Lorenzo Sonego
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 0 | 6 | 6 | Sep 1, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-18 00:00 UTC
Lorenzo Sonego holds a 3–2 lead over Hubert Hurkacz in their ATP head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, they are tied 2–2 on hard courts, while Lorenzo Sonego leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Hubert Hurkacz won the 2023 Australian Open second round 3-6 7-6(3) 2-6 6-3 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hubert Hurkacz | 3-6 7-6(3) 2-6 6-3 6-3 | Lorenzo Sonego | Match data | Jan 19, 2023* | R64 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 7-6(5) 6-4 | Hubert Hurkacz | Match data | Sep 24, 2022* | SF | Metz | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 7-6(6) 7-6(2) | Hubert Hurkacz | Match data | Oct 30, 2020* | R16 | Vienna Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Hubert Hurkacz | 7-5 6-3 | Lorenzo Sonego | Match data | Jan 15, 2020* | R32 | ASB Classic | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 6-7(2) 7-6(8) 6-4 | Hubert Hurkacz | Match data | Apr 26, 2018* | R32 | Budapest | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Sonego | #87 | #21 | 2,227 | 1,928 | 175 | 195 | 47.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Hubert Hurkacz | #34 | #6 | 4,235 | 2,055 | 230 | 154 | 59.9% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 8 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Hubert Hurkacz | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #300 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #86 | 1,683 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 25–24 | 51.0% | #37 | 1,832 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 2018 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #107 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 12–13 | 48.0% | #34 | 1,758 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 2019 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #52 | 1,724 | 0 | 1 | 2021 | 37–23 | 61.7% | #9 | 1,935 | 0 | 4 |
| 25 | 2020 | 12–14 | 46.2% | #33 | 1,808 | 0 | 1 | 2022 | 38–20 | 65.5% | #10 | 1,955 | 0 | 5 |
| 26 | 2021 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #27 | 1,834 | 0 | 2 | 2023 | 43–21 | 67.2% | #9 | 2,005 | 0 | 7 |
| 27 | 2022 | 24–28 | 46.2% | #45 | 1,759 | 0 | 3 | 2024 | 36–17 | 67.9% | #16 | 1,944 | 0 | 8 |
| 28 | 2023 | 27–28 | 49.1% | #46 | 1,778 | 0 | 3 | 2025 | 13–9 | 59.1% | #72 | 1,918 | 0 | 8 |
| 29 | 2024 | 21–27 | 43.8% | #53 | 1,751 | 0 | 4 | 2026 | 23–19 | 54.8% | #34 | 1,912 | 0 | 8 |
| 30 | 2025 | 26–29 | 47.3% | #40 | 1,769 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 12–16 | 42.9% | #87 | 1,673 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Hubert Hurkacz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 19 | 16 | 35 | 54.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 23 | 2018 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2020 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2019 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2021 | 31 | 16 | 47 | 66.