Lleyton Hewitt
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 7 | 17 | 24 | Jan 5, 2014 | H2H |
| Andy Roddick | 7 | 7 | 14 | Jan 19, 2012 | H2H |
| Marat Safin | 5 | 7 | 12 | Apr 14, 2009 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 4 | 7 | 11 | Mar 22, 2014 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 6 | 5 | 11 | Aug 18, 2007 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Lleyton Hewitt holds a 5–1 lead over Xavier Malisse in their ATP head-to-head. Across 6 main-draw meetings, Lleyton Hewitt leads 3–0 on grass and 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Lleyton Hewitt won the 2008 Queen's Club Championships second round 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lleyton Hewitt | 6-3 6-2 | Xavier Malisse | Match data | Jun 12, 2008* | R32 | Queen's Club Championships | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Grass |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 6-7(3) 7-5 7-5 | Xavier Malisse | Match data | Jun 9, 2005* | R32 | Queen's Club Championships | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Grass |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 7-5 6-2 7-6(6) | Xavier Malisse | Match data | Jun 2, 2004* | R16 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Xavier Malisse | 3-6 6-4 6-2 | Lleyton Hewitt | Match data | Aug 13, 2003* | R64 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 6-4 6-3 | Xavier Malisse | Match data | Jun 14, 2001* | R32 | Queen's Club Championships | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Grass |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 6-4 6-7(2) 6-1 | Xavier Malisse | Match data | May 9, 1999* | F | Delray Beach Open | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lleyton Hewitt | #636 | #1 | 5,205 | 2,160 | 567 | 244 | 69.9% | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 30 |
| Xavier Malisse | #1,021 | #19 | 1,410 | 1,894 | 282 | 266 | 51.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Lleyton Hewitt | Xavier Malisse | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 1997 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1998 | 10–9 | 52.6% | #100 | 1,615 | 0 | 1 | 1998 | 8–6 | 57.1% | #161 | 1,607 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1999 | 40–18 | 69.0% | #25 | 1,854 | 0 | 2 | 1999 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #145 | 1,630 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2000 | 53–16 | 76.8% | #7 | 1,980 | 0 | 6 | 2000 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #127 | 1,687 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2001 | 71–15 | 82.6% | #1 | 2,116 | 1 | 12 | 2001 | 37–22 | 62.7% | #33 | 1,830 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2002 | 61–16 | 79.2% | #1 | 2,066 | 2 | 17 | 2002 | 29–23 | 55.8% | #25 | 1,791 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2003 | 29–10 | 74.4% | #17 | 1,939 | 2 | 19 | 2003 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #55 | 1,795 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2004 | 64–16 | 80.0% | #3 | 2,073 | 2 | 23 | 2004 | 21–26 | 44.7% | #48 | 1,717 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2005 | 36–9 | 80.0% | #4 | 2,114 | 2 | 24 | 2005 | 22–20 | 52.4% | #47 | 1,736 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 2006 | 32–14 | 69.6% | #20 | 1,971 | 2 | 25 | 2006 | 31–24 | 56.4% | #37 | 1,762 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 2007 | 34–15 | 69.4% | #21 | 1,919 | 2 | 26 | 2007 | 10–4 | 71.4% | #112 | 1,794 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | 2008 | 18–11 | 62.1% | #67 | 1,936 | 2 | 26 | 2008 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #162 | 1,693 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 2009 | 33–19 | 63.5% | #22 | 1,959 | 2 | 27 | 2009 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #94 | 1,704 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | 2010 | 18–11 | 62.1% | #54 | 1,909 | 2 | 28 | 2010 | 22–22 | 50.0% | #60 | 1,754 | 0 | 3 |
