Learner Tien
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Michelsen | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 3 | 0 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 18, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Pablo Carreno Busta holds a 1–0 lead over Learner Tien in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Pablo Carreno Busta leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Pablo Carreno Busta won the 2024 Winston-Salem Open quarterfinal 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pablo Carreno Busta | 6-4 6-2 | Learner Tien | Match data | Aug 23, 2024* | QF | Winston-Salem Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Learner Tien | #15 | #12 | 2,565 | 1,974 | 62 | 42 | 59.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Pablo Carreno Busta | #66 | #10 | 3,325 | 2,069 | 284 | 239 | 54.3% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Learner Tien | Pablo Carreno Busta | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,495 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #452 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #122 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2025 | 32–23 | 58.2% | #28 | 1,910 | 0 | 1 | 2011 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #136 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2026 | 27–15 | 64.3% | #15 | 1,917 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #64 | 1,716 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 14–25 | 35.9% | #51 | 1,733 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 14–25 | 35.9% | #67 | 1,715 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 40–26 | 60.6% | #30 | 1,962 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 36–24 | 60.0% | #10 | 1,884 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 31–21 | 59.6% | #23 | 1,867 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 30–21 | 58.8% | #27 | 1,962 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 20–12 | 62.5% | #16 | 2,020 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 35–17 | 67.3% | #20 | 1,942 | 0 | 6 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 33–23 | 58.9% | #13 | 1,923 | 0 | 7 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #606 | 1,855 | 0 | 7 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #196 | 1,762 | 0 | 7 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #93 | 1,674 | 0 | 7 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 10–15 | 40.0% | #66 | 1,708 | 0 | 7 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Learner Tien | Pablo Carreno Busta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2025 | 27 | 14 | 41 | 65.9% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2011 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2026 | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 16 | 15 | 31 | 51.6% | 20 | 9 | 29 | 69.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 23 | 10 | 33 | 69.7% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 17 | 5 | 22 | 77.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 46 | 27 | 73 | 63.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | 155 | 125 | 280 | 55.4% | 122 | 99 | 221 | 55.2% | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 99/105 of Learner Tien's and 514/523 of Pablo Carreno Busta's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Learner Tien | Pablo Carreno Busta | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2022 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 66.7% | 66.2% | 37.8% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 56.8% | 32.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 61.2% | 53.5% | 37.8% | 68.0% | 50.0% | 47.4% | 33.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 5/5 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 68.7% | 60.9% | 59.0% | 63.2% | 34.4% | 60.1% | 39.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2025 | 50/55 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 60.2% | 68.3% | 51.3% | 62.8% | 40.7% | 61.4% | 36.6% | 2011 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 60.0% | 63.3% | 42.5% | 36.4% | 50.0% | 55.0% | 37.7% |
| 20 | 2026 | 42/43 | 6.1 | 4.2 | 63.2% | 69.9% | 51.0% | 51.6% | 43.3% | 62.9% | 39.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 14/14 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 58.1% | 65.7% | 47.2% | 44.2% | 44.7% | 57.9% | 37.7% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 38/39 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 60.4% | 68.7% | 49.6% | 50.7% | 44.8% | 61.3% | 36.3% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 39/39 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 60.4% | 69.8% | 51.7% | 64.2% | 39.2% | 62.7% | 37.5% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 66/66 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 61.6% | 71.4% | 51.7% | 55.2% | 49.4% | 63.9% | 39.6% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 59/60 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 67.9% | 67.6% | 52.2% | 56.4% | 47.4% | 62.5% | 38.8% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 52/52 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 66.3% | 67.9% | 54.0% | 59.1% | 48.2% | 63.2% | 39.3% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 51/51 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 67.3% | 71.7% | 53.4% | 67.8% | 36.7% | 65.2% | 37.0% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 32/32 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 67.4% | 70.6% | 50.9% | 62.4% | 40.8% | 