Learner Tien
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Michelsen | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 3 | 0 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 18, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Learner Tien holds a 1–0 lead over Stefanos Tsitsipas in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Learner Tien leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Learner Tien won the 2026 Geneva Open second round 7-6(4) 7-6(2).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Learner Tien | 7-6(4) 7-6(2) | Stefanos Tsitsipas | Match data | May 20, 2026 | R16 | Geneva Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Learner Tien | #17 | #12 | 2,755 | 1,974 | 65 | 45 | 59.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | #43 | #3 | 8,350 | 2,231 | 370 | 197 | 65.3% | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 13 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Learner Tien | Stefanos Tsitsipas | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,495 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #452 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #122 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #91 | 1,792 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2025 | 32–23 | 58.2% | #28 | 1,910 | 0 | 1 | 2018 | 41–27 | 60.3% | #15 | 1,984 | 0 | 1 |
| 20 | 2026 | 30–18 | 62.5% | #17 | 1,889 | 0 | 2 | 2019 | 54–25 | 68.4% | #6 | 2,110 | 0 | 4 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 27–12 | 69.2% | #6 | 2,071 | 0 | 5 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 53–19 | 73.6% | #4 | 2,029 | 0 | 7 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 57–22 | 72.2% | #4 | 2,046 | 0 | 9 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 45–23 | 66.2% | #6 | 1,971 | 0 | 10 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 42–21 | 66.7% | #11 | 1,946 | 0 | 11 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 20–16 | 55.6% | #36 | 1,805 | 0 | 12 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 27–22 | 55.1% | #43 | 1,905 | 0 | 13 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Learner Tien | Stefanos Tsitsipas | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 19 | 2025 | 27 | 14 | 41 | 65.9% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2018 | 24 | 18 | 42 | 57.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 20 | 2026 | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2019 | 36 | 17 | 53 | 67.9% | 16 | 5 | 21 | 76.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 30 | 13 | 43 | 69.8% | 23 | 5 | 28 | 82.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 17 | 4 | 21 | 81.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 24 | 14 | 38 | 63.2% | 17 | 5 | 22 | 77.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Career | — | 49 | 30 | 79 | 62.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | 214 | 129 | 343 | 62.4% | 132 | 47 | 179 | 73.7% | 24 | 21 | 45 | 53.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 105/111 of Learner Tien's and 556/568 of Stefanos Tsitsipas's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Learner Tien | Stefanos Tsitsipas | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2022 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 66.7% | 66.2% | 37.8% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 56.8% | 32.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 61.2% | 53.5% | 37.8% | 68.0% | 50.0% | 47.4% | 33.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 5/5 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 68.7% | 60.9% | 59.0% | 63.2% | 34.4% | 60.1% | 39.8% | 2017 | 14/14 | 7.6 | 2.1 | 59.5% | 76.3% | 47.9% | 58.3% | 44.6% | 64.4% | 31.5% |
| 19 | 2025 | 50/55 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 60.2% | 68.3% | 51.3% | 62.8% | 40.7% | 61.4% | 36.6% | 2018 | 68/68 | 6.7 | 2.6 | 57.9% | 75.4% | 54.4% | 63.4% | 48.9% | 66.7% | 35.8% |
