Lorenzo Sonego
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Dusan Lajovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Apr 22, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Lorenzo Sonego and Marton Fucsovics are tied 2–2 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on clay, while they are tied 1–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Lorenzo Sonego won the 2021 Metz round of 32 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Sonego | 6-3 6-2 | Marton Fucsovics | Match data | Sep 23, 2021* | R32 | Metz | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 6-3 6-4 | Marton Fucsovics | Match data | Apr 13, 2021* | R64 | Monte-Carlo Masters | Masters 1000 | Clay |
| Marton Fucsovics | 6-4 6-4 | Lorenzo Sonego | Match data | Oct 24, 2019* | R32 | Vienna Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Marton Fucsovics | 7-5 4-6 7-6(8) | Lorenzo Sonego | Match data | May 2, 2019* | R32 | Munich Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Sonego | #89 | #21 | 2,227 | 1,928 | 174 | 193 | 47.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Marton Fucsovics | #122 | #31 | 1,659 | 2,002 | 166 | 179 | 48.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Marton Fucsovics | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #440 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #300 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #181 | 1,545 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2018 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #107 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #214 | 1,606 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2019 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #52 | 1,724 | 0 | 1 | 2016 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #158 | 1,616 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2020 | 12–14 | 46.2% | #33 | 1,808 | 0 | 1 | 2017 | 5–8 | 38.5% | #85 | 1,721 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2021 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #27 | 1,834 | 0 | 2 | 2018 | 25–23 | 52.1% | #36 | 1,818 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 2022 | 24–28 | 46.2% | #45 | 1,759 | 0 | 3 | 2019 | 22–25 | 46.8% | #70 | 1,769 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 2023 | 27–28 | 49.1% | #46 | 1,778 | 0 | 3 | 2020 | 12–11 | 52.2% | #55 | 1,881 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 2024 | 21–27 | 43.8% | #53 | 1,751 | 0 | 4 | 2021 | 26–24 | 52.0% | #40 | 1,837 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 2025 | 26–29 | 47.3% | #40 | 1,769 | 0 | 4 | 2022 | 13–18 | 41.9% | #87 | 1,704 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | 2026 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #89 | 1,719 | 0 | 4 | 2023 | 22–20 | 52.4% | #59 | 1,815 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #104 | 1,779 | 0 | 2 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 18–11 | 62.1% | #55 | 1,838 | 0 | 3 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 9–16 | 36.0% | #122 | 1,719 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Marton Fucsovics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2018 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2015 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2019 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2020 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2021 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2018 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 27 | 2022 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2019 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 50.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 2023 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 48.5% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2020 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2024 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2021 | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 30 | 2025 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2022 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 36.8% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 31 | 2026 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2023 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 88 | 105 | 193 | 45.6% | 57 | 64 | 121 | 47.1% | 29 | 24 | 53 | 54.7% | — | 99 | 108 | 207 | 47.8% | 44 | 48 | 92 | 47.8% | 23 | 23 | 46 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 359/368 of Lorenzo Sonego's and 339/345 of Marton Fucsovics's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Marton Fucsovics | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 52.3% | 75.4% | 55.8% | 83.3% | 14.3% | 66.1% | 34.0% |
