H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Lorenzo Musetti vs Benoit Paire H2H: 2-0

Lorenzo Musetti holds a 2–0 lead over Benoit Paire in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Lorenzo Musetti leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Lorenzo Musetti won the 2022 Monte-Carlo Masters first round 6-2 6-7(4) 6-2.

Italy Age 24 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"
H2H
2 0
2 main draw meetings
France Age 37 Right-Handed 196 cm / 6'5"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Lorenzo Musetti #83 6-2 6-7(4) 6-2 Benoit Paire #61 Match data Apr 12, 2022* R64 Monte-Carlo Masters Masters 1000 Clay
Lorenzo Musetti #94 6-3 6-3 Benoit Paire #33 Match data Mar 27, 2021* R64 Miami Open Masters 1000 Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Lorenzo Musetti #14 #5 4,560 2,094 191 134 58.8% 0 0 0 1 1 2
Benoit Paire #862 #18 1,805 1,951 240 294 44.9% 0 0 0 0 3 3

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Lorenzo Musetti Benoit Paire
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2020 5–3 62.5% #128 1,687 0 0
19 2021 20–20 50.0% #59 1,708 0 0
20 2022 31–25 55.4% #23 1,916 0 2
21 2023 29–26 52.7% #27 1,828 0 2 2010 1–4 20.0% #152 1,586 0 0
22 2024 41–27 60.3% #17 1,930 0 2 2011 5–10 33.3% #95 1,603 0 0
23 2025 45–23 66.2% #8 1,966 0 2 2012 26–26 50.0% #47 1,781 0 0
24 2026 20–10 66.7% #14 1,971 0 2 2013 32–30 51.6% #26 1,786 0 0
25 2014 10–19 34.5% #118 1,718 0 0
26 2015 25–17 59.5% #19 1,924 0 1
27 2016 23–32 41.8% #47 1,716 0 1
28 2017 31–31 50.0% #41 1,785 0 1
29 2018 26–28 48.1% #52 1,811 0 1
30 2019 34–28 54.8% #24 1,818 0 3
31 2020 8–12 40.0% #28 1,709 0 3
32 2021 13–28 31.7% #46 1,659 0 3
33 2022 4–22 15.4% #179 1,594 0 3
34 2023 0–4 0.0% #117 1,585 0 3
35 2024 2–3 40.0% #415 1,508 0 3

