Lorenzo Sonego
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 0 | 6 | 6 | Sep 1, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Nicolas Jarry holds a 2–1 lead over Lorenzo Sonego in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Nicolas Jarry leads 2–0 on hard courts, while Lorenzo Sonego leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Nicolas Jarry won the 2024 Paris Masters first round 7-6(4) 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Jarry | 7-6(4) 6-3 | Lorenzo Sonego | Match data | Oct 30, 2024* | R64 | Paris Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Nicolas Jarry | 7-6(4) 6-2 | Lorenzo Sonego | Match data | Oct 9, 2023* | R32 | Shanghai Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 6-7(3) 6-4 6-3 | Nicolas Jarry | Match data | Feb 14, 2019* | R32 | Argentina Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Sonego | #89 | #21 | 2,227 | 1,928 | 174 | 194 | 47.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Nicolas Jarry | #211 | #16 | 2,295 | 1,946 | 108 | 117 | 48.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Nicolas Jarry | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #372 | 1,469 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #330 | 1,461 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #300 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #111 | 1,528 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 25–21 | 54.3% | #43 | 1,753 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2018 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #107 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 17–19 | 47.2% | #77 | 1,689 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 2019 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #52 | 1,724 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2020 | 12–14 | 46.2% | #33 | 1,808 | 0 | 1 | 2021 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #146 | 1,670 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 2021 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #27 | 1,834 | 0 | 2 | 2022 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #152 | 1,697 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 2022 | 24–28 | 46.2% | #45 | 1,759 | 0 | 3 | 2023 | 36–19 | 65.5% | #19 | 1,915 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 2023 | 27–28 | 49.1% | #46 | 1,778 | 0 | 3 | 2024 | 16–23 | 41.0% | #35 | 1,728 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | 2024 | 21–27 | 43.8% | #53 | 1,751 | 0 | 4 | 2025 | 9–18 | 33.3% | #122 | 1,699 | 0 | 3 |
| 30 | 2025 | 26–29 | 47.3% | #40 | 1,769 | 0 | 4 | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #211 | 1,605 | 0 | 3 |
| 31 | 2026 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #89 | 1,714 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Nicolas Jarry | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 2018 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2019 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 2019 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2020 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2021 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2022 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2022 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2023 | 13 | 9 | 22 | 59.1% | 19 | 7 | 26 | 73.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 28 | 2023 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 48.5% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2024 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 35.0% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 2024 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2025 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 11 | 14 | 21.4% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 30 | 2025 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2026 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 88 | 106 | 194 | 45.4% | 57 | 64 | 121 | 47.1% | 29 | 24 | 53 | 54.7% | — | 32 | 49 | 81 | 39.5% | 64 | 56 | 120 | 53.3% | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 360/368 of Lorenzo Sonego's and 221/225 of Nicolas Jarry's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Nicolas Jarry | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 3/3 | 12.0 | 4.7 | 58.7% | 72.8% | 61.2% | 74.7% | 29.2% | 68.0% | 31.1% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 66.0% | 67.5% | 48.1% | 60.0% | 29.2% | 60.7% | 33.1% |
| 21 | 2016 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 61.5% | 58.8% | 48.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 54.6% | 38.5% | 2017 | 2/2 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 62.5% | 64.1% | 45.5% | 65.8% | 22.9% | 57.1% | 32.4% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 45/46 | 9.6 | 3.1 | 63.3% | 72.7% | 51.9% | 61.3% | 38.4% | 64.9% | 34.3% |
| 23 | 2018 | 11/11 | 8.4 | 2.9 | 63.3% | 72.3% | 48.7% | 52.3% | 28.3% | 63.7% | 30.5% | 2019 | 36/36 | 8.9 | 2.8 | 62.4% | 71.7% | 53.8% | 60.6% | 47.1% | 64.8% | 33.4% |
| 24 | 2019 | 43/43 | 6.5 | 1.9 | 62.6% | 75.3% | 52.3% | 62.4% | 35.2% | 66.6% | 33.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2020 | 26/26 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 72.7% | 49.6% | 63.8% | 37.6% | 64.6% | 34.6% | 2021 | 3/3 | 13.3 | 7.3 | 60.3% | 72.4% | 46.6% | 53.8% | 46.2% | 62.6% | 32.2% |
| 26 | 2021 | 49/51 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 65.8% | 72.6% | 51.7% | 57.8% | 41.2% | 65.5% | 36.4% | 2022 | 11/11 | 12.4 | 2.3 | 64.5% | 80.2% | 47.5% | 65.4% | 32.3% | 68.9% | 26.7% |