| 21 | 2016 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 61.5% | 58.8% | 48.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 54.6% | 38.5% | 2013 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 4.5 | 58.3% | 68.7% | 54.6% | 55.6% | 43.2% | 62.1% | 39.9% |
| 23 | 2018 | 11/11 | 8.4 | 2.9 | 63.3% | 72.3% | 48.7% | 52.3% | 28.3% | 63.7% | 30.5% | 2015 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 59.0% | 65.9% | 45.4% | 48.9% | 47.2% | 57.6% | 33.4% |
| 24 | 2019 | 43/43 | 6.5 | 1.9 | 62.6% | 75.3% | 52.3% | 62.4% | 35.2% | 66.6% | 33.5% | 2016 | 3/3 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 52.8% | 56.9% | 52.6% | 52.4% | 42.9% | 54.5% | 44.2% |
| 25 | 2020 | 26/26 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 72.7% | 49.6% | 63.8% | 37.6% | 64.6% | 34.6% | 2017 | 13/13 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 54.5% | 74.3% | 51.7% | 56.9% | 41.4% | 64.4% | 41.8% |
| 26 | 2021 | 49/51 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 65.8% | 72.6% | 51.7% | 57.8% | 41.2% | 65.5% | 36.4% | 2018 | 47/48 | 4.3 | 3.4 | 55.3% | 70.7% | 52.5% | 61.5% | 43.2% | 62.6% | 40.0% |
| 27 | 2022 | 52/52 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 68.5% | 72.3% | 49.8% | 58.5% | 47.1% | 65.5% | 36.3% | 2019 | 46/47 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 58.0% | 70.1% | 49.7% | 53.6% | 41.0% | 61.5% | 38.6% |
| 28 | 2023 | 55/55 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 66.3% | 72.2% | 52.9% | 61.9% | 34.3% | 65.7% | 34.5% | 2020 | 23/23 | 4.1 | 2.8 | 58.6% | 63.6% | 48.3% | 56.3% | 44.9% | 57.6% | 39.7% |
| 29 | 2024 | 47/48 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 67.6% | 74.2% | 51.8% | 60.8% | 37.0% | 66.9% | 32.5% | 2021 | 49/50 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 59.6% | 70.5% | 51.7% | 60.8% | 44.2% | 62.9% | 38.7% |
| 30 | 2025 | 50/55 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 65.3% | 73.1% | 50.9% | 66.5% | 42.5% | 65.4% | 33.7% | 2022 | 31/31 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 61.4% | 70.5% | 51.1% | 58.1% | 36.3% | 62.7% | 35.6% |
| 31 | 2026 | 25/26 | 7.4 | 2.2 | 66.1% | 71.6% | 51.6% | 54.8% | 33.1% | 65.2% | 33.7% | 2023 | 41/42 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 59.1% | 71.6% | 52.0% | 56.1% | 43.4% | 63.5% | 37.8% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 28/29 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 63.4% | 70.8% | 52.7% | 57.7% | 42.1% | 64.6% | 37.6% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 28/29 | 3.8 | 2.7 | 60.4% | 73.1% | 49.3% | 53.1% | 42.1% | 63.5% | 40.4% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 25/25 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 61.0% | 69.8% | 48.8% | 50.6% | 31.6% | 61.6% | 34.1% |
| Career | — | 359/368 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 65.8% | 73.0% | 51.3% | 60.7% | 38.7% | 65.7% | 34.4% | — | 339/345 | 4.3 | 3.5 | 59.0% | 70.3% | 51.0% | 56.9% | 41.4% | 62.4% | 38.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Marton Fucsovics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1462 | 93.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1459 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1501 | 102.7 | -0.05 | -2.56 | 1.001 | 50.2% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.13 |
| 21 | 2016 | 1464 | 103.2 | -0.70 | -1.87 | 0.849 | 47.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.01 | 2013 | 1546 | 111.9 | +0.02 | -0.43 | 1.053 | 51.1% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.40 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.01 |