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Lorenzo Musetti Benoit Paire
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2020 0 1 1 0.0% 5 2 7 71.4%
19 2021 9 11 20 45.0% 11 8 19 57.9% 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2022 17 15 32 53.1% 14 7 21 66.7% 0 3 3 0.0%
21 2023 6 12 18 33.3% 17 11 28 60.7% 6 3 9 66.7% 2010 1 3 4 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2024 17 16 33 51.5% 12 8 20 60.0% 12 3 15 80.0% 2011 3 4 7 42.9% 2 4 6 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0%
23 2025 26 17 43 60.5% 19 5 24 79.2% 0 1 1 0.0% 2012 9 14 23 39.1% 12 10 22 54.5% 5 2 7 71.4%
24 2026 14 6 20 70.0% 6 4 10 60.0% 2013 16 17 33 48.5% 13 10 23 56.5% 3 3 6 50.0%
25 2014 7 8 15 46.7% 3 8 11 27.3% 0 3 3 0.0%
26 2015 12 9 21 57.1% 12 6 18 66.7% 1 2 3 33.3%
27 2016 13 20 33 39.4% 9 10 19 47.4% 1 2 3 33.3%
28 2017 17 18 35 48.6% 8 10 18 44.4% 6 3 9 66.7%
29 2018 17 17 34 50.0% 5 8 13 38.5% 4 3 7 57.1%
30 2019 16 20 36 44.4% 15 5 20 75.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
31 2020 7 9 16 43.8% 1 3 4 25.0%
32 2021 7 14 21 33.3% 6 12 18 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0%
33 2022 3 10 13 23.1% 1 10 11 9.1% 0 2 2 0.0%
34 2023 0 1 1 0.0% 0 3 3 0.0%
35 2024 1 1 2 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
Career 89 78 167 53.3% 84 45 129 65.1% 18 11 29 62.1% 129 165 294 43.9% 87 101 188 46.3% 24 28 52 46.2%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 308/326 of Lorenzo Musetti's and 532/534 of Benoit Paire's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Lorenzo Musetti Benoit Paire
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 2020 8/8 2.4 1.6 63.8% 68.5% 47.3% 55.0% 48.9% 60.6% 42.4% —/—
19 2021 39/40 2.7 2.1 67.7% 67.0% 49.2% 57.1% 35.0% 61.2% 37.5% —/—
20 2022 56/56 3.4 2.2 64.5% 69.4% 54.7% 51.4% 49.6% 64.1% 36.8% —/—
21 2023 54/55 3.7 2.6 61.4% 71.1% 50.4% 57.3% 44.1% 63.2% 38.6% 2010 5/5 14.0 6.0 52.0% 73.0% 44.6% 60.9% 36.7% 59.4% 32.3%
22 2024 61/68 3.8 1.8 64.9% 70.4% 53.5% 53.1% 37.9% 64.3% 37.2% 2011 15/15 5.7 3.6 51.3% 70.3% 45.8% 46.5% 42.7% 58.3% 36.8%
23 2025 60/68 4.4 2.0 65.4% 73.3% 55.7% 52.1% 43.7% 67.2% 39.3% 2012 52/52 7.4 4.5 51.7% 72.8% 46.8% 55.1% 38.9% 60.4% 39.6%
24 2026 30/31 4.0 2.4 64.4% 70.5% 53.8% 60.2% 42.7% 64.5% 39.2% 2013 62/62 8.7 3.8 52.4% 74.0% 47.2% 56.0% 41.6% 61.4% 38.4%
25 —/— 2014 29/29 9.9 4.5 51.5% 76.0% 45.2% 59.3% 40.4% 60.3% 35.9%
26 —/— 2015 42/42 7.5 4.0 52.4% 72.9% 48.6% 57.9% 46.7% 61.2% 38.6%
27 —/— 2016 53/55 7.9 4.7 49.6% 72.4% 46.1% 56.7% 40.9% 59.3% 37.0%
28 —/— 2017 62/62 8.3 4.6 52.3% 75.6% 46.2% 56.8% 47.3% 61.5% 38.8%
29 —/— 2018 54/54 8.9 5.5 51.0% 76.1% 44.4% 54.3% 42.8% 60.4% 38.2%
30 —/— 2019 62/62 9.8 6.6 51.7% 78.4% 45.7% 60.2% 41.1% 62.7% 36.9%
31 —/— 2020 20/20 9.8 6.2 52.9% 71.6% 43.2% 56.6% 39.1% 58.3% 35.7%
