Learner Tien
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Michelsen | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 3 | 0 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 18, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-11-08 00:00 UTC
Learner Tien holds a 1–0 lead over Max Schoenhaus in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Learner Tien leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Learner Tien won the 2026 Halle Open first round 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Learner Tien | 6-2 6-4 | Max Schoenhaus | Match data | Jun 15, 2026 | R32 | Halle Open | ATP 500 | Grass |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Learner Tien | #19 | #12 | 2,755 | 1,976 | 67 | 47 | 58.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Max Schoenhaus | #313 | #287 | 192 | 1,536 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Learner Tien | Max Schoenhaus | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,495 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #452 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #122 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 | 2026 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #313 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2025 | 32–23 | 58.2% | #28 | 1,913 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2026 | 32–20 | 61.5% | #19 | 1,868 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Learner Tien | Max Schoenhaus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 19 | 2025 | 27 | 14 | 41 | 65.9% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2026 | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 51 | 32 | 83 | 61.4% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 109/115 of Learner Tien's and 3/3 of Max Schoenhaus's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Learner Tien | Max Schoenhaus | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2022 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 66.7% | 66.2% | 37.8% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 56.8% | 32.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 61.2% | 53.5% | 37.8% | 68.0% | 50.0% | 47.4% | 33.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 5/5 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 68.7% | 60.9% | 59.0% | 63.2% | 34.4% | 60.1% | 39.8% | 2026 | 3/3 | 8.0 | 3.7 | 63.0% | 72.3% | 49.3% | 56.7% | 5.7% | 63.7% | 24.7% |
| 19 | 2025 | 50/55 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 60.2% | 68.3% | 51.3% | 62.8% | 40.7% | 61.4% | 36.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2026 | 52/53 | 6.0 | 4.1 | 63.6% | 70.5% | 50.6% | 53.6% | 42.2% | 63.2% | 38.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 109/115 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 62.3% | 68.9% | 51.0% | 58.3% | 41.0% | 62.0% | 37.5% | — | 3/3 | 8.0 | 3.7 | 63.0% | 72.3% | 49.3% | 56.7% | 5.7% | 63.7% | 24.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Learner Tien | Max Schoenhaus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2022 | 1496 | 106.9 | +1.66 | 0.00 | 0.741 | 44.9% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 1480 | 110.3 | -1.68 | +2.67 | 0.642 | 41.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.67 | — | — | — | -0.10 | 2025 | 1493 | 98.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 1567 | 118.8 | -1.17 | +0.87 | 0.996 | 49.6% | +23 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.07 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.03 | 2026 | 1518 | 109.1 | -0.75 | -1.43 | 0.679 | 45.7% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | 0–2 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.13 |
| 19 | 2025 | 1913 | 144.7 | -1.79 | +0.93 | 0.946 | 49.5% | +11 | -359 | -270 | 53.6% | 0.00 | 7–6 (54%) | 16–10 (62%) | 106.8 | -0.60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2026 | 1869 | 151.7 | -0.49 | +2.78 | 1.041 | 50.7% | +26 | -118 | -225 | 55.0% | +0.25 | 14–6 (70%) | 19–9 (68%) | 111.9 | +1.67 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1976 | 148.0 | -1.11 | +1.82 | 0.986 | 50.0% | +18 | -202 | -254 | 53.1% | +0.05 | 23–12 (66%) | 36–20 (64%) | 115.5 | +0.75 | — | 1537 | 104.6 | -0.75 | -1.43 | 0.679 | 45.7% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | 0–2 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -4.33 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Michelsen | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 3 | 0 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 18, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tallon Griekspoor | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 20, 2026 | H2H |
| Learner Tien | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 15, 2026 | H2H |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 18, 2026 | H2H |