Learner Tien
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Michelsen | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 3 | 0 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 18, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Alex Michelsen holds a 3–1 lead over Learner Tien in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on clay, while Alex Michelsen leads 2–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Learner Tien won the 2026 Geneva Open quarterfinal 6-4 3-6 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Learner Tien | 6-4 3-6 6-1 | Alex Michelsen | Match data | May 21, 2026 | QF | Geneva Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Alex Michelsen | 6-4 6-2 | Learner Tien | Match data | Jan 9, 2026* | R16 | Brisbane International | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Alex Michelsen | 6-3 6-3 | Learner Tien | Match data | Aug 3, 2025* | R16 | Canadian Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Alex Michelsen | 6-4 6-2 | Learner Tien | Match data | Apr 3, 2025* | R32 | U.S. Men's Clay Court Championship | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Learner Tien | #15 | #12 | 2,565 | 1,974 | 62 | 42 | 59.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Alex Michelsen | #46 | #30 | 1,670 | 1,878 | 86 | 77 | 52.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Learner Tien | Alex Michelsen | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,495 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #452 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #122 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #97 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2025 | 32–23 | 58.2% | #28 | 1,910 | 0 | 1 | 2024 | 31–29 | 51.7% | #41 | 1,840 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2026 | 27–15 | 64.3% | #15 | 1,917 | 0 | 2 | 2025 | 24–26 | 48.0% | #38 | 1,741 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 24–17 | 58.5% | #46 | 1,833 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Learner Tien | Alex Michelsen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 19 | 2025 | 27 | 14 | 41 | 65.9% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2024 | 23 | 18 | 41 | 56.1% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 20 | 2026 | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2025 | 17 | 17 | 34 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 18 | 10 | 28 | 64.3% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 46 | 27 | 73 | 63.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | 61 | 48 | 109 | 56.0% | 11 | 17 | 28 | 39.3% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 99/105 of Learner Tien's and 163/164 of Alex Michelsen's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Learner Tien | Alex Michelsen | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2022 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 66.7% | 66.2% | 37.8% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 56.8% | 32.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 61.2% | 53.5% | 37.8% | 68.0% | 50.0% | 47.4% | 33.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 5/5 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 68.7% | 60.9% | 59.0% | 63.2% | 34.4% | 60.1% | 39.8% | 2023 | 12/12 | 4.6 | 2.1 | 66.1% | 71.1% | 52.2% | 63.6% | 41.6% | 65.0% | 35.1% |
| 19 | 2025 | 50/55 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 60.2% | 68.3% | 51.3% | 62.8% | 40.7% | 61.4% | 36.6% | 2024 | 60/60 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 67.8% | 69.2% | 52.2% | 61.5% | 46.9% | 63.6% | 37.6% |
| 20 | 2026 | 42/43 | 6.1 | 4.2 | 63.2% | 69.9% | 51.0% | 51.6% | 43.3% | 62.9% | 39.0% | 2025 | 50/50 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 65.1% | 68.9% | 48.9% | 52.4% | 36.4% | 62.0% | 36.2% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 41/42 | 6.1 | 2.8 | 65.1% | 72.5% | 51.0% | 61.8% | 38.3% | 65.2% | 36.8% |
| Career | — | 99/105 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 62.0% | 68.5% | 51.3% | 58.0% | 41.4% | 61.8% | 37.7% | — | 163/164 | 5.0 | 2.6 | 66.1% | 70.1% | 50.9% | 58.9% | 41.1% | 63.6% | 36.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Learner Tien | Alex Michelsen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2022 | 1496 | 106.9 | +1.66 | 0.00 | 0.741 | 44.9% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 1480 | 110.3 | -1.68 | +2.67 | 0.642 | 41.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.67 | — | — | — | -0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 1567 | 118.8 | -1.17 | +0.87 | 0.996 | 49.6% | +23 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.07 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.03 | 2023 | 1622 | 115.1 | -0.82 | +0.35 | 1.002 | 50.3% | -82 | — | +75 | 54.8% | +0.32 | 3–1 (75%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.10 |
| 19 | 2025 | 1911 | 146.7 | -1.79 | +0.93 | 0.946 | 49.5% | +10 | -354 | -269 | 54.1% | +0.09 | 10–6 (63%) | 17–10 (63%) | — | -0.50 | 2024 | 1841 | 148.9 | -0.56 | +2.41 | 1.035 | 50.8% | +17 | -314 | -94 | 51.7% | +0.21 | 8–13 (38%) | 15–19 (44%) | — | +0.19 |
| 20 | 2026 | 1918 | 151.6 | -0.61 | +3.17 | 1.050 | 50.9% | +44 | -169 | -274 | 57.3% | +0.38 | 12–4 (75%) | 18–6 (75%) | — | +0.71 | 2025 | 1741 | 137.0 | -1.37 | -0.36 | 0.951 | 48.9% | +12 | -228 | +19 | 47.1% | -0.23 | 9–6 (60%) | 12–12 (50%) | — | +1.26 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1833 | 150.2 | +0.98 | +1.56 | 1.057 | 50.9% | +46 | -214 | — | 57.5% | +0.28 | 7–7 (50%) | 11–7 (61%) | — | -1.51 |
| Career | — | 1974 | 148.5 | -1.22 | +1.89 | 0.985 | 50.0% | +23 | -234 | -271 | 54.2% | +0.13 | 24–10 (71%) | 36–17 (68%) | 120.7 | -0.01 | — | 1879 | 146.3 | -0.44 | +1.19 | 1.011 | 50.2% | +17 | -250 | -13 | 52.1% | +0.11 | 27–27 (50%) | 41–40 (51%) | 101.0 | +0.02 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Michelsen | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 3 | 0 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 18, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 2 | 4 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Adrian Mannarino | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 29, 2026 | H2H |
| Learner Tien | 3 | 1 | 4 | May 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Arthur Rinderknech | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 11, 2026 | H2H |