| 30 | 2011 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #186 | 1,818 | 2 | 28 | 2011 | 24–24 | 50.0% | #49 | 1,789 | 0 | 3 |
| 31 | 2012 | 15–12 | 55.6% | #83 | 1,884 | 2 | 28 | 2012 | 21–24 | 46.7% | #63 | 1,783 | 0 | 3 |
| 32 | 2013 | 22–18 | 55.0% | #60 | 1,889 | 2 | 28 | 2013 | 13–19 | 40.6% | #135 | 1,717 | 0 | 3 |
| 33 | 2014 | 19–15 | 55.9% | #50 | 1,841 | 2 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2015 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #307 | 1,714 | 2 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2016 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #633 | 1,727 | 2 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Lleyton Hewitt | Xavier Malisse | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 1997 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1998 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1998 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1999 | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 1999 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2000 | 37 | 11 | 48 | 77.1% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2000 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2001 | 48 | 10 | 58 | 82.8% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 13 | 1 | 14 | 92.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2001 | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 21 | 2002 | 33 | 9 | 42 | 78.6% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 14 | 1 | 15 | 93.3% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 2002 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 22 | 2003 | 23 | 6 | 29 | 79.3% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 23 | 2004 | 44 | 9 | 53 | 83.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2004 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 27.3% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 24 | 2005 | 29 | 7 | 36 | 80.6% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2006 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 9 | 1 | 10 | 90.0% | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 26 | 16 | 42 | 61.9% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 26 | 2007 | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2008 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2009 | 18 | 14 | 32 | 56.3% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2010 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2011 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2012 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 36.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2013 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2014 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2015 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2016 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 357 | 157 | 514 | 69.5% | 79 | 43 | 122 | 64.8% | 114 | 37 | 151 | 75.5% | 17 | 7 | 24 | 70.8% | — | 162 | 166 | 328 | 49.4% | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 50 | 30 | 80 | 62.5% | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 753/811 of Lleyton Hewitt's and 524/548 of Xavier Malisse's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Lleyton Hewitt | Xavier Malisse | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 1997 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 55.6% | 56.7% | 43.8% | 58.8% | 50.0% | 50.9% | 30.