Lorenzo Sonego
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Dusan Lajovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Apr 22, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Borna Coric holds a 1–0 lead over Lorenzo Sonego in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Borna Coric leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Borna Coric won the 2020 Rio Open quarterfinal 7-6(5) 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Sonego | 3-6 6-2 6-3 | Borna Coric | Match data | Aug 12, 2024 | Q1 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Borna Coric | 7-6(5) 6-3 | Lorenzo Sonego | Match data | Feb 22, 2020* | QF | Rio Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Sonego | #89 | #21 | 2,227 | 1,928 | 174 | 193 | 47.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Borna Coric | #237 | #12 | 2,695 | 2,048 | 200 | 188 | 51.5% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Borna Coric | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #303 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 6–5 | 54.5% | #102 | 1,646 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 24–27 | 47.1% | #44 | 1,824 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 21–21 | 50.0% | #48 | 1,849 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 21–25 | 45.7% | #48 | 1,801 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #300 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 35–19 | 64.8% | #12 | 2,014 | 0 | 2 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 27–22 | 55.1% | #28 | 1,833 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 2018 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #107 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 15–10 | 60.0% | #24 | 1,889 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 2019 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #52 | 1,724 | 0 | 1 | 2021 | 6–3 | 66.7% | #73 | 1,896 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 2020 | 12–14 | 46.2% | #33 | 1,808 | 0 | 1 | 2022 | 16–12 | 57.1% | #26 | 1,934 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 2021 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #27 | 1,834 | 0 | 2 | 2023 | 18–18 | 50.0% | #37 | 1,789 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | 2022 | 24–28 | 46.2% | #45 | 1,759 | 0 | 3 | 2024 | 11–18 | 37.9% | #90 | 1,651 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 2023 | 27–28 | 49.1% | #46 | 1,778 | 0 | 3 | 2025 | 0–7 | 0.0% | #115 | 1,575 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | 2024 | 21–27 | 43.8% | #53 | 1,751 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2025 | 26–29 | 47.3% | #40 | 1,769 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #89 | 1,719 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Borna Coric | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 12 | 17 | 29 | 41.4% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 50.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 12 | 17 | 29 | 41.4% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 25 | 13 | 38 | 65.8% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 15 | 14 | 29 | 51.7% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 23 | 2018 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2020 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2019 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2021 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2020 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2021 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2023 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2022 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2024 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 2023 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 48.5% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2025 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2024 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2025 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 88 | 105 | 193 | 45.6% | 57 | 64 | 121 | 47.1% | 29 | 24 | 53 | 54.7% | — | 128 | 121 | 249 | 51.4% | 60 | 53 | 113 | 53.1% | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 359/368 of Lorenzo Sonego's and 385/388 of Borna Coric's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Borna Coric | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 58.9% | 66.1% | 35.9% | 45.5% | 40.0% | 53.7% | 31.7% |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 11/11 | 7.5 | 2.7 | 57.7% | 74.3% | 56.6% | 63.7% | 48.8% | 66.3% | 37.6% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 51/51 | 3.6 | 2.3 | 59.2% | 69.9% | 49.5% | 56.5% | 43.6% | 61.7% | 34.4% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 40/42 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 62.4% | 70.2% | 53.3% | 57.8% | 36.1% | 64.0% | 35.1% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 46/46 | 6.1 | 2.6 | 62.6% | 71.6% | 53.5% | 64.9% | 36.5% | 64.7% | 34.8% |
| 21 | 2016 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 61.5% | 58.8% | 48.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 54.6% | 38.5% | 2018 | 54/54 | 5.9 | 1.9 | 63.9% | 73.7% | 56.7% | 62.2% | 47.5% | 67.4% | 38.2% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 48/49 | 7.4 | 2.5 | 62.7% | 73.3% | 53.8% | 63.4% | 45.3% | 66.1% | 35.2% |
| 23 | 2018 | 11/11 | 8.4 | 2.9 | 63.3% | 72.3% | 48.7% | 52.3% | 28.3% | 63.7% | 30.5% | 2020 | 25/25 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 64.1% | 73.3% | 53.3% | 59.9% | 47.7% | 66.0% | 37.5% |
| 24 | 2019 | 43/43 | 6.5 | 1.9 | 62.6% | 75.3% | 52.3% | 62.4% | 35.2% | 66.6% | 33.5% | 2021 | 9/9 | 9.1 | 2.0 | 66.5% | 75.7% | 59.2% | 62.4% | 33.2% | 70.0% | 35.2% |
