.53 | 0.745 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 1–0 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2016 | 1883 | 152.7 | +0.52 | -0.61 | 0.956 | 49.6% | -23 | -173 | -355 | 51.6% | -0.02 | 6–6 (50%) | 12–4 (75%) | 107.3 | -0.63 | 2007 | 1541 | 108.0 | -2.14 | +0.48 | 0.451 | 38.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.19 |
| 22 | 2017 | 1876 | 157.4 | +2.08 | +1.53 | 1.102 | 51.8% | +2 | -87 | -353 | 56.3% | +0.53 | 7–18 (28%) | 13–13 (50%) | 90.5 | -0.39 | 2008 | 1631 | 124.1 | +2.28 | -0.60 | 1.079 | 51.2% | +91 | — | -124 | 50.0% | -0.02 | 3–5 (38%) | 9–4 (69%) | 102.7 | +0.62 |
| 23 | 2018 | 1952 | 158.9 | +3.43 | +1.57 | 1.159 | 52.4% | -10 | -74 | -299 | 60.5% | +0.60 | 9–10 (47%) | 14–11 (56%) | 101.4 | -0.07 | 2009 | 1624 | 111.4 | +0.61 | -4.84 | 0.771 | 46.3% | +26 | — | — | 26.3% | -1.42 | 1–0 | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.29 |
| 24 | 2019 | 1770 | 148.4 | +0.75 | -0.44 | 0.966 | 49.4% | +37 | +36 | -119 | 44.3% | -0.26 | 3–7 (30%) | 1–10 (9%) | 87.7 | -0.60 | 2010 | 1779 | 142.8 | +2.68 | -1.25 | 1.039 | 50.3% | +34 | -199 | -256 | 46.9% | -0.12 | 4–8 (33%) | 5–11 (31%) | 92.7 | -1.45 |
| 25 | 2020 | 1764 | 146.7 | +0.91 | +1.13 | 1.084 | 51.3% | +37 | — | — | 52.1% | +0.27 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–7 (30%) | 94.5 | -0.14 | 2011 | 1891 | 157.1 | +5.50 | +0.11 | 1.185 | 52.5% | +20 | -245 | -270 | 57.6% | +0.61 | 12–11 (52%) | 15–17 (47%) | 98.7 | +1.44 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1857 | 156.6 | +3.45 | -0.90 | 1.058 | 50.9% | +33 | -124 | -193 | 51.1% | +0.27 | 10–8 (56%) | 20–15 (57%) | 105.6 | -0.14 |
| 27 | 2022 | 1735 | 110.8 | -1.90 | +0.25 | 0.792 | 45.8% | +26 | — | — | 36.4% | -1.09 | — | 1–1 | — | +0.12 | 2013 | 1869 | 157.9 | +4.20 | +0.05 | 1.135 | 51.7% | +7 | +20 | -159 | 57.7% | +0.40 | 12–8 (60%) | 18–16 (53%) | 101.7 | +1.51 |
| 28 | 2023 | 1653 | 115.8 | -3.22 | -3.72 | 0.554 | 40.8% | +59 | +68 | — | 6.3% | -2.75 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -1.04 | 2014 | 1947 | 161.0 | +3.91 | +0.32 | 1.107 | 51.6% | +6 | -48 | -101 | 54.9% | +0.38 | 15–7 (68%) | 17–16 (52%) | 106.9 | +2.15 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 2047 | 162.6 | +6.01 | -0.88 | 1.154 | 51.7% | -15 | -143 | -48 | 61.2% | +0.51 | 13–8 (62%) | 31–22 (58%) | 105.6 | +1.09 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1883 | 151.8 | +2.89 | -1.81 | 1.011 | 50.2% | +31 | -46 | +51 | 48.9% | -0.09 | 4–9 (31%) | 11–10 (52%) | 92.8 | -0.24 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1974 | 162.0 | +6.28 | -0.22 | 1.180 | 52.4% | -50 | -48 | -31 | 60.4% | +0.82 | 7–7 (50%) | 19–17 (53%) | 99.3 | -1.65 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 2122 | 169.8 | +6.52 | -1.15 | 1.152 | 51.8% | -20 | -176 | -10 | 61.7% | +0.67 | 21–7 (75%) | 30–20 (60%) | 111.3 | +1.48 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 2057 | 133.2 | +3.47 | -0.21 | 1.160 | 52.1% | +25 | — | -2 | 64.3% | +0.64 | 3–1 (75%) | 7–3 (70%) | 100.8 | +0.68 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1964 | 140.8 | +3.58 | -0.85 | 0.980 | 49.5% | +34 | -65 | — | 47.7% | -0.16 | 4–2 (67%) | 5–5 (50%) | 97.4 | -1.17 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1809 | 136.1 | +4.26 | -3.10 | 0.998 | 49.9% | +7 | +65 | +284 | 46.0% | -0.24 | 4–0 (100%) | 12–11 (52%) | 101.5 | -0.83 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1681 | 114.8 | -0.53 | -2.72 | 0.844 | 47.9% | -5 | — | — | 31.3% | -0.94 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–4 (33%) | 94.4 | +0.18 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1670 | 109.6 | -0.03 | +1.57 | 1.084 | 50.9% | — | — | +422 | 55.6% | -0.11 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.47 |
| Career | — | 2002 | 155.4 | +1.34 | +0.47 | 1.016 | 50.4% | +7 | -64 | -227 | 50.3% | +0.06 | 28–46 (38%) | 45–55 (45%) | 88.6 | -1.17 | — | 2142 | 159.7 | +4.52 | -0.73 | 1.102 | 51.3% | +7 | -94 | -39 | 55.3% | +0.34 | 113–85 (57%) | 206–173 (54%) | 104.0 | +0.61 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 1 | 6 | 7 | Sep 3, 2020 | H2H |
| Andreas Seppi | 5 | 1 | 6 | Feb 16, 2020 | H2H |
| Denis Shapovalov | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 15, 2018 | H2H |
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 17, 2020 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 31, 2019 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Querrey | 9 | 8 | 17 | Feb 10, 2022 | H2H |
| John Isner | 4 | 9 | 13 | Feb 11, 2022 | H2H |
| Tomas Berdych | 0 | 12 | 12 | Nov 1, 2014 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 4 | 7 | 11 | Oct 6, 2018 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jul 1, 2021 | H2H |