64.2% | 37.1% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 45/52 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 69.1% | 71.3% | 54.4% | 69.8% | 44.9% | 66.2% | 36.9% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 56/56 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 66.5% | 70.6% | 58.3% | 61.6% | 44.2% | 66.4% | 38.2% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4/4 | 11.8 | 4.0 | 62.9% | 74.5% | 54.2% | 72.0% | 29.0% | 67.0% | 32.8% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 15/15 | 3.5 | 2.9 | 62.4% | 69.5% | 51.4% | 61.2% | 50.3% | 62.3% | 38.8% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 17/17 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 63.0% | 70.5% | 53.8% | 56.1% | 35.3% | 64.3% | 35.4% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 25/25 | 3.6 | 2.3 | 68.6% | 67.4% | 50.0% | 48.6% | 36.6% | 62.6% | 36.5% |
| Career | — | 99/105 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 62.0% | 68.5% | 51.3% | 58.0% | 41.4% | 61.8% | 37.7% | — | 514/523 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 65.1% | 69.7% | 52.8% | 59.4% | 43.8% | 63.7% | 37.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Learner Tien | Pablo Carreno Busta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2022 | 1496 | 106.9 | +1.66 | 0.00 | 0.741 | 44.9% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 1480 | 110.3 | -1.68 | +2.67 | 0.642 | 41.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.67 | — | — | — | -0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 1567 | 118.8 | -1.17 | +0.87 | 0.996 | 49.6% | +23 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.07 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.03 | 2010 | 1492 | 101.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2025 | 1911 | 146.7 | -1.79 | +0.93 | 0.946 | 49.5% | +10 | -354 | -269 | 54.1% | +0.09 | 10–6 (63%) | 17–10 (63%) | — | -0.50 | 2011 | 1495 | 106.2 | -0.92 | -2.69 | 0.839 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.07 |
| 20 | 2026 | 1918 | 151.6 | -0.61 | +3.17 | 1.050 | 50.9% | +44 | -169 | -274 | 57.3% | +0.38 | 12–4 (75%) | 18–6 (75%) | — | +0.71 | 2012 | 1505 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1717 | 139.7 | -2.68 | +0.19 | 0.895 | 48.1% | -134 | +77 | — | 42.4% | -0.61 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | -0.69 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1734 | 137.2 | -1.71 | +0.06 | 0.938 | 48.8% | -109 | -30 | — | 39.8% | -0.68 | 3–10 (23%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -0.95 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1716 | 143.8 | -1.50 | +0.90 | 1.005 | 50.2% | -44 | -36 | — | 44.4% | -0.08 | 2–12 (14%) | 6–11 (35%) | — | +0.49 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1962 | 163.1 | +0.91 | +2.75 | 1.096 | 51.6% | -42 | -66 | — | 57.2% | +0.42 | 10–8 (56%) | 16–16 (50%) | — | -1.57 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1885 | 157.3 | -0.66 | +2.34 | 1.035 | 50.8% | -62 | +128 | — | 60.1% | +0.50 | 9–8 (53%) | 16–5 (76%) | — | +2.92 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1868 | 152.8 | -0.32 | +2.97 | 1.067 | 51.4% | +19 | +63 | — | 54.8% | +0.32 | 10–5 (67%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | +2.48 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1962 | 152.8 | +1.20 | +1.25 | 1.063 | 51.0% | +23 | -129 | -426 | 58.9% | +0.64 | 10–10 (50%) | 14–20 (41%) | — | -0.03 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2020 | 159.2 | +1.94 | +1.20 | 1.037 | 50.8% | -19 | -109 | — | 58.4% | +0.36 | 5–4 (56%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -1.05 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1943 | 159.5 | +3.08 | +0.51 | 1.091 | 51.5% | -7 | +139 | -371 | 65.9% | +0.69 | 8–7 (53%) | 14–6 (70%) | — | -0.46 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1924 | 160.0 | +2.91 | +1.80 | 1.139 | 52.0% | +34 | +47 | -365 | 57.5% | +0.66 | 10–12 (45%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | +1.16 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1855 | 114.1 | +0.78 | -1.56 | 0.995 | 50.6% | +22 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.14 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.26 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1762 | 135.5 | -0.77 | +1.54 | 1.027 | 51.0% | +45 | — | — | 48.6% | -0.03 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +0.39 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1675 | 126.5 | -0.12 | -0.26 | 0.990 | 49.6% | +52 | +118 | — | 43.5% | -0.37 | 1–4 (20%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.58 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1708 | 134.2 | -0.98 | +0.60 | 0.978 | 49.5% | -15 | +86 | — | 46.5% | -0.30 | 2–7 (22%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.16 |
| Career | — | 1974 | 148.5 | -1.22 | +1.89 | 0.985 | 50.0% | +23 | -234 | -271 | 54.2% | +0.13 | 24–10 (71%) | 36–17 (68%) | 120.7 | -0.01 | — | 2069 | 158.1 | +0.45 | +1.49 | 1.044 | 50.8% | -12 | +26 | -386 | 54.4% | +0.26 | 76–95 (44%) | 118–108 (52%) | 94.2 | +0.25 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Michelsen | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 3 | 0 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 18, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benoit Paire | 5 | 7 | 12 | Nov 3, 2021 | H2H |
| Fabio Fognini | 8 | 1 | 9 | Oct 21, 2022 | H2H |
| Karen Khachanov | 3 | 6 | 9 | Sep 6, 2022 | H2H |
| Federico Delbonis | 4 | 5 | 9 | May 10, 2022 | H2H |
| Denis Shapovalov | 7 | 1 | 8 | Jun 29, 2026 | H2H |