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1998 | 18/19 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 54.8% | 68.2% | 51.4% | 54.4% | 39.1% | 60.4% | 40.6% | 1998 | 11/14 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 51.7% | 73.0% | 44.6% | 53.9% | 42.6% | 59.3% | 39.7% |
| 18 | 1999 | 51/58 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 59.1% | 71.5% | 56.2% | 61.1% | 49.8% | 65.1% | 42.8% | 1999 | 15/17 | 5.7 | 3.3 | 53.1% | 69.7% | 49.5% | 50.1% | 42.9% | 60.7% | 39.8% |
| 19 | 2000 | 56/69 | 6.3 | 3.6 | 53.9% | 75.5% | 55.3% | 64.9% | 51.6% | 66.2% | 41.8% | 2000 | 12/14 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 55.0% | 68.5% | 50.2% | 57.9% | 45.1% | 60.1% | 39.8% |
| 20 | 2001 | 72/86 | 5.5 | 3.6 | 53.4% | 75.7% | 56.2% | 60.8% | 48.0% | 66.5% | 44.2% | 2001 | 50/59 | 6.1 | 2.4 | 57.3% | 74.8% | 52.0% | 62.3% | 45.6% | 64.9% | 39.6% |
| 21 | 2002 | 62/77 | 7.2 | 4.0 | 51.4% | 74.9% | 54.3% | 59.2% | 42.9% | 64.7% | 43.4% | 2002 | 45/52 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 56.8% | 71.7% | 50.6% | 57.5% | 44.8% | 62.5% | 38.8% |
| 22 | 2003 | 39/39 | 6.5 | 4.1 | 51.7% | 77.0% | 55.0% | 62.9% | 47.7% | 66.2% | 44.4% | 2003 | 38/38 | 8.5 | 3.2 | 52.7% | 74.4% | 52.6% | 51.8% | 39.8% | 63.9% | 37.0% |
| 23 | 2004 | 80/80 | 6.3 | 3.6 | 54.2% | 76.8% | 55.1% | 64.6% | 47.8% | 66.9% | 42.7% | 2004 | 46/47 | 6.7 | 1.8 | 57.5% | 71.7% | 51.4% | 55.8% | 47.4% | 63.0% | 40.3% |
| 24 | 2005 | 43/45 | 9.2 | 3.8 | 56.4% | 78.8% | 54.0% | 62.8% | 45.7% | 68.1% | 41.3% | 2005 | 42/42 | 8.2 | 2.0 | 57.6% | 73.5% | 52.1% | 63.3% | 46.0% | 64.6% | 37.1% |
| 25 | 2006 | 46/46 | 7.3 | 3.8 | 55.1% | 71.5% | 52.6% | 51.5% | 46.1% | 63.0% | 43.0% | 2006 | 55/55 | 6.4 | 1.8 | 58.2% | 73.6% | 51.5% | 61.1% | 46.0% | 64.2% | 39.8% |
| 26 | 2007 | 48/49 | 7.6 | 3.3 | 53.6% | 76.5% | 54.8% | 59.0% | 51.1% | 66.2% | 40.3% | 2007 | 14/14 | 7.9 | 2.0 | 59.0% | 75.0% | 58.5% | 50.2% | 47.0% | 68.0% | 42.2% |
| 27 | 2008 | 27/29 | 8.2 | 3.0 | 54.5% | 76.2% | 57.4% | 57.7% | 37.6% | 67.8% | 42.0% | 2008 | 20/20 | 6.4 | 1.7 | 58.6% | 75.3% | 49.9% | 56.8% | 37.5% | 64.8% | 38.5% |
| 28 | 2009 | 52/52 | 6.5 | 3.7 | 53.3% | 76.0% | 53.3% | 62.4% | 41.5% | 65.5% | 41.5% | 2009 | 7/7 | 7.0 | 1.6 | 61.0% | 74.3% | 50.7% | 67.4% | 38.0% | 65.7% | 37.0% |
| 29 | 2010 | 29/29 | 6.3 | 2.9 | 56.7% | 74.5% | 52.0% | 56.1% | 55.1% | 64.6% | 42.0% | 2010 | 44/44 | 7.1 | 2.1 | 57.8% | 73.7% | 49.3% | 58.5% | 43.9% | 63.6% | 35.9% |
| 30 | 2011 | 17/17 | 6.6 | 3.8 | 56.3% | 72.4% | 48.7% | 54.8% | 43.7% | 61.8% | 37.3% | 2011 | 48/48 | 6.3 | 1.6 | 57.6% | 74.5% | 51.6% | 56.3% | 49.9% | 64.8% | 38.6% |
| 31 | 2012 | 24/27 | 5.8 | 4.2 | 52.4% | 70.5% | 47.8% | 57.9% | 41.3% | 59.7% | 37.7% | 2012 | 45/45 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 57.7% | 73.4% | 51.7% | 56.2% | 40.1% | 64.3% | 35.9% |
| 32 | 2013 | 40/40 | 6.2 | 4.0 | 51.1% | 70.1% | 51.9% | 59.4% | 46.6% | 61.1% | 39.0% | 2013 | 32/32 | 7.1 | 2.6 | 55.6% | 70.3% | 48.3% | 52.9% | 37.9% | 60.9% | 35.8% |
