Laurence Tieleman
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Rusedski | 2 | 2 | 4 | Sep 16, 1999 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 5, 1999 | H2H |
| Byron Black | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 20, 2000 | H2H |
| Harel Levy | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 14, 2000 | H2H |
| David Prinosil | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 17, 2000 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Laurence Tieleman holds a 1–0 lead over Orlin Stanoytchev in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Laurence Tieleman leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Laurence Tieleman won the 2000 Casablanca round of 32 6-3 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurence Tieleman | 6-3 6-4 | Orlin Stanoytchev | Match data | Apr 13, 2000* | R32 | Casablanca | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurence Tieleman | #1,442 | #76 | 625 | 1,653 | 41 | 62 | 39.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Orlin Stanoytchev | #1,172 | #96 | 478 | 1,540 | 15 | 47 | 24.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Laurence Tieleman | Orlin Stanoytchev | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 1993 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #148 | 1,539 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1994 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #163 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1995 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #197 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1996 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #240 | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1997 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #297 | 1,458 | 0 | 0 | 1996 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #122 | 1,535 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1998 | 10–7 | 58.8% | #107 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 | 1997 | 1–13 | 7.1% | #167 | 1,409 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1999 | 14–21 | 40.0% | #87 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 | 1998 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #121 | 1,394 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2000 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #136 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 | 1999 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #114 | 1,440 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 7–20 | 25.9% | #149 | 1,407 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #268 | 1,410 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Laurence Tieleman | Orlin Stanoytchev | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 1993 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1994 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1995 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1997 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1998 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1997 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 26 | 1999 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1998 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2000 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 19 | 31 | 50 | 38.0% | 1 | 10 | 11 | 9.1% | 20 | 18 | 38 | 52.6% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | 4 | 15 | 19 | 21.1% | 9 | 25 | 34 | 26.5% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 87/102 of Laurence Tieleman's and 46/61 of Orlin Stanoytchev's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Laurence Tieleman | Orlin Stanoytchev | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 1993 | 8/8 | 7.0 | 5.1 | 50.6% | 77.1% | 53.4% | 68.2% | 45.1% | 66.3% | 33.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1995 | 5/6 | 6.4 | 4.8 | 48.4% | 67.5% | 47.5% | 63.8% | 50.6% | 57.1% | 28.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1996 | 3/5 | 3.3 | 7.3 | 47.5% | 73.9% | 51.1% | 61.3% | 39.9% | 62.1% | 34.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1997 | 2/2 | 8.0 | 8.5 | 54.8% | 68.1% | 38.6% | 46.8% | 28.6% | 54.8% | 33.6% | 1996 | 2/3 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 49.3% | 83.4% | 48.5% | 27.8% | 33.3% | 65.9% | 36.3% |
| 25 | 1998 | 17/17 | 6.9 | 6.1 | 51.7% | 78.8% | 49.4% | 58.3% | 39.8% | 64.2% | 33.9% | 1997 | 12/14 | 3.7 | 5.5 | 55.3% | 65.1% | 41.1% | 43.5% | 37.4% | 54.5% | 34.9% |
| 26 | 1999 | 32/35 | 6.6 | 4.3 | 54.6% | 75.3% | 50.7% | 54.8% | 37.8% | 64.1% | 33.4% | 1998 | 2/3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 46.1% | 67.5% | 36.9% | 55.6% | 80.0% | 51.2% | 30.3% |
| 27 | 2000 | 20/29 | 9.6 | 5.6 | 49.3% | 73.6% | 46.7% | 54.3% | 35.2% | 59.9% | 31.9% | 1999 | 10/14 | 2.8 | 7.0 | 55.1% | 70.2% | 44.0% | 57.8% | 47.7% | 58.3% | 40.2% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 20/27 | 7.0 | 6.8 | 57.1% | 69.2% | 45.3% | 56.5% | 46.6% | 58.7% | 34.4% |
| Career | — | 87/103 | 7.3 | 5.3 | 51.9% | 75.1% | 49.3% | 57.2% | 38.9% | 62.7% | 32.9% | — | 46/62 | 5.0 | 6.5 | 55.4% | 68.9% | 43.7% | 52.1% | 45.3% | 57.5% | 35.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Laurence Tieleman | Orlin Stanoytchev | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 1993 | 1539 | 101.3 | +0.30 | -0.77 | 1.004 | 48.9% | — | — | +98 | 47.6% | -0.52 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.78 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1994 | 1533 | 100.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1995 | 1526 | 97.9 | -1.88 | -3.07 | 0.656 | 44.0% | — | — | +108 | 30.8% | -1.69 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1996 | 1484 | 97.3 | -0.40 | +0.45 | 0.896 | 48.4% | — | — | +155 | 27.3% | -0.91 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.53 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1997 | 1459 | 103.0 | -1.61 | -3.02 | 0.744 | 44.8% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.43 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.07 | 1996 | 1535 | 110.2 | +1.59 | -1.10 | 1.064 | 50.0% | +31 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.13 |
| 25 | 1998 | 1594 | 123.4 | +1.29 | -2.10 | 0.947 | 50.0% | -107 | — | +163 | 53.7% | +0.07 | 5–4 (56%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +0.20 | 1997 | 1410 | 105.7 | -3.38 | -1.94 | 0.768 | 44.6% | +90 | +71 | — | 22.2% | -1.81 | 0–5 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.43 |
| 26 | 1999 | 1605 | 122.2 | +1.18 | -3.84 | 0.930 | 48.7% | -38 | — | +94 | 45.3% | -0.59 | 3–7 (30%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | +1.02 | 1998 | 1395 | 104.9 | -0.19 | +1.21 | 0.621 | 43.3% | — | — | — | 14.3% | -2.14 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.16 |
| 27 | 2000 | 1548 | 109.7 | -1.89 | -4.30 | 0.796 | 46.5% | +23 | -109 | +70 | 37.9% | -0.71 | 2–2 (50%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | +1.41 | 1999 | 1441 | 118.6 | -2.44 | +0.47 | 0.964 | 49.2% | — | +65 | +116 | 38.9% | -0.61 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.60 |
| 28 | 2001 | 1533 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1407 | 112.9 | -2.63 | -3.43 | 0.834 | 47.0% | +36 | +56 | — | 33.3% | -1.11 | 4–6 (40%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +1.32 |
| 29 | 2002 | 1503 | 95.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 1410 | 92.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| Career | — | 1653 | 115.4 | +0.12 | -3.11 | 0.882 | 48.1% | -24 | -109 | +118 | 42.8% | -0.61 | 12–17 (41%) | 21–21 (50%) | 102.1 | +4.16 | — | 1540 | 114.0 | -2.49 | -1.89 | 0.841 | 46.8% | +55 | +61 | +116 | 31.7% | -1.18 | 9–15 (38%) | 11–11 (50%) | 99.2 | +3.79 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Rusedski | 2 | 2 | 4 | Sep 16, 1999 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 5, 1999 | H2H |
| Byron Black | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 20, 2000 | H2H |
| Harel Levy | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 14, 2000 | H2H |
| David Prinosil | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 17, 2000 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Lapentti | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 19, 2000 | H2H |
| Galo Blanco | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 14, 2000 | H2H |
| Martin Damm Sr | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 22, 2000 | — |
| Fabrice Santoro | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 19, 2000 | H2H |
| Markus Hantschk | 1 | 1 | 2 | Mar 2, 2000 | H2H |