Learner Tien
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Michelsen | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 3 | 0 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 18, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Learner Tien holds a 1–0 lead over Giulio Zeppieri in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Learner Tien leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Learner Tien won the 2025 Hangzhou Open second round 6-4 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Learner Tien | 6-4 6-3 | Giulio Zeppieri | Match data | Sep 21, 2025* | R16 | Hangzhou Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Learner Tien | #15 | #12 | 2,565 | 1,974 | 62 | 42 | 59.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Giulio Zeppieri | #249 | #110 | 560 | 1,702 | 7 | 20 | 25.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Learner Tien | Giulio Zeppieri | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,495 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #452 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #122 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #324 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2025 | 32–23 | 58.2% | #28 | 1,910 | 0 | 1 | 2021 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #253 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2026 | 27–15 | 64.3% | #15 | 1,917 | 0 | 2 | 2022 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #161 | 1,616 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #135 | 1,625 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #237 | 1,661 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #154 | 1,660 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Learner Tien | Giulio Zeppieri | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2025 | 27 | 14 | 41 | 65.9% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2026 | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 46 | 27 | 73 | 63.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 99/105 of Learner Tien's and 27/27 of Giulio Zeppieri's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Learner Tien | Giulio Zeppieri | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2022 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 66.7% | 66.2% | 37.8% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 56.8% | 32.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 61.2% | 53.5% | 37.8% | 68.0% | 50.0% | 47.4% | 33.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 5/5 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 68.7% | 60.9% | 59.0% | 63.2% | 34.4% | 60.1% | 39.8% | 2020 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 63.6% | 71.4% | 39.3% | 70.0% | 33.3% | 59.7% | 25.0% |
| 19 | 2025 | 50/55 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 60.2% | 68.3% | 51.3% | 62.8% | 40.7% | 61.4% | 36.6% | 2021 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 57.4% | 72.4% | 44.2% | 57.1% | 71.4% | 60.4% | 38.9% |
| 20 | 2026 | 42/43 | 6.1 | 4.2 | 63.2% | 69.9% | 51.0% | 51.6% | 43.3% | 62.9% | 39.0% | 2022 | 7/7 | 5.4 | 1.9 | 63.9% | 71.7% | 50.0% | 62.7% | 21.5% | 64.1% | 32.2% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4/4 | 5.5 | 2.8 | 61.4% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 46.5% | 41.3% | 62.2% | 36.3% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 7/7 | 10.1 | 3.7 | 58.1% | 71.5% | 54.1% | 56.2% | 32.3% | 64.4% | 33.9% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 7/7 | 7.4 | 3.1 | 61.9% | 67.0% | 47.1% | 58.3% | 23.4% | 59.4% | 33.4% |
| Career | — | 99/105 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 62.0% | 68.5% | 51.3% | 58.0% | 41.4% | 61.8% | 37.7% | — | 27/27 | 6.9 | 3.0 | 61.2% | 70.0% | 49.8% | 57.5% | 30.0% | 62.4% | 33.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Learner Tien | Giulio Zeppieri | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2022 | 1496 | 106.9 | +1.66 | 0.00 | 0.741 | 44.9% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 1480 | 110.3 | -1.68 | +2.67 | 0.642 | 41.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.67 | — | — | — | -0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 1567 | 118.8 | -1.17 | +0.87 | 0.996 | 49.6% | +23 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.07 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.03 | 2020 | 1525 | 110.3 | -1.85 | -0.08 | 0.621 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.10 |
| 19 | 2025 | 1911 | 146.7 | -1.79 | +0.93 | 0.946 | 49.5% | +10 | -354 | -269 | 54.1% | +0.09 | 10–6 (63%) | 17–10 (63%) | — | -0.50 | 2021 | 1519 | 106.0 | -0.37 | +0.83 | 0.983 | 50.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | +0.67 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.12 |
| 20 | 2026 | 1918 | 151.6 | -0.61 | +3.18 | 1.050 | 50.9% | +44 | -169 | -273 | 57.3% | +0.38 | 12–4 (75%) | 18–6 (75%) | — | +0.71 | 2022 | 1616 | 121.3 | +0.78 | -1.20 | 0.895 | 47.8% | — | +100 | — | 38.9% | -0.61 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +0.04 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1626 | 118.1 | -1.14 | -0.65 | 0.958 | 49.0% | — | +79 | — | 40.0% | -0.33 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.17 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1661 | 124.3 | -0.67 | -1.35 | 0.954 | 49.4% | -34 | +19 | — | 44.0% | -0.08 | 0–3 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.17 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1660 | 120.1 | -1.30 | -1.44 | 0.824 | 46.3% | -28 | — | — | 22.2% | -1.28 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.20 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1642 | 100.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1974 | 148.5 | -1.22 | +1.89 | 0.985 | 50.0% | +23 | -234 | -270 | 54.2% | +0.13 | 24–10 (71%) | 36–17 (68%) | 120.7 | -0.01 | — | 1702 | 124.6 | -0.56 | -1.10 | 0.892 | 48.0% | -31 | +75 | — | 35.8% | -0.54 | 3–8 (27%) | 3–7 (30%) | 93.3 | +1.33 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Michelsen | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 3 | 0 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 18, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Alcaraz | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 27, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Learner Tien | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 21, 2025 | H2H |
| Fajing Sun | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 20, 2025 | H2H |
| Chun-Hsin Tseng | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 23, 2025 | H2H |