Larry Stefanki
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Pate | 4 | 2 | 6 | Feb 27, 1986 | H2H |
| Lloyd Bourne | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 15, 1986 | H2H |
| Tim Wilkison | 0 | 4 | 4 | Nov 7, 1985 | H2H |
| Eliot Teltscher | 0 | 4 | 4 | May 2, 1985 | H2H |
| Marty Davis | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 27, 1986 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Larry Stefanki holds a 2–0 lead over Steve Denton in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Larry Stefanki leads 1–0 on grass and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Larry Stefanki won the 1985 Queen's Club Championships round of 64 6-1 7-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Stefanki | 6-1 7-6 | Steve Denton | Match data | Jun 12, 1985* | R64 | Queen's Club Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Larry Stefanki | 6-1 6-2 | Steve Denton | Match data | Aug 16, 1979* | R32 | Cleveland | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Stefanki | #1,109 | #35 | 8 | 1,729 | 53 | 87 | 37.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Steve Denton | #1,054 | #12 | 0 | 1,981 | 109 | 116 | 48.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Larry Stefanki | Steve Denton | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 1979 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #245 | 1,511 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #226 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1980 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #325 | 1,471 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #251 | 1,466 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1981 | 12–18 | 40.0% | — | 1,521 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #403 | 1,456 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1982 | 6–15 | 28.6% | — | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 20–17 | 54.1% | #54 | 1,762 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1983 | 7–9 | 43.8% | #223 | 1,545 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 43–24 | 64.2% | #13 | 1,929 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1984 | 11–13 | 45.8% | #115 | 1,599 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 25–23 | 52.1% | #58 | 1,742 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1985 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #54 | 1,632 | 0 | 1 | 1984 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #149 | 1,620 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1986 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #241 | 1,626 | 0 | 1 | 1985 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #241 | 1,577 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1987 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #273 | 1,597 | 0 | 1 | 1986 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #300 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #560 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1990 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #706 | 1,579 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Larry Stefanki | Steve Denton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 1979 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1979 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 1981 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1982 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1981 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 25 | 1983 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1982 | 22 | 8 | 30 | 73.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% |
| 26 | 1984 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1983 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% |
| 27 | 1985 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1984 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 1986 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1985 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 29 | 1987 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1990 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 34 | 42 | 76 | 44.7% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 6 | 17 | 23 | 26.1% | 7 | 18 | 25 | 28.0% | — | 42 | 40 | 82 | 51.2% | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 26 | 22 | 48 | 54.2% | 33 | 40 | 73 | 45.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Larry Stefanki | Steve Denton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 21 | 1979 | 1512 | 108.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.75 | — | — | — | +0.11 | 1978 | 1496 | 110.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.0% | -1.00 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.01 |
| 22 | 1980 | 1472 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.19 | 1979 | 1467 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | +40 | — | — | 31.8% | -1.45 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.83 |
| 23 | 1981 | 1521 | 118.3 | — | — | — | — | +46 | -21 | +12 | 35.2% | -0.75 | 4–2 (67%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +3.32 | 1980 | 1456 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | +27 | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.24 |
| 24 | 1982 | 1466 | 112.8 | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | +35 | 43.3% | -0.22 | 0–10 (0%) | 4–9 (31%) | — | +1.57 | 1981 | 1763 | 136.8 | — | — | — | — | -160 | -250 | +9 | 48.0% | +0.01 | 9–2 (82%) | 14–16 (47%) | — | +0.93 |
| 25 | 1983 | 1546 | 120.9 | — | — | — | — | +40 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.69 | 5–3 (63%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | -0.35 | 1982 | 1930 | 153.6 | — | — | — | — | 0 | -431 | -59 | 57.4% | +0.43 | 17–7 (71%) | 22–14 (61%) | — | -2.93 |
| 26 | 1984 | 1599 | 124.6 | — | — | — | — | +60 | — | — | 44.3% | -0.25 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.47 | 1983 | 1743 | 146.4 | — | — | — | — | +46 | -218 | +85 | 49.6% | +0.16 | 8–7 (53%) | 9–19 (32%) | — | -1.46 |
| 27 | 1985 | 1633 | 134.7 | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | -155 | 43.5% | -0.63 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -1.72 | 1984 | 1621 | 134.5 | — | — | — | — | +54 | -82 | +116 | 42.0% | -0.37 | 5–7 (42%) | 6–12 (33%) | — | -1.88 |
| 28 | 1986 | 1627 | 125.3 | — | — | — | — | +4 | — | — | 36.7% | -0.97 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -1.43 | 1985 | 1577 | 119.1 | — | — | — | — | +20 | — | +123 | 34.1% | -0.80 | 2–4 (33%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.55 |
| 29 | 1987 | 1598 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.44 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.36 | 1986 | 1554 | 123.5 | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.38 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 1526 | 97.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.20 |
| 32 | 1990 | 1579 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1729 | 127.8 | — | — | — | — | +39 | -21 | -24 | 39.8% | -0.63 | 19–25 (43%) | 27–34 (44%) | 98.3 | +2.64 | — | 1981 | 145.8 | — | — | — | — | +2 | -208 | +32 | 47.1% | -0.11 | 44–32 (58%) | 58–73 (44%) | 100.8 | -2.45 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Pate | 4 | 2 | 6 | Feb 27, 1986 | H2H |
| Lloyd Bourne | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 15, 1986 | H2H |
| Tim Wilkison | 0 | 4 | 4 | Nov 7, 1985 | H2H |
| Eliot Teltscher | 0 | 4 | 4 | May 2, 1985 | H2H |
| Marty Davis | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 27, 1986 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Curren | 1 | 6 | 7 | Feb 28, 1985 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Vitas Gerulaitis | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 1983 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 6 | 6 | Mar 27, 1986 | H2H |
| Tim Mayotte | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 14, 1985 | H2H |