| 25 | 2020 | 26/26 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 72.7% | 49.6% | 63.8% | 37.6% | 64.6% | 34.6% | 2022 | 28/28 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 61.8% | 74.4% | 53.3% | 58.6% | 38.2% | 66.5% | 34.3% |
| 26 | 2021 | 49/51 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 65.8% | 72.6% | 51.7% | 57.8% | 41.2% | 65.5% | 36.4% | 2023 | 36/36 | 4.7 | 2.1 | 59.8% | 73.2% | 50.5% | 58.9% | 39.0% | 64.1% | 33.9% |
| 27 | 2022 | 52/52 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 68.5% | 72.3% | 49.8% | 58.5% | 47.1% | 65.5% | 36.3% | 2024 | 29/29 | 7.0 | 2.3 | 61.0% | 72.5% | 51.9% | 58.9% | 37.6% | 63.9% | 35.8% |
| 28 | 2023 | 55/55 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 66.3% | 72.2% | 52.9% | 61.9% | 34.3% | 65.7% | 34.5% | 2025 | 7/7 | 5.0 | 3.7 | 58.1% | 69.9% | 47.7% | 52.7% | 40.7% | 61.0% | 28.4% |
| 29 | 2024 | 47/48 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 67.6% | 74.2% | 51.8% | 60.8% | 37.0% | 66.9% | 32.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2025 | 50/55 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 65.3% | 73.1% | 50.9% | 66.5% | 42.5% | 65.4% | 33.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 25/26 | 7.4 | 2.2 | 66.1% | 71.6% | 51.6% | 54.8% | 33.1% | 65.2% | 33.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Borna Coric | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1496 | 104.8 | -5.62 | -1.81 | 0.685 | 43.5% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.11 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1647 | 135.5 | +1.21 | +0.82 | 1.117 | 52.1% | +22 | -71 | — | 62.1% | +0.72 | 0–4 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.07 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1825 | 148.4 | -1.60 | -0.26 | 0.897 | 48.1% | -59 | -72 | -214 | 45.0% | -0.56 | 10–6 (63%) | 9–4 (69%) | — | -2.71 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1850 | 153.7 | +0.55 | -0.45 | 0.974 | 49.2% | -25 | -61 | — | 48.0% | -0.13 | 9–5 (64%) | 11–10 (52%) | — | -0.13 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1801 | 150.5 | +1.10 | -0.60 | 0.987 | 50.0% | -14 | 0 | — | 48.3% | +0.03 | 6–10 (38%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.65 |
| 21 | 2016 | 1464 | 103.2 | -0.70 | -1.87 | 0.849 | 47.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.01 | 2018 | 2015 | 171.3 | +3.58 | +2.92 | 1.171 | 52.4% | -6 | -182 | -326 | 60.5% | +0.93 | 10–7 (59%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | -1.63 |
| 22 | 2017 | 1460 | 107.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1834 | 148.1 | +1.54 | -0.54 | 1.038 | 50.4% | +34 | +2 | -98 | 53.5% | +0.21 | 16–9 (64%) | 14–13 (52%) | — | +2.58 |
| 23 | 2018 | 1596 | 121.0 | +0.15 | -2.94 | 0.838 | 47.7% | +29 | -28 | — | 42.9% | -0.71 | 3–2 (60%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.12 | 2020 | 1890 | 151.6 | +2.06 | +1.63 | 1.100 | 51.8% | +45 | -107 | — | 54.7% | +0.47 | 4–1 (80%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | +1.30 |
| 24 | 2019 | 1724 | 141.8 | +2.07 | -2.13 | 1.003 | 49.8% | -93 | +76 | -69 | 46.6% | -0.21 | 6–7 (46%) | 14–14 (50%) | — | -0.90 | 2021 | 1897 | 136.0 | +3.17 | -1.19 | 1.175 | 52.0% | +41 | — | — | 66.7% | +0.52 | — | 4–1 (80%) | — | +0.32 |
| 25 | 2020 | 1808 | 147.1 | +1.02 | -1.41 | 0.979 | 49.9% | -109 | -6 | — | 46.9% | -0.05 | 2–2 (50%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | +0.07 | 2022 | 1934 | 157.0 | +2.43 | -0.11 | 1.026 | 50.3% | +53 | -155 | — | 55.6% | -0.01 | 6–6 (50%) | 10–3 (77%) | — | -0.53 |
| 26 | 2021 | 1835 | 149.9 | +2.09 | +0.36 | 1.057 | 51.0% | -130 | +64 | -45 | 54.5% | +0.38 | 9–10 (47%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +0.23 | 2023 | 1789 | 143.1 | +0.08 | -1.32 | 0.943 | 49.0% | +50 | +85 | -136 | 46.7% | -0.26 | 6–5 (55%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | +2.50 |
| 27 | 2022 | 1759 | 140.3 | +1.65 | -0.64 | 1.054 | 51.0% | -44 | +3 | +91 | 52.2% | +0.20 | 4–15 (21%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | +2.99 | 2024 | 1651 | 134.1 | -0.08 | -0.34 | 0.992 | 50.1% | +41 | +115 | — | 40.0% | -0.36 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–12 (25%) | — | +0.58 |
| 28 | 2023 | 1779 | 149.8 | +1.78 | -0.51 | 1.006 | 50.0% | -14 | +45 | +6 | 48.6% | -0.02 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | -3.07 | 2025 | 1575 | 109.9 | -1.95 | -2.84 | 0.729 | 45.3% | +14 | — | — | 15.8% | -1.79 | 0–2 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.33 |
| 29 | 2024 | 1751 | 143.2 | +2.42 | -2.39 | 0.982 | 49.5% | -3 | -9 | +33 | 44.9% | -0.25 | 5–6 (45%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2025 | 1769 | 146.3 | +1.21 | -1.39 | 0.972 | 50.0% | -1 | -112 | +49 | 49.0% | +0.10 | 9–13 (41%) | 15–17 (47%) | — | +0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 1719 | 122.4 | +0.19 | -1.07 | 0.967 | 49.0% | +31 | -95 | +72 | 41.8% | -0.43 | 5–1 (83%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | +0.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1928 | 147.6 | +1.62 | -1.16 | 1.001 | 50.1% | -39 | +12 | +20 | 48.5% | -0.02 | 54–63 (46%) | 102–97 (51%) | 99.6 | -0.22 | — | 2048 | 158.1 | +1.04 | +0.08 | 1.010 | 50.1% | +9 | -38 | -201 | 50.5% | +0.04 | 69–62 (53%) | 92–86 (52%) | 100.7 | +0.55 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Dusan Lajovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Apr 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 4 | 4 | 8 | Aug 19, 2022 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 8 | 8 | Aug 10, 2022 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 3 | 4 | 7 | Apr 27, 2024 | H2H |
| Jan-Lennard Struff | 2 | 5 | 7 | Apr 10, 2024 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 3 | 3 | 6 | Aug 5, 2023 | H2H |