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 25 | 2020 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 24 | 14 | 38 | 63.2% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 26 | 2021 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2023 | 32 | 13 | 45 | 71.1% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 27 | 2022 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2024 | 17 | 11 | 28 | 60.7% | 14 | 4 | 18 | 77.8% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 28 | 2023 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 48.5% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2025 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 29 | 2024 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2026 | 15 | 12 | 27 | 55.6% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 30 | 2025 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 89 | 107 | 196 | 45.4% | 57 | 64 | 121 | 47.1% | 29 | 24 | 53 | 54.7% | — | 154 | 101 | 255 | 60.4% | 46 | 35 | 81 | 56.8% | 30 | 18 | 48 | 62.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 362/372 of Lorenzo Sonego's and 380/384 of Hubert Hurkacz's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Hubert Hurkacz | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 2016 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 61.5% | 58.8% | 48.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 54.6% | 38.5% | 2018 | 11/11 | 7.4 | 3.5 | 59.9% | 66.5% | 51.5% | 63.9% | 36.1% | 60.3% | 34.2% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 49/49 | 7.3 | 2.9 | 64.1% | 73.5% | 52.2% | 63.9% | 37.3% | 65.8% | 35.0% |
| 23 | 2018 | 11/11 | 8.4 | 2.9 | 63.3% | 72.3% | 48.7% | 52.3% | 28.3% | 63.7% | 30.5% | 2020 | 25/25 | 7.8 | 4.1 | 58.2% | 73.8% | 46.5% | 50.9% | 42.2% | 62.3% | 36.8% |
| 24 | 2019 | 43/43 | 6.5 | 1.9 | 62.6% | 75.3% | 52.3% | 62.4% | 35.2% | 66.6% | 33.5% | 2021 | 57/60 | 9.9 | 1.7 | 64.1% | 75.5% | 53.9% | 61.8% | 38.1% | 67.7% | 36.3% |
| 25 | 2020 | 26/26 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 72.7% | 49.6% | 63.8% | 37.6% | 64.6% | 34.6% | 2022 | 58/58 | 13.3 | 1.6 | 63.8% | 78.6% | 55.8% | 68.8% | 40.0% | 70.2% | 34.4% |
| 26 | 2021 | 49/51 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 65.8% | 72.6% | 51.7% | 57.8% | 41.2% | 65.5% | 36.4% | 2023 | 64/64 | 15.4 | 2.1 | 64.6% | 79.8% | 51.9% | 62.8% | 41.6% | 69.9% | 34.4% |
| 27 | 2022 | 52/52 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 68.5% | 72.3% | 49.8% | 58.5% | 47.1% | 65.5% | 36.3% | 2024 | 53/53 | 13.3 | 1.7 | 62.7% | 77.9% | 55.1% | 67.2% | 38.7% | 69.4% | 34.1% |
| 28 | 2023 | 55/55 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 66.3% | 72.2% | 52.9% | 61.9% | 34.3% | 65.7% | 34.5% | 2025 | 21/22 | 10.5 | 1.5 | 63.6% | 77.6% | 52.7% | 63.0% | 37.4% | 68.3% | 34.5% |
| 29 | 2024 | 47/48 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 67.6% | 74.2% | 51.8% | 60.8% | 37.0% | 66.9% | 32.5% | 2026 | 42/42 | 14.7 | 2.8 | 66.1% | 78.1% | 52.9% | 65.1% | 39.9% | 69.6% | 34.1% |
| 30 | 2025 | 50/55 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 65.3% | 73.1% | 50.9% | 66.5% | 42.5% | 65.4% | 33.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 28/30 | 7.7 | 2.3 | 66.2% | 71.8% | 51.9% | 52.9% | 34.3% | 65.4% | 33.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 362/372 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 65.9% | 73.0% | 51.3% | 60.5% | 38.7% | 65.7% | 34.4% | — | 380/384 | 11.8 | 2.2 | 63.6% | 76.8% | 53.1% | 63.8% | 39.3% | 68.1% | 34.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Hubert Hurkacz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1476 | 101.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2016 | 1464 | 103.2 | -0.70 | -1.87 | 0.849 | 47.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.01 | 2018 | 1684 | 129.5 | -1.26 | -0.15 | 0.860 | 47.9% | -25 | -27 | — | 33.3% | -0.97 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–5 (29%) | 94.8 | +0.18 |