| 22 | 2017 | 1460 | 107.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1552 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2018 | 1596 | 121.0 | +0.15 | -2.94 | 0.838 | 47.7% | +29 | -28 | — | 42.9% | -0.71 | 3–2 (60%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.12 | 2015 | 1607 | 108.8 | -1.06 | -2.66 | 0.788 | 45.6% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.40 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.01 |
| 24 | 2019 | 1724 | 141.8 | +2.07 | -2.13 | 1.003 | 49.8% | -93 | +76 | -69 | 46.6% | -0.21 | 6–7 (46%) | 14–14 (50%) | — | -0.90 | 2016 | 1617 | 113.1 | -2.72 | +1.91 | 0.971 | 49.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.20 |
| 25 | 2020 | 1808 | 147.1 | +1.02 | -1.41 | 0.979 | 49.9% | -109 | -6 | — | 46.9% | -0.05 | 2–2 (50%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | +0.07 | 2017 | 1721 | 131.1 | +0.48 | +3.62 | 1.175 | 53.2% | -16 | -114 | — | 38.7% | -0.10 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.50 |
| 26 | 2021 | 1835 | 149.9 | +2.09 | +0.36 | 1.057 | 51.0% | -130 | +64 | -45 | 54.5% | +0.38 | 9–10 (47%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +0.23 | 2018 | 1818 | 149.7 | -0.86 | +2.95 | 1.070 | 51.2% | -9 | -125 | -201 | 55.1% | +0.38 | 5–9 (36%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | +0.31 |
| 27 | 2022 | 1759 | 140.3 | +1.65 | -0.64 | 1.054 | 51.0% | -44 | +3 | +91 | 52.2% | +0.20 | 4–15 (21%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | +2.99 | 2019 | 1770 | 155.0 | -1.58 | +2.30 | 1.001 | 49.9% | +28 | -49 | -107 | 50.0% | +0.03 | 7–12 (37%) | 12–8 (60%) | — | -2.52 |
| 28 | 2023 | 1779 | 149.8 | +1.78 | -0.51 | 1.006 | 50.0% | -14 | +45 | +6 | 48.6% | -0.02 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | -3.07 | 2020 | 1882 | 150.7 | -2.60 | +2.52 | 0.937 | 48.7% | -27 | -100 | — | 53.0% | +0.03 | 3–1 (75%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -0.50 |
| 29 | 2024 | 1751 | 143.2 | +2.42 | -2.39 | 0.982 | 49.5% | -3 | -9 | +33 | 44.9% | -0.25 | 5–6 (45%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.76 | 2021 | 1837 | 153.6 | -0.03 | +2.49 | 1.044 | 50.7% | +8 | -86 | -41 | 50.0% | +0.22 | 12–9 (57%) | 13–17 (43%) | — | -3.08 |
| 30 | 2025 | 1769 | 146.3 | +1.21 | -1.39 | 0.972 | 50.0% | -1 | -112 | +49 | 49.0% | +0.10 | 9–13 (41%) | 15–17 (47%) | — | +0.19 | 2022 | 1705 | 136.5 | -0.99 | -0.31 | 0.956 | 49.2% | -1 | +44 | +74 | 46.1% | -0.25 | 5–7 (42%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | -1.16 |
| 31 | 2026 | 1719 | 122.4 | +0.19 | -1.07 | 0.967 | 49.0% | +31 | -95 | +72 | 41.8% | -0.43 | 5–1 (83%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | +0.54 | 2023 | 1815 | 144.4 | +0.37 | +2.05 | 1.037 | 50.6% | -54 | -48 | +71 | 51.7% | +0.06 | 9–8 (53%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -1.86 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1779 | 151.0 | +0.56 | +1.58 | 1.061 | 51.2% | -23 | +29 | — | 47.2% | -0.01 | 3–8 (27%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -2.92 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1838 | 135.6 | -0.36 | +3.24 | 1.107 | 51.5% | -28 | -72 | +72 | 55.4% | +0.39 | 6–3 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.71 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1719 | 132.9 | -1.70 | -0.57 | 0.889 | 48.0% | +3 | -8 | +139 | 39.0% | -0.71 | 1–2 (33%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -0.83 |
| Career | — | 1928 | 147.6 | +1.62 | -1.16 | 1.001 | 50.1% | -39 | +12 | +20 | 48.5% | -0.02 | 54–63 (46%) | 102–97 (51%) | 99.6 | -0.22 | — | 2002 | 147.6 | -0.68 | +1.96 | 1.021 | 50.3% | -10 | -54 | +9 | 49.5% | +0.04 | 53–66 (45%) | 69–77 (47%) | 95.7 | -4.08 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Dusan Lajovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Apr 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jun 11, 2026 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 4 | 3 | 7 | Aug 21, 2025 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 1 | 6 | 7 | Feb 12, 2022 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jan 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 6 | 6 | May 22, 2025 | H2H |