32 —/— 2021 41/41 8.5 7.5 52.9% 73.6% 40.1% 57.1% 43.9% 58.0% 35.8%
33 —/— 2022 26/26 7.4 7.8 50.9% 71.2% 39.3% 49.6% 31.7% 55.6% 34.1%
34 —/— 2023 4/4 10.8 9.5 54.2% 71.6% 41.8% 55.9% 33.5% 58.3% 33.3%
35 —/— 2024 5/5 6.6 7.2 57.5% 73.1% 39.0% 48.0% 37.5% 58.7% 38.4%
Career 308/326 3.7 2.1 64.6% 70.4% 52.9% 54.6% 42.6% 64.2% 38.2% 532/534 8.5 5.3 51.8% 74.3% 45.2% 56.2% 41.8% 60.3% 37.4%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Lorenzo Musetti Benoit Paire
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2019 1494 101.7
18 2020 1688 138.5 +0.11 +2.56 1.077 51.8% +29 71.4% +1.29 2–0 -0.16
19 2021 1708 134.2 -1.60 +1.18 0.967 49.5% -77 +122 49.5% -0.22 9–8 (53%) 11–5 (69%) -0.35 2008 1471 97.6
20 2022 1916 152.8 +0.85 +0.59 1.026 50.4% -82 +49 -383 53.6% +0.25 12–7 (63%) 12–12 (50%) -0.09 2009 1493 103.4
21 2023 1828 154.3 +0.08 +2.87 1.049 50.9% -67 +159 -198 51.1% +0.33 10–6 (63%) 8–5 (62%) +0.15 2010 1586 118.3 -2.12 -0.94 0.796 46.5% -23 33.3% -0.89 1–1 2–2 (50%) -0.04
22 2024 1931 152.7 +0.13 +2.10 1.043 50.3% -134 +91 +41 55.1% +0.20 15–6 (71%) 18–16 (53%) -0.26 2011 1603 123.4 -3.06 +0.10 0.882 47.5% -3 +27 35.0% -0.77 3–1 (75%) 2–5 (29%) -0.13
23 2025 1967 165.3 +3.20 +4.00 1.196 52.8% -64 +199 63.7% +0.78 12–10 (55%) 13–12 (52%) -0.03 2012 1782 142.4 -1.71 +1.64 0.998 49.9% -102 -34 -102 49.6% -0.07 9–9 (50%) 11–14 (44%) -0.08
24 2026 1971 149.2 -0.03 +3.01 1.105 52.1% -28 +125 64.4% +0.82 4–1 (80%) 4–5 (44%) -0.19 2013 1786 157.4 -1.15 +1.47 0.993 50.0% -35 +83 -99 53.3% +0.10 9–11 (45%) 16–12 (57%) +1.43
25 2014 1718 134.7 -2.95 -1.19 0.905 48.0% +51 +26 -117 42.3% -0.28 5–7 (42%) 5–13 (28%) +0.67
26 2015 1925 154.1 -1.52 +2.40 0.997 50.1% -34 +9 -319 55.0% +0.20 12–5 (71%) 9–3 (75%) -0.04
27 2016 1716 146.7 -3.57 +0.24 0.910 48.0% +10 +122 -135 43.2% -0.58 12–13 (48%) 10–13 (43%) +2.19
28 2017 1785 155.3 -2.05 +2.27 1.008 50.0% -17 +10 -39 51.7% +0.01 5–11 (31%) 17–9 (65%) +1.95
29 2018 1812 153.2 -1.98 +2.17 0.965 49.3% -13 -26 +8 48.6% -0.23 10–11 (48%) 16–12 (57%) -1.92
30 2019 1819 150.0 -1.37 +1.15 0.989 49.8% -72 +114 +30 51.9% +0.04 11–11 (50%) 16–13 (55%) -0.26
31 2020 1710 127.4 -3.57 -0.47 0.857 47.1% -1 +130 45.3% -0.36 6–4 (60%) 4–7 (36%) +1.03
32 2021 1659 142.0 -3.78 -1.03 0.851 47.3% +15 +77 36.2% -0.96 4–9 (31%) 6–7 (46%) +1.03
33 2022 1594 131.2 -5.62 -1.88 0.767 45.2% +64 +14 28.4% -1.51 2–6 (25%) 4–4 (50%) -0.83
34 2023 1585 113.0 -2.53 -0.35 0.797 46.6% -8 25.0% -1.25 0–2 0–2 -0.19
35 2024 1508 101.4 -2.39 -0.60 0.929 48.2% 38.5% -0.85 2–1 (67%) 2–1 (67%) +0.34
36 2025 1493 96.9
Career 2094 157.8 +0.62 +2.31 1.065 51.0% -79 +123 -86 56.5% +0.38 62–38 (62%) 68–55 (55%) 112.0 -0.29 1951 150.1 -2.39 +0.90 0.942 48.9% -20 +44 -71 46.6% -0.28 91–102 (47%) 120–117 (51%) 103.5 +0.96

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.