| 33 | 2014 | 34/34 | 4.9 | 4.8 | 53.5% | 72.2% | 49.7% | 59.4% | 44.0% | 61.3% | 39.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2015 | 12/12 | 6.8 | 4.8 | 54.4% | 68.6% | 51.2% | 55.9% | 42.4% | 60.7% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2016 | 2/2 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 54.8% | 71.6% | 47.1% | 70.8% | 22.9% | 60.4% | 38.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 753/811 | 6.4 | 3.7 | 54.1% | 74.4% | 53.8% | 60.2% | 46.4% | 64.9% | 41.8% | — | 524/548 | 6.9 | 2.2 | 56.9% | 73.2% | 51.1% | 57.5% | 44.1% | 63.7% | 38.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Lleyton Hewitt | Xavier Malisse | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 1997 | 1493 | 104.6 | +1.87 | +1.38 | 0.627 | 41.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.67 | — | — | — | -0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1998 | 1615 | 137.2 | -0.46 | +2.56 | 1.025 | 50.0% | +26 | — | -8 | 52.9% | +0.21 | 5–6 (45%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | -0.28 | 1998 | 1608 | 133.5 | +0.04 | +1.61 | 0.974 | 49.5% | -78 | +49 | — | 60.0% | +0.80 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–0 | — | 0.00 |
| 18 | 1999 | 1854 | 154.0 | +2.80 | +4.93 | 1.226 | 53.8% | -9 | -254 | -123 | 64.6% | +1.10 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | -2.41 | 1999 | 1631 | 123.5 | -1.33 | +0.40 | 1.013 | 49.8% | -43 | +23 | — | 45.7% | -0.48 | 2–2 (50%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | -0.05 |
| 19 | 2000 | 1980 | 166.2 | +3.71 | +4.99 | 1.237 | 53.9% | +30 | -228 | -146 | 69.5% | +1.24 | 14–6 (70%) | 11–14 (44%) | — | -2.06 | 2000 | 1687 | 122.6 | -1.13 | +1.14 | 0.997 | 49.9% | -3 | -60 | — | 48.5% | 0.00 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.53 |
| 20 | 2001 | 2117 | 162.4 | +4.29 | +6.67 | 1.319 | 54.9% | +8 | -224 | -121 | 72.0% | +1.50 | 24–9 (73%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | +1.18 | 2001 | 1830 | 141.6 | +2.32 | +2.01 | 1.128 | 52.2% | +8 | -144 | -253 | 57.4% | +0.50 | 9–6 (60%) | 11–10 (52%) | — | -0.99 |
| 21 | 2002 | 2066 | 162.1 | +3.20 | +6.04 | 1.230 | 53.8% | +19 | -160 | +114 | 70.4% | +1.26 | 18–1 (95%) | 18–12 (60%) | — | -1.87 | 2002 | 1791 | 142.4 | +0.42 | +2.12 | 1.035 | 50.5% | -25 | -51 | -41 | 55.6% | +0.31 | 7–6 (54%) | 12–3 (80%) | — | -0.40 |
| 22 | 2003 | 1940 | 148.3 | +2.77 | +6.39 | 1.313 | 54.9% | +95 | -50 | +219 | 66.4% | +1.31 | 8–5 (62%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +1.40 | 2003 | 1795 | 145.1 | +1.16 | +0.96 | 1.026 | 50.2% | +4 | -39 | -48 | 49.5% | -0.06 | 5–7 (42%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -1.43 |
| 23 | 2004 | 2074 | 161.5 | +4.35 | +6.35 | 1.292 | 54.5% | +33 | -141 | +46 | 72.4% | +1.40 | 13–6 (68%) | 17–7 (71%) | — | -2.32 | 2004 | 1717 | 143.1 | +0.53 | +3.31 | 1.088 | 51.1% | -24 | +83 | +48 | 50.0% | +0.12 | 4–9 (31%) | 5–10 (33%) | — | -1.02 |
| 24 | 2005 | 2115 | 161.5 | +4.84 | +5.29 | 1.294 | 54.3% | +42 | — | +76 | 69.3% | +1.35 | 12–0 (100%) | 14–10 (58%) | — | -1.18 | 2005 | 1736 | 140.1 | +2.01 | +0.17 | 1.049 | 51.1% | -26 | +50 | +35 | 54.1% | +0.35 | 5–8 (38%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -0.36 |
| 25 | 2006 | 1972 | 142.5 | +1.60 | +4.43 | 1.161 | 52.6% | -20 | -18 | +235 | 63.1% | +0.95 | 13–5 (72%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | +0.55 | 2006 | 1762 | 152.6 | +1.72 | +2.62 | 1.111 | 51.7% | +44 | -29 | -23 | 58.0% | +0.69 | 11–10 (52%) | 13–11 (54%) | — | +0.32 |
