Learner Tien
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Michelsen | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 3 | 0 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 18, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Learner Tien holds a 2–0 lead over Nishesh Basavareddy in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Learner Tien leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Learner Tien won the 2026 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championship second round 6-3 3-6 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Learner Tien | 6-3 3-6 6-1 | Nishesh Basavareddy | Match data | Apr 2, 2026 | R16 | U.S. Men's Clay Court Championship | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Learner Tien | 7-6(5) 6-3 6-2 | Nishesh Basavareddy | Match data | Jul 2, 2025* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Learner Tien | #17 | #12 | 2,755 | 1,974 | 65 | 45 | 59.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Nishesh Basavareddy | #139 | #99 | 606 | 1,738 | 10 | 19 | 34.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Learner Tien | Nishesh Basavareddy | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,495 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #452 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #122 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2025 | 32–23 | 58.2% | #28 | 1,910 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2026 | 30–18 | 62.5% | #17 | 1,889 | 0 | 2 | 2025 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #167 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #139 | 1,689 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Learner Tien | Nishesh Basavareddy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2025 | 27 | 14 | 41 | 65.9% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2026 | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2025 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 49 | 30 | 79 | 62.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 105/111 of Learner Tien's and 28/30 of Nishesh Basavareddy's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Learner Tien | Nishesh Basavareddy | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2022 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 66.7% | 66.2% | 37.8% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 56.8% | 32.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 61.2% | 53.5% | 37.8% | 68.0% | 50.0% | 47.4% | 33.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 5/5 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 68.7% | 60.9% | 59.0% | 63.2% | 34.4% | 60.1% | 39.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2025 | 50/55 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 60.2% | 68.3% | 51.3% | 62.8% | 40.7% | 61.4% | 36.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2026 | 48/49 | 6.0 | 4.2 | 63.2% | 70.5% | 51.0% | 52.1% | 42.5% | 63.3% | 38.4% | 2025 | 20/21 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 57.0% | 67.8% | 51.2% | 54.6% | 37.5% | 60.5% | 32.9% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 8/9 | 7.9 | 4.9 | 55.9% | 72.5% | 50.1% | 62.9% | 30.0% | 62.8% | 30.9% |
| Career | — | 105/111 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 62.0% | 68.8% | 51.3% | 57.9% | 41.2% | 62.0% | 37.5% | — | 28/30 | 4.9 | 3.9 | 56.7% | 69.1% | 50.9% | 57.0% | 35.3% | 61.1% | 32.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Learner Tien | Nishesh Basavareddy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2022 | 1496 | 106.9 | +1.66 | 0.00 | 0.741 | 44.9% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 1480 | 110.3 | -1.68 | +2.67 | 0.642 | 41.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.67 | — | — | — | -0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 1567 | 118.8 | -1.17 | +0.87 | 0.996 | 49.6% | +23 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.07 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2025 | 1911 | 146.7 | -1.79 | +0.93 | 0.946 | 49.5% | +10 | -354 | -269 | 54.1% | +0.09 | 10–6 (63%) | 17–10 (63%) | 110.6 | -0.50 | 2024 | 1533 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2026 | 1890 | 153.1 | -0.44 | +2.91 | 1.047 | 50.8% | +33 | -139 | -246 | 56.9% | +0.34 | 13–6 (68%) | 19–8 (70%) | 112.3 | +1.29 | 2025 | 1655 | 129.9 | -2.43 | -1.73 | 0.832 | 46.9% | +49 | — | -67 | 34.7% | -1.10 | 3–1 (75%) | 3–3 (50%) | 104.5 | -0.37 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1689 | 115.7 | -0.76 | -1.70 | 0.829 | 47.3% | +10 | -139 | — | 39.3% | -0.68 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–4 (43%) | 101.3 | -0.39 |
| Career | — | 1974 | 149.3 | -1.11 | +1.84 | 0.987 | 50.0% | +20 | -214 | -261 | 54.3% | +0.13 | 25–12 (68%) | 37–19 (66%) | 118.2 | +0.52 | — | 1738 | 123.8 | -1.95 | -1.72 | 0.831 | 47.0% | +43 | -139 | -67 | 36.4% | -0.95 | 5–2 (71%) | 6–7 (46%) | 105.3 | -2.71 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Michelsen | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 3 | 0 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 18, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Michelsen | 1 | 1 | 2 | May 27, 2026 | H2H |
| Learner Tien | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 2, 2026 | H2H |
| Karen Khachanov | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Gael Monfils | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 11, 2025 | H2H |
| Tristan Schoolkate | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 1, 2026 | H2H |