H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC

Lorenzo Musetti vs Leonardo Mayer

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Lorenzo Musetti vs Leonardo Mayer.

Italy Age 24 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
ARG Age 39 Right-Handed 191 cm / 6'3"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Lorenzo Musetti #249 7-6(4) 6-3 Leonardo Mayer #123 Match data Sep 14, 2020 Q2 Q Italian Open Masters 1000 Clay

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Lorenzo Musetti #14 #5 4,560 2,094 191 134 58.8% 0 0 0 1 1 2
Leonardo Mayer #748 #21 1,605 1,938 166 194 46.1% 0 0 0 2 0 2

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Lorenzo Musetti Leonardo Mayer
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2020 5–3 62.5% #128 1,687 0 0
19 2021 20–20 50.0% #59 1,708 0 0
20 2022 31–25 55.4% #23 1,916 0 2
21 2023 29–26 52.7% #27 1,828 0 2 2008 1–1 50.0% #115 1,476 0 0
22 2024 41–27 60.3% #17 1,930 0 2 2009 18–18 50.0% #75 1,664 0 0
23 2025 45–23 66.2% #8 1,966 0 2 2010 12–19 38.7% #94 1,652 0 0
24 2026 20–10 66.7% #14 1,971 0 2 2011 4–7 36.4% #78 1,676 0 0
25 2012 11–14 44.0% #71 1,726 0 0
26 2013 12–18 40.0% #94 1,718 0 0
27 2014 26–20 56.5% #28 1,832 0 1
28 2015 24–23 51.1% #35 1,839 0 1
29 2016 9–15 37.5% #139 1,729 0 1
30 2017 11–8 57.9% #52 1,796 0 2
31 2018 22–25 46.8% #56 1,747 0 2
32 2019 16–18 47.1% #92 1,710 0 2
33 2020 0–7 0.0% #135 1,605 0 2
34 2021 0–1 0.0% #309 1,520 0 2