| 26 | 2007 | 1919 | 154.1 | +2.55 | +3.26 | 1.191 | 53.1% | -12 | +96 | +217 | 64.8% | +0.95 | 7–5 (58%) | 7–13 (35%) | — | +1.23 | 2007 | 1794 | 140.8 | +3.05 | +2.82 | 1.319 | 55.0% | +39 | — | — | 67.6% | +1.35 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.73 |
| 27 | 2008 | 1937 | 143.9 | +3.50 | +4.91 | 1.303 | 53.9% | -73 | +79 | +208 | 61.5% | +1.03 | 2–3 (40%) | 4–10 (29%) | — | -1.01 | 2008 | 1694 | 134.2 | +1.44 | +1.43 | 1.095 | 51.0% | +45 | — | +44 | 46.0% | 0.00 | 1–5 (17%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.53 |
| 28 | 2009 | 1960 | 156.8 | +1.58 | +4.92 | 1.202 | 53.0% | -71 | +63 | +224 | 61.0% | +0.81 | 11–9 (55%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | -1.75 | 2009 | 1705 | 129.7 | +0.59 | +0.71 | 1.077 | 51.2% | +17 | — | +142 | 44.4% | -0.33 | 0–1 | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.35 |
| 29 | 2010 | 1909 | 143.7 | +1.71 | +4.35 | 1.187 | 53.0% | -77 | +73 | +318 | 56.2% | +0.49 | 6–3 (67%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | -0.34 | 2010 | 1754 | 140.0 | -0.14 | -0.16 | 0.986 | 49.8% | -44 | -60 | +172 | 50.0% | +0.03 | 10–6 (63%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | -0.84 |
| 30 | 2011 | 1819 | 131.8 | -1.17 | +0.07 | 0.976 | 49.8% | -42 | — | +318 | 52.3% | +0.32 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.11 | 2011 | 1789 | 153.3 | +1.79 | +1.35 | 1.097 | 51.6% | -66 | -53 | +200 | 55.1% | +0.47 | 5–10 (33%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +0.24 |
| 31 | 2012 | 1884 | 145.7 | -2.14 | +1.74 | 0.935 | 48.9% | 0 | — | +205 | 50.0% | -0.29 | 6–3 (67%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.31 | 2012 | 1783 | 136.8 | +0.46 | -0.46 | 1.006 | 49.9% | -98 | -131 | +293 | 49.5% | -0.03 | 5–7 (42%) | 9–10 (47%) | — | -0.07 |
| 32 | 2013 | 1889 | 147.2 | -2.06 | +2.77 | 1.005 | 50.2% | -35 | -33 | +197 | 51.8% | +0.17 | 12–8 (60%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -1.05 | 2013 | 1718 | 134.3 | -1.88 | -0.59 | 0.915 | 48.3% | -38 | -112 | +294 | 43.0% | -0.48 | 7–4 (64%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -0.15 |
| 33 | 2014 | 1842 | 149.1 | -2.59 | +3.22 | 1.032 | 50.5% | +15 | -61 | +258 | 52.3% | +0.10 | 9–4 (69%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | -0.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2015 | 1715 | 118.7 | -3.34 | +0.79 | 0.958 | 49.2% | +73 | — | +259 | 40.5% | -0.65 | 0–7 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.96 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2016 | 1727 | 113.5 | +0.52 | +0.37 | 0.970 | 49.3% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.17 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2160 | 162.0 | +2.20 | +4.74 | 1.192 | 53.1% | +6 | -84 | +125 | 63.9% | +0.95 | 174–93 (65%) | 153–144 (52%) | 100.9 | -1.21 | — | 1894 | 148.7 | +0.89 | +1.27 | 1.054 | 50.8% | -16 | -34 | +104 | 52.7% | +0.23 | 77–86 (47%) | 106–96 (52%) | 102.0 | -0.99 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 7 | 17 | 24 | Jan 5, 2014 | H2H |
| Andy Roddick | 7 | 7 | 14 | Jan 19, 2012 | H2H |
| Marat Safin | 5 | 7 | 12 | Apr 14, 2009 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 4 | 7 | 11 | Mar 22, 2014 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 6 | 5 | 11 | Aug 18, 2007 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Haas | 4 | 9 | 13 | Feb 18, 2010 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 0 | 10 | 10 | Jul 3, 2012 | H2H |
| Andy Roddick | 1 | 9 | 10 | Feb 23, 2012 | H2H |
| Radek Stepanek | 3 | 5 | 8 | Mar 11, 2012 | H2H |
| Sebastien Grosjean | 0 | 8 | 8 | Nov 1, 2006 | H2H |