H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC

Learner Tien vs Tomas Machac H2H: 0-2

Tomas Machac holds a 2–0 lead over Learner Tien in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Tomas Machac leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Tomas Machac won the 2025 Italian Open second round 6-4 6-4.

United States Age 20 Left-Handed 180 cm / 5'11"
H2H
0 – 2
2 main-draw meetings
Czechia Age 26 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Tomas Machac #20 6-4 6-4 Learner Tien #70 Match data May 10, 2025* R64 Italian Open Masters 1000 Clay
Tomas Machac #25 6-3 7-5 Learner Tien #83 Match data Feb 28, 2025* QF Mexican Open ATP 500 Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Learner Tien #17 #12 2,755 1,974 65 45 59.1% 0 0 0 0 2 2
Tomas Machac #75 #20 2,330 1,996 78 70 52.7% 0 0 0 1 1 2

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Learner Tien Tomas Machac
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
16 2022 0–1 0.0% — 1,495 0 0 — — — — — — —
17 2023 0–1 0.0% #452 1,479 0 0 — — — — — — —
18 2024 3–2 60.0% #122 1,567 0 0 — — — — — — —
19 2025 32–23 58.2% #28 1,910 0 1 2020 0–1 0.0% #195 1,542 0 0
20 2026 30–18 62.5% #17 1,889 0 2 2021 2–3 40.0% #143 1,556 0 0
21 — — — — — — — 2022 3–4 42.9% #97 1,683 0 0
22 — — — — — — — 2023 4–7 36.4% #78 1,758 0 0
23 — — — — — — — 2024 33–22 60.0% #25 1,935 0 0
24 — — — — — — — 2025 20–18 52.6% #32 1,776 0 1
25 — — — — — — — 2026 16–15 51.6% #75 1,753 0 2

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Learner Tien Tomas Machac
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
16 2022 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
17 2023 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
18 2024 3 2 5 60.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
19 2025 27 14 41 65.9% 1 6 7 14.3% 4 3 7 57.1% 2020 — — — — 0 1 1 0.0% — — — —
20 2026 19 12 31 61.3% 9 4 13 69.2% 2 2 4 50.0% 2021 2 3 5 40.0% — — — — — — — —
21 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2022 3 4 7 42.9% — — — — — — — —
22 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2023 2 5 7 28.6% 2 1 3 66.7% 0 1 1 0.0%
23 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 23 14 37 62.2% 9 6 15 60.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
24 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 15 11 26 57.7% 2 5 7 28.6% 3 2 5 60.0%
25 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 9 10 19 47.4% 7 5 12 58.3% — — — —
Career — 49 30 79 62.0% 10 10 20 50.0% 6 5 11 54.5% — 54 47 101 53.5% 20 18 38 52.6% 4 5 9 44.4%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 105/111 of Learner Tien's and 140/149 of Tomas Machac's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Learner Tien Tomas Machac
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
16 2022 1/1 5.0 4.0 66.7% 66.2% 37.8% 50.0% 25.0% 56.8% 32.0% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
17 2023 1/1 4.0 6.0 61.2% 53.5% 37.8% 68.0% 50.0% 47.4% 33.8% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
18 2024 5/5 2.8 1.8 68.7% 60.9% 59.0% 63.2% 34.4% 60.1% 39.8% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
19 2025 50/55 3.9 4.3 60.2% 68.3% 51.3% 62.8% 40.7% 61.4% 36.6% 2020 1/1 2.0 4.0 67.2% 58.8% 51.6% 74.1% 64.3% 56.4% 42.3%
20 2026 48/49 6.0 4.2 63.2% 70.5% 51.0% 52.1% 42.5% 63.3% 38.4% 2021 3/5 7.3 1.7 65.5% 69.0% 50.3% 59.3% 28.8% 62.7% 31.7%
21 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2022 7/7 5.7 2.3 64.9% 66.0% 53.0% 59.4% 35.5% 61.6% 36.1%
22 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2023 11/11 5.7 2.1 62.2% 68.9% 53.4% 75.0% 38.8% 63.0% 36.7%
23 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2024 51/55 5.3 2.7 62.0% 71.1% 51.5% 59.7% 49.1% 63.7% 35.9%
24 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2025 37/38 6.4 3.1 60.7% 72.3% 53.1% 53.0% 43.8% 64.7% 35.9%
25 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2026 30/32 4.6 2.5 65.4% 68.2% 48.6% 56.2% 38.0% 61.3% 34.7%
Career — 105/111 4.8 4.2 62.0% 68.8% 51.3% 57.9% 41.2% 62.0% 37.5% — 140/149 5.5 2.7 62.7% 70.2% 51.5% 58.4% 43.5% 63.2% 35.7%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Learner Tien Tomas Machac
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2022 1496 106.9 +1.66 0.00 0.741 44.9% — — — 25.0% -2.00 — — — -0.09 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
17 2023 1480 110.3 -1.68 +2.67 0.642 41.8% — — — 0.0% -3.67 — — — -0.10 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
18 2024 1567 118.8 -1.17 +0.87 0.996 49.6% +23 — — 50.0% -0.07 2–0 1–1 — -0.03 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
19 2025 1911 146.7 -1.79 +0.93 0.946 49.5% +10 -354 -269 54.1% +0.09 10–6 (63%) 17–10 (63%) 110.6 -0.50 2020 1542 107.0 -1.20 +3.41 0.970 50.3% — — — 40.0% +0.60 0–1 0–1 — -0.07
20 2026 1890 153.1 -0.44 +2.91 1.047 50.8% +33 -139 -246 56.9% +0.34 13–6 (68%) 19–8 (70%) 112.3 +1.29 2021 1557 114.7 +0.01 -0.85 0.850 47.7% +20 — — 27.3% -1.27 1–0 0–1 — +0.50
21 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2022 1684 126.8 -1.10 +0.43 0.939 48.6% +12 — — 47.8% -0.26 1–2 (33%) 1–3 (25%) 98.0 +0.16
22 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2023 1758 138.0 +0.13 +1.77 0.991 50.0% -5 -164 — 44.8% -0.24 0–3 (0%) 1–3 (25%) 96.5 -1.04
23 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 1936 157.8 +0.27 +0.89 0.990 50.2% +3 -164 -240 58.6% +0.43 14–5 (74%) 13–9 (59%) 112.3 -2.02
24 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 1777 143.2 +0.17 +0.14 1.016 50.5% +82 -63 -75 55.8% +0.25 6–6 (50%) 11–9 (55%) 100.3 +2.58
25 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 1754 148.0 -1.45 +0.13 0.896 48.3% +17 +43 — 50.6% -0.39 7–6 (54%) 9–4 (69%) 106.3 -1.66
Career — 1974 149.3 -1.11 +1.84 0.987 50.0% +20 -214 -261 54.3% +0.13 25–12 (68%) 37–19 (66%) 118.2 +0.52 — 1996 149.8 -0.22 +0.56 0.970 49.7% +27 -78 -137 53.4% +0.08 29–23 (56%) 35–30 (54%) 108.2 -1.07

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.