| 27 | 2022 | 52/52 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 68.5% | 72.3% | 49.8% | 58.5% | 47.1% | 65.5% | 36.3% | 2023 | 53/55 | 9.1 | 2.2 | 64.5% | 77.7% | 55.1% | 67.5% | 43.6% | 69.6% | 34.9% |
| 28 | 2023 | 55/55 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 66.3% | 72.2% | 52.9% | 61.9% | 34.3% | 65.7% | 34.5% | 2024 | 38/39 | 9.0 | 2.6 | 63.3% | 74.0% | 48.7% | 64.0% | 35.0% | 64.8% | 31.5% |
| 29 | 2024 | 47/48 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 67.6% | 74.2% | 51.8% | 60.8% | 37.0% | 66.9% | 32.5% | 2025 | 27/27 | 11.7 | 3.6 | 63.7% | 75.9% | 53.4% | 58.4% | 29.6% | 67.7% | 33.9% |
| 30 | 2025 | 50/55 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 65.3% | 73.1% | 50.9% | 66.5% | 42.5% | 65.4% | 33.7% | 2026 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 69.0% | 61.0% | 50.0% | 62.0% | 75.0% | 57.0% | 35.0% |
| 31 | 2026 | 26/26 | 7.7 | 2.3 | 66.2% | 71.7% | 51.4% | 55.7% | 34.2% | 65.2% | 33.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 360/368 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 65.9% | 73.0% | 51.3% | 60.8% | 38.7% | 65.7% | 34.4% | — | 221/225 | 9.7 | 2.8 | 63.5% | 74.5% | 52.3% | 63.1% | 39.0% | 66.4% | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Nicolas Jarry | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1485 | 94.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1469 | 103.2 | +0.19 | -2.62 | 0.971 | 49.6% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.45 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +0.38 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1461 | 114.4 | -0.01 | -0.98 | 0.843 | 47.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.75 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.09 |
| 21 | 2016 | 1464 | 103.2 | -0.70 | -1.87 | 0.849 | 47.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.01 | 2017 | 1529 | 110.7 | -0.60 | -1.98 | 0.753 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 14.3% | -1.71 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.04 |
| 22 | 2017 | 1460 | 107.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1754 | 146.7 | +1.17 | -1.74 | 0.975 | 49.8% | -164 | +63 | -123 | 52.4% | -0.02 | 12–13 (48%) | 18–16 (53%) | — | +0.20 |
| 23 | 2018 | 1596 | 121.0 | +0.15 | -2.94 | 0.838 | 47.7% | +29 | -28 | — | 42.9% | -0.71 | 3–2 (60%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.12 | 2019 | 1689 | 136.9 | +0.89 | -2.18 | 0.948 | 49.6% | -172 | +164 | -48 | 47.8% | -0.24 | 6–6 (50%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -1.66 |
| 24 | 2019 | 1724 | 141.8 | +2.07 | -2.13 | 1.003 | 49.8% | -93 | +76 | -69 | 46.6% | -0.21 | 6–7 (46%) | 14–14 (50%) | — | -0.90 | 2020 | 1684 | 104.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2020 | 1808 | 147.1 | +1.02 | -1.41 | 0.979 | 49.9% | -109 | -6 | — | 46.9% | -0.05 | 2–2 (50%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | +0.07 | 2021 | 1670 | 106.8 | +0.16 | -2.72 | 0.860 | 47.7% | — | +153 | — | 37.5% | -0.75 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.03 |
| 26 | 2021 | 1835 | 149.9 | +2.09 | +0.36 | 1.057 | 51.0% | -130 | +64 | -45 | 54.5% | +0.38 | 9–10 (47%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +0.23 | 2022 | 1697 | 122.9 | +2.01 | -5.19 | 0.857 | 47.8% | -95 | +84 | — | 33.3% | -0.89 | 1–3 (25%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -0.02 |
| 27 | 2022 | 1759 | 140.3 | +1.65 | -0.64 | 1.054 | 51.0% | -44 | +3 | +91 | 52.2% | +0.20 | 4–15 (21%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | +2.99 | 2023 | 1916 | 151.8 | +5.17 | -0.53 | 1.146 | 51.8% | -122 | +76 | -219 | 60.1% | +0.54 | 11–7 (61%) | 20–13 (61%) | — | -0.04 |
| 28 | 2023 | 1779 | 149.8 | +1.78 | -0.51 | 1.006 | 50.0% | -14 | +45 | +6 | 48.6% | -0.02 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | -3.07 | 2024 | 1728 | 146.5 | +1.39 | -2.98 | 0.896 | 48.4% | -18 | +150 | — | 41.0% | -0.54 | 9–8 (53%) | 12–14 (46%) | — | +0.60 |
| 29 | 2024 | 1751 | 143.2 | +2.42 | -2.39 | 0.982 | 49.5% | -3 | -9 | +33 | 44.9% | -0.25 | 5–6 (45%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.76 | 2025 | 1699 | 130.4 | +2.96 | -1.79 | 1.049 | 50.2% | -24 | -7 | +82 | 41.6% | -0.34 | 3–9 (25%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | -1.23 |
| 30 | 2025 | 1769 | 146.3 | +1.21 | -1.39 | 0.972 | 50.0% | -1 | -112 | +49 | 49.0% | +0.10 | 9–13 (41%) | 15–17 (47%) | — | +0.19 | 2026 | 1605 | 96.9 | +0.21 | +0.71 | 0.814 | 47.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.01 |
| 31 | 2026 | 1715 | 125.5 | +0.20 | -1.15 | 0.964 | 49.0% | +29 | -92 | +77 | 41.7% | -0.43 | 5–2 (71%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | +0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1928 | 147.8 | +1.62 | -1.16 | 1.001 | 50.1% | -39 | +12 | +21 | 48.4% | -0.03 | 54–64 (46%) | 103–97 (52%) | 99.6 | -0.32 | — | 1947 | 142.7 | +2.32 | -1.92 | 0.990 | 49.9% | -100 | +92 | -77 | 48.2% | -0.14 | 44–50 (47%) | 78–80 (49%) | 99.5 | -0.87 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 0 | 6 | 6 | Sep 1, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 5 | 7 | May 19, 2024 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 2 | 4 | 6 | Feb 13, 2025 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 4 | 2 | 6 | May 17, 2024 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 2 | 3 | 5 | May 21, 2025 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 2 | 3 | 5 | Apr 26, 2025 | H2H |