| 22 | 2017 | 1460 | 107.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1833 | 158.3 | +1.46 | +0.55 | 1.025 | 50.6% | -10 | -166 | -130 | 48.8% | +0.02 | 8–6 (57%) | 11–13 (46%) | 106.1 | -1.51 |
| 23 | 2018 | 1596 | 121.0 | +0.15 | -2.94 | 0.838 | 47.7% | +29 | -28 | — | 42.9% | -0.71 | 3–2 (60%) | 5–3 (63%) | 105.5 | -0.12 | 2020 | 1758 | 134.0 | -0.88 | -0.13 | 0.977 | 49.9% | -22 | -97 | — | 50.0% | -0.04 | 4–6 (40%) | 5–6 (45%) | 97.2 | +0.68 |
| 24 | 2019 | 1724 | 141.8 | +2.07 | -2.13 | 1.003 | 49.8% | -93 | +76 | -69 | 46.6% | -0.21 | 6–7 (46%) | 14–14 (50%) | 101.1 | -0.90 | 2021 | 1936 | 162.1 | +4.43 | +0.48 | 1.124 | 51.8% | +7 | -345 | -66 | 62.3% | +0.66 | 8–12 (40%) | 20–13 (61%) | 103.2 | +1.50 |
| 25 | 2020 | 1808 | 147.1 | +1.02 | -1.41 | 0.979 | 49.9% | -109 | -6 | — | 46.9% | -0.05 | 2–2 (50%) | 8–8 (50%) | 99.8 | +0.07 | 2022 | 1956 | 165.2 | +5.85 | -0.65 | 1.154 | 52.1% | +11 | -137 | -32 | 61.2% | +0.79 | 14–9 (61%) | 22–23 (49%) | 103.7 | +1.44 |
| 26 | 2021 | 1835 | 149.9 | +2.09 | +0.36 | 1.057 | 51.0% | -130 | +64 | -45 | 54.5% | +0.38 | 9–10 (47%) | 13–10 (57%) | 102.4 | +0.23 | 2023 | 2006 | 159.4 | +5.40 | -0.48 | 1.143 | 51.8% | +35 | -196 | -53 | 59.7% | +0.53 | 24–13 (65%) | 30–28 (52%) | 101.6 | +2.75 |
| 27 | 2022 | 1759 | 140.3 | +1.65 | -0.64 | 1.054 | 51.0% | -44 | +3 | +91 | 52.2% | +0.20 | 4–15 (21%) | 15–11 (58%) | 91.7 | +2.99 | 2024 | 1944 | 155.8 | +4.85 | -0.50 | 1.114 | 51.6% | -6 | +14 | +34 | 62.7% | +0.71 | 14–7 (67%) | 28–19 (60%) | 103.8 | +1.59 |
| 28 | 2023 | 1779 | 149.8 | +1.78 | -0.51 | 1.006 | 50.0% | -14 | +45 | +6 | 48.6% | -0.02 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–13 (43%) | 103.8 | -3.07 | 2025 | 1919 | 145.6 | +3.04 | -0.12 | 1.089 | 51.3% | +10 | +15 | — | 58.8% | +0.35 | 3–3 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | 101.1 | -0.82 |
| 29 | 2024 | 1751 | 143.2 | +2.42 | -2.39 | 0.982 | 49.5% | -3 | -9 | +33 | 44.9% | -0.25 | 5–6 (45%) | 12–13 (48%) | 97.6 | -0.76 | 2026 | 1913 | 150.9 | +4.10 | -0.47 | 1.125 | 51.7% | -1 | -23 | +24 | 55.1% | +0.53 | 7–10 (41%) | 18–19 (49%) | 94.9 | -0.72 |
| 30 | 2025 | 1769 | 146.3 | +1.21 | -1.39 | 0.972 | 50.0% | -1 | -112 | +49 | 49.0% | +0.10 | 9–13 (41%) | 15–17 (47%) | 94.7 | +0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 1673 | 125.7 | +0.23 | -1.45 | 0.971 | 49.1% | +22 | -50 | +122 | 42.9% | -0.40 | 5–3 (63%) | 10–8 (56%) | 103.7 | +0.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1928 | 147.6 | +1.61 | -1.18 | 1.001 | 50.1% | -38 | +15 | +26 | 48.5% | -0.02 | 54–65 (45%) | 103–97 (52%) | 99.3 | -0.32 | — | 2056 | 161.2 | +3.86 | -0.18 | 1.093 | 51.4% | +5 | -87 | -39 | 57.4% | +0.46 | 82–70 (54%) | 142–130 (52%) | 102.6 | +1.33 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 0 | 6 | 6 | Sep 1, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 1 | 8 | 9 | Oct 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 3 | 6 | 9 | Aug 18, 2023 | H2H |
| Alejandro Davidovich Fokina | 2 | 5 | 7 | Oct 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Denis Shapovalov | 6 | 1 | 7 | Sep 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 5 | 2 | 7 | Jun 16, 2026 | H2H |