| 20 | 2026 | 48/49 | 6.0 | 4.2 | 63.2% | 70.5% | 51.0% | 52.1% | 42.5% | 63.3% | 38.4% | 2019 | 78/79 | 7.1 | 2.2 | 64.2% | 76.8% | 52.9% | 59.2% | 39.3% | 68.3% | 35.8% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 38/39 | 7.3 | 2.1 | 64.3% | 77.9% | 58.7% | 61.5% | 39.5% | 71.0% | 38.0% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 68/72 | 6.9 | 2.3 | 62.7% | 77.2% | 57.7% | 61.3% | 46.4% | 69.8% | 39.4% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 79/79 | 7.6 | 2.1 | 63.4% | 77.1% | 56.0% | 60.3% | 42.8% | 69.6% | 36.3% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 67/68 | 7.4 | 2.2 | 63.4% | 78.4% | 54.8% | 59.7% | 41.1% | 69.9% | 35.4% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 59/63 | 7.0 | 3.1 | 60.6% | 74.1% | 55.6% | 65.3% | 43.5% | 66.9% | 35.7% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 36/36 | 6.6 | 3.3 | 59.2% | 75.2% | 53.7% | 53.0% | 35.6% | 66.4% | 36.1% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 49/50 | 7.8 | 2.5 | 63.1% | 76.5% | 52.3% | 52.3% | 30.4% | 68.0% | 34.1% |
| Career | — | 105/111 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 62.0% | 68.8% | 51.3% | 57.9% | 41.2% | 62.0% | 37.5% | — | 556/568 | 7.2 | 2.4 | 62.1% | 76.6% | 54.9% | 60.0% | 41.6% | 68.5% | 36.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Learner Tien | Stefanos Tsitsipas | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2022 | 1496 | 106.9 | +1.66 | 0.00 | 0.741 | 44.9% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 1480 | 110.3 | -1.68 | +2.67 | 0.642 | 41.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.67 | — | — | — | -0.10 | 2016 | 1515 | 105.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 1567 | 118.8 | -1.17 | +0.87 | 0.996 | 49.6% | +23 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.07 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.03 | 2017 | 1792 | 129.7 | +0.10 | -1.10 | 0.886 | 47.9% | -27 | — | — | 25.8% | -1.16 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–4 (43%) | 99.4 | -0.80 |
| 19 | 2025 | 1911 | 146.7 | -1.79 | +0.93 | 0.946 | 49.5% | +10 | -354 | -269 | 54.1% | +0.09 | 10–6 (63%) | 17–10 (63%) | 110.6 | -0.50 | 2018 | 1985 | 162.4 | +3.10 | +0.06 | 1.075 | 51.4% | -47 | -144 | -212 | 55.8% | +0.48 | 15–9 (63%) | 16–20 (44%) | 105.2 | -1.82 |
| 20 | 2026 | 1890 | 153.1 | -0.44 | +2.91 | 1.047 | 50.8% | +33 | -139 | -246 | 56.9% | +0.34 | 13–6 (68%) | 19–8 (70%) | 112.3 | +1.29 | 2019 | 2111 | 170.5 | +4.99 | +1.26 | 1.131 | 52.0% | +5 | -96 | -381 | 64.0% | +0.68 | 14–13 (52%) | 32–13 (71%) | 108.9 | -0.82 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2071 | 167.4 | +6.35 | +2.58 | 1.312 | 53.8% | -32 | -4 | — | 65.7% | +1.01 | 6–8 (43%) | 12–8 (60%) | 97.5 | -1.16 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 2029 | 171.6 | +6.41 | +3.62 | 1.303 | 54.4% | -28 | +197 | — | 67.7% | +1.32 | 15–12 (56%) | 16–13 (55%) | 98.6 | -1.26 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2046 | 169.2 | +6.20 | +0.93 | 1.193 | 52.8% | -1 | +212 | -173 | 64.9% | +0.84 | 19–7 (73%) | 27–16 (63%) | 109.9 | +1.36 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1972 | 163.7 | +5.65 | +0.60 | 1.176 | 52.5% | +23 | +249 | -97 | 63.6% | +0.86 | 10–8 (56%) | 24–20 (55%) | 97.6 | +0.38 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1947 | 162.0 | +3.03 | +0.49 | 1.080 | 51.8% | -37 | +265 | -112 | 61.8% | +0.87 | 10–4 (71%) | 18–14 (56%) | 101.6 | +0.52 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1805 | 146.8 | +1.21 | +0.54 | 1.075 | 51.0% | +34 | +282 | -24 | 55.4% | +0.40 | 7–6 (54%) | 10–7 (59%) | 98.6 | +1.62 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1905 | 151.0 | +2.80 | -0.82 | 1.063 | 50.7% | +5 | +94 | -145 | 52.0% | +0.25 | 7–5 (58%) | 12–20 (38%) | 92.5 | -1.55 |
| Career | — | 1974 | 149.3 | -1.11 | +1.84 | 0.987 | 50.0% | +20 | -214 | -261 | 54.3% | +0.13 | 25–12 (68%) | 37–19 (66%) | 118.2 | +0.52 | — | 2231 | 167.8 | +4.51 | +0.99 | 1.146 | 52.2% | -10 | +131 | -173 | 61.1% | +0.73 | 104–74 (58%) | 170–135 (56%) | 103.0 | -0.63 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Michelsen | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 3 | 0 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 18, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniil Medvedev | 5 | 11 | 16 | Oct 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 13 | 15 | Jul 1, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 9 | 5 | 14 | Nov 2, 2024 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 10 | 2 | 12 | Jul 29, 2026 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 7 | 4 | 11 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |