Lionel Barthez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olivier Delaitre | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 6, 1994 | H2H |
| Nicolas Kiefer | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 2, 1998 | H2H |
| Christian Vinck | 1 | 0 | 1 | Oct 1, 1998 | H2H |
| Jan Kroslak | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 14, 1996 | H2H |
| Fabrice Santoro | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 5, 1995 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Lionel Barthez holds a 1–0 lead over Marcos Aurelio Gorriz in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Lionel Barthez leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Lionel Barthez won the 1993 Montpellier Open round of 32 6-3 7-6(6).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lionel Barthez | 6-3 7-6(6) | Marcos Aurelio Gorriz | Match data | Oct 21, 1993* | R32 | Montpellier Open | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lionel Barthez | #622 | #154 | 271 | 1,532 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcos Aurelio Gorriz | #992 | #88 | 457 | 1,584 | 38 | 78 | 32.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Lionel Barthez | Marcos Aurelio Gorriz | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | 1989 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #613 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #216 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1993 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #217 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 | 1990 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #162 | 1,448 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1994 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #182 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 | 1991 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #119 | 1,485 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1995 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #261 | 1,454 | 0 | 0 | 1992 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #101 | 1,506 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #291 | 1,445 | 0 | 0 | 1993 | 9–23 | 28.1% | #164 | 1,480 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #312 | 1,513 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1998 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #598 | 1,457 | 0 | 0 | 1995 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #186 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 6–7 | 46.2% | #108 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 2–11 | 15.4% | #419 | 1,471 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Lionel Barthez | Marcos Aurelio Gorriz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | 1989 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1993 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1990 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1994 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 28 | 1995 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 5 | 15 | 20 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1998 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | 30 | 57 | 87 | 34.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 11/13 of Lionel Barthez's and 92/102 of Marcos Aurelio Gorriz's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Lionel Barthez | Marcos Aurelio Gorriz | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 26 | 1993 | 3/3 | 4.7 | 11.3 | 51.1% | 72.4% | 48.9% | 54.3% | 73.3% | 60.8% | 40.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1994 | 3/3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 51.3% | 55.9% | 40.7% | 26.5% | 26.0% | 48.9% | 37.6% | 1991 | 6/7 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 59.1% | 71.5% | 54.1% | 63.0% | 38.9% | 63.0% | 32.9% |
| 28 | 1995 | 3/5 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 57.5% | 65.1% | 51.1% | 47.6% | 25.4% | 59.3% | 37.8% | 1992 | 25/31 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 57.8% | 65.7% | 52.0% | 53.4% | 46.7% | 59.9% | 40.9% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 31/32 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 59.5% | 62.5% | 47.6% | 55.9% | 38.1% | 56.7% | 38.1% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 2/3 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 76.7% | 62.3% | 58.7% | 82.9% | 53.6% | 61.8% | 43.7% |
| 31 | 1998 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 55.2% | 74.9% | 53.5% | 68.8% | 25.8% | 65.4% | 34.3% | 1995 | 3/3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 69.8% | 61.4% | 52.7% | 56.1% | 18.5% | 57.3% | 34.7% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 13/13 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 59.3% | 68.3% | 45.6% | 49.9% | 40.7% | 59.5% | 40.4% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 12/13 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 53.8% | 68.9% | 49.1% | 61.7% | 36.2% | 59.6% | 34.2% |
| Career | — | 11/15 | 3.4 | 7.0 | 53.6% | 66.3% | 48.1% | 47.5% | 38.7% | 58.0% | 37.7% | — | 92/116 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 58.9% | 65.6% | 49.5% | 56.2% | 40.3% | 58.9% | 38.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Lionel Barthez | Marcos Aurelio Gorriz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | 1989 | 1495 | 100.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 1495 | 104.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +21 | — | 37.5% | 0.00 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.19 |
| 26 | 1993 | 1525 | 109.0 | -2.02 | -1.04 | 1.023 | 51.2% | +28 | — | — | 71.4% | +0.86 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.30 | 1990 | 1448 | 114.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +60 | — | 18.2% | -1.59 | 0–2 | 0–4 (0%) | — | +0.05 |
| 27 | 1994 | 1496 | 104.1 | -4.29 | -0.80 | 0.735 | 43.0% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.08 | 1991 | 1485 | 107.8 | +0.13 | -3.04 | 0.890 | 48.4% | +68 | +21 | — | 46.7% | -0.33 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | +0.65 |
| 28 | 1995 | 1455 | 102.6 | -1.48 | -2.90 | 0.929 | 48.1% | +72 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.73 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.44 | 1992 | 1507 | 122.8 | -0.64 | +0.22 | 1.018 | 50.3% | +10 | +65 | — | 39.2% | -0.68 | 5–6 (45%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | +1.36 |
| 29 | 1996 | 1446 | 100.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | 0.00 | 1993 | 1481 | 118.0 | -2.93 | -0.63 | 0.880 | 47.3% | +24 | +13 | — | 31.1% | -1.23 | 1–5 (17%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | -0.09 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1513 | 111.3 | +2.68 | +0.49 | 1.145 | 53.1% | — | +18 | — | 66.7% | +1.17 | — | 2–0 | — | +0.16 |
| 31 | 1998 | 1458 | 107.3 | +0.79 | -1.72 | 0.992 | 49.7% | — | — | — | 60.0% | -0.20 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.22 | 1995 | 1485 | 100.1 | -0.46 | -0.98 | 0.814 | 45.3% | — | +8 | — | 0.0% | -2.67 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.01 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1531 | 122.5 | -0.79 | -0.03 | 0.997 | 50.2% | — | +37 | — | 50.0% | -0.13 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–2 | — | +0.55 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1471 | 118.6 | -0.90 | -2.62 | 0.847 | 47.2% | -16 | +61 | — | 26.5% | -1.15 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.45 |
| Career | — | 1533 | 108.7 | -1.98 | -1.61 | 0.898 | 47.8% | +50 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.77 | 0–4 (0%) | 4–2 (67%) | 98.5 | +4.93 | — | 1585 | 124.2 | -1.34 | -0.72 | 0.932 | 48.7% | +23 | +42 | — | 35.0% | -0.86 | 10–21 (32%) | 15–18 (45%) | 95.2 | +2.11 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olivier Delaitre | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 6, 1994 | H2H |
| Nicolas Kiefer | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 2, 1998 | H2H |
| Christian Vinck | 1 | 0 | 1 | Oct 1, 1998 | H2H |
| Jan Kroslak | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 14, 1996 | H2H |
| Fabrice Santoro | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 5, 1995 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrei Cherkasov | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 14, 1993 | H2H |
| Jonas Svensson | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 8, 1993 | H2H |
| Francisco Clavet | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 7, 1997 | H2H |
| Bernd Karbacher | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 15, 1997 | H2H |
| Nicolas Pereira | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 17, 1996 | H2H |