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Lorenzo Musetti Leonardo Mayer
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2020 0 1 1 0.0% 5 2 7 71.4%
19 2021 9 11 20 45.0% 11 8 19 57.9% 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2022 17 15 32 53.1% 14 7 21 66.7% 0 3 3 0.0%
21 2023 6 12 18 33.3% 17 11 28 60.7% 6 3 9 66.7% 2008 1 1 2 50.0%
22 2024 17 16 33 51.5% 12 8 20 60.0% 12 3 15 80.0% 2009 11 11 22 50.0% 4 4 8 50.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
23 2025 26 17 43 60.5% 19 5 24 79.2% 0 1 1 0.0% 2010 6 12 18 33.3% 6 5 11 54.5% 0 2 2 0.0%
24 2026 14 6 20 70.0% 6 4 10 60.0% 2011 0 2 2 0.0% 4 4 8 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
25 2012 5 7 12 41.7% 5 5 10 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
26 2013 3 6 9 33.3% 7 9 16 43.8% 2 3 5 40.0%
27 2014 5 9 14 35.7% 18 10 28 64.3% 3 1 4 75.0%
28 2015 10 12 22 45.5% 10 9 19 52.6% 4 2 6 66.7%
29 2016 4 6 10 40.0% 5 8 13 38.5% 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2017 4 5 9 44.4% 7 3 10 70.0%
31 2018 9 12 21 42.9% 11 10 21 52.4% 2 3 5 40.0%
32 2019 6 6 12 50.0% 9 11 20 45.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
33 2020 0 3 3 0.0% 0 4 4 0.0%
34 2021 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 89 78 167 53.3% 84 45 129 65.1% 18 11 29 62.1% 63 91 154 40.9% 87 84 171 50.9% 16 19 35 45.7%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 308/326 of Lorenzo Musetti's and 358/360 of Leonardo Mayer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Lorenzo Musetti Leonardo Mayer
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 2020 8/8 2.4 1.6 63.8% 68.5% 47.3% 55.0% 48.9% 60.6% 42.4% —/—
19 2021 39/40 2.7 2.1 67.7% 67.0% 49.2% 57.1% 35.0% 61.2% 37.5% —/—
20 2022 56/56 3.4 2.2 64.5% 69.4% 54.7% 51.4% 49.6% 64.1% 36.8% —/—
21 2023 54/55 3.7 2.6 61.4% 71.1% 50.4% 57.3% 44.1% 63.2% 38.6% 2008 2/2 7.5 3.5 52.5% 86.6% 51.5% 12.5% 33.3% 69.5% 35.8%
22 2024 61/68 3.8 1.8 64.9% 70.4% 53.5% 53.1% 37.9% 64.3% 37.2% 2009 35/36 6.6 2.6 59.4% 75.3% 53.0% 56.0% 38.7% 66.4% 37.7%
23 2025 60/68 4.4 2.0 65.4% 73.3% 55.7% 52.1% 43.7% 67.2% 39.3% 2010 31/31 6.8 3.3 61.3% 73.8% 51.3% 64.9% 46.1% 65.1% 32.4%
24 2026 30/31 4.0 2.4 64.4% 70.5% 53.8% 60.2% 42.7% 64.5% 39.2% 2011 11/11 3.1 2.8 61.4% 69.3% 55.2% 46.1% 36.0% 63.9% 32.3%
25 —/— 2012 25/25 6.7 4.0 59.3% 72.1% 51.5% 57.8% 37.7% 63.6% 32.1%
26 —/— 2013 29/30 4.7 3.7 61.7% 68.6% 50.0% 58.6% 49.2% 61.4% 34.2%
27 —/— 2014 46/46 6.6 4.1 59.7% 74.5% 53.7% 57.6% 42.4% 66.4% 36.4%
28 —/— 2015 47/47 6.7 3.0 63.8% 74.8% 54.2% 65.0% 36.3% 67.4% 35.1%
29 —/— 2016 24/24 4.7 3.5 61.8% 71.4% 48.5% 62.3% 38.0% 62.4% 35.9%
30 —/— 2017 19/19 6.7 2.7 61.7% 67.4% 53.7% 48.8% 34.0% 63.2% 34.1%
31 —/— 2018 47/47 6.5 3.3 61.7% 73.6% 53.2% 56.0% 38.6% 65.7% 34.5%
32 —/— 2019 34/34 7.9 5.0 58.3% 74.7% 53.5% 59.2% 33.6% 65.9% 34.1%
33 —/— 2020 7/7 5.3 6.3 58.0% 69.3% 51.3% 60.1% 27.6% 61.8% 26.9%
34 —/— 2021 1/1 0.0 6.0 50.8% 76.7% 37.9% 50.0% 57.6% 24.5%
Career 308/326 3.7 2.1 64.6% 70.4% 52.9% 54.6% 42.6% 64.2% 38.2% 358/360 6.3 3.6 60.8% 73.0% 52.6% 58.3% 39.1% 65.1% 34.6%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Lorenzo Musetti Leonardo Mayer
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2019 1494 101.7
18 2020 1688 138.5 +0.11 +2.56 1.077 51.8% +29 71.4% +1.29 2–0 -0.16
19 2021 1708 134.2 -1.60 +1.18 0.967 49.5% -77 +122 49.5% -0.22 9–8 (53%) 11–5 (69%) -0.35
20 2022 1916 152.8 +0.85 +0.59 1.026 50.4% -82 +49 -383 53.6% +0.25 12–7 (63%) 12–12 (50%) -0.09 2007 1495 97.6
21 2023 1828 154.3 +0.08 +2.87 1.049 50.9% -67 +159 -198 51.1% +0.33 10–6 (63%) 8–5 (62%) +0.15 2008 1476 101.9 -0.40 -0.71 1.172 51.8% 50.0% 0.00 1–0 +0.01
22 2024 1931 152.7 +0.13 +2.10 1.043 50.3% -134 +91 +41 55.1% +0.20 15–6 (71%) 18–16 (53%) -0.26 2009 1665 131.8 +2.06 +0.49 1.120 51.6% -73 -41 -95 54.7% +0.43 1–8 (11%) 7–9 (44%) +0.83
23 2025 1967 165.3 +3.20 +4.00 1.196 52.8% -64 +199 63.7% +0.78 12–10 (55%) 13–12 (52%) -0.03 2010 1652 134.7 +1.36 -2.46 0.928 48.7% -71 +91 42.3% -0.38 4–5 (44%) 7–14 (33%) -0.68
24 2026 1971 149.2 -0.01 +2.98 1.105 52.1% -27 +126 64.4% +0.82 4–1 (80%) 4–5 (44%) -0.19 2011 1677 124.2 +0.17 -2.16 0.894 47.8% +150 40.0% -0.87 1–2 (33%) 5–2 (71%) +0.29
25 2012 1726 138.2 +1.16 -3.47 0.882 48.0% -95 +90 -215 42.9% -0.59 2–3 (40%) 7–7 (50%) -0.21
26 2013 1718 135.8 -0.98 -2.09 0.885 47.8% -75 +59 -185 44.4% -0.56 3–4 (43%) 9–6 (60%) +0.11
27 2014 1832 147.6 +2.77 -0.26 1.083 51.2% -185 +142 -147 55.0% +0.19 8–9 (47%) 16–9 (64%) +0.33
28 2015 1839 152.1 +2.61 -0.22 1.077 51.2% -111 +71 -78 53.4% +0.27 5–9 (36%) 16–12 (57%) +1.37
29 2016 1729 141.4 -0.34 -0.34 0.955 49.2% -17 +71 40.7% -0.34 2–3 (40%) 2–7 (22%) -1.17
30 2017 1797 137.1 -0.74 -0.87 0.928 48.2% -65 +75 57.4% +0.23 5–2 (71%) 5–3 (63%) -0.32
31 2018 1747 152.6 +2.05 -1.29 1.007 50.3% -45 +120 -84 50.4% +0.08 8–13 (38%) 12–12 (50%) -1.16
32 2019 1710 139.9 +1.41 -1.47 1.000 50.0% -11 +88 50.0% -0.13 5–9 (36%) 17–9 (65%) +0.77
33 2020 1606 116.6 -1.03 -3.14 0.703 45.4% +35 +97 23.8% -1.52 0–4 (0%) 2–2 (50%) -0.19
34 2021 1520 93.3 -3.18 -4.11 0.578 42.6% 0.0% -3.00 +0.27
Career 2094 157.8 +0.62 +2.31 1.065 51.0% -79 +123 -86 56.5% +0.38 62–38 (62%) 68–55 (55%) 112.0 -0.29 1939 146.2 +1.33 -1.16 0.989 49.8% -75 +92 -125 48.7% -0.10 44–71 (38%) 106–92 (54%) 97.3 +0.07

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.