Lorenzo Sonego
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Dusan Lajovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Apr 22, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Lorenzo Sonego and Pedro Martinez are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on clay. Most recently, Lorenzo Sonego won the 2026 Barcelona Open first round 6-2 2-6 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Sonego | 6-2 2-6 6-4 | Pedro Martinez | Match data | Apr 14, 2026 | R32 | Barcelona Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Pedro Martinez | 6-4 1-6 6-2 | Lorenzo Sonego | Match data | Apr 8, 2025* | R64 | Monte-Carlo Masters | Masters 1000 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Sonego | #89 | #21 | 2,227 | 1,928 | 174 | 193 | 47.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Pedro Martinez | #148 | #36 | 1,385 | 1,845 | 86 | 126 | 40.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Pedro Martinez | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #300 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #156 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #170 | 1,537 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2018 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #107 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 9–8 | 52.9% | #85 | 1,770 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2019 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #52 | 1,724 | 0 | 1 | 2021 | 17–19 | 47.2% | #60 | 1,783 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2020 | 12–14 | 46.2% | #33 | 1,808 | 0 | 1 | 2022 | 20–25 | 44.4% | #62 | 1,618 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 2021 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #27 | 1,834 | 0 | 2 | 2023 | 4–12 | 25.0% | #106 | 1,564 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 2022 | 24–28 | 46.2% | #45 | 1,759 | 0 | 3 | 2024 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #43 | 1,607 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 2023 | 27–28 | 49.1% | #46 | 1,778 | 0 | 3 | 2025 | 15–27 | 35.7% | #92 | 1,573 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 2024 | 21–27 | 43.8% | #53 | 1,751 | 0 | 4 | 2026 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #148 | 1,574 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 2025 | 26–29 | 47.3% | #40 | 1,769 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #89 | 1,719 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Pedro Martinez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2018 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2018 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2020 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2019 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2021 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 25 | 2020 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 26 | 2021 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2023 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2022 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2024 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2023 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 48.5% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2025 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 29 | 2024 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2026 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2025 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 88 | 105 | 193 | 45.6% | 57 | 64 | 121 | 47.1% | 29 | 24 | 53 | 54.7% | — | 29 | 52 | 81 | 35.8% | 52 | 64 | 116 | 44.8% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 359/368 of Lorenzo Sonego's and 209/213 of Pedro Martinez's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Pedro Martinez | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 2016 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 61.5% | 58.8% | 48.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 54.6% | 38.5% | 2018 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 64.3% | 68.0% | 31.8% | 55.5% | 34.1% | 55.4% | 36.8% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 64.4% | 51.2% | 32.9% | 30.7% | 59.1% | 44.7% | 30.4% |
| 23 | 2018 | 11/11 | 8.4 | 2.9 | 63.3% | 72.3% | 48.7% | 52.3% | 28.3% | 63.7% | 30.5% | 2020 | 17/17 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 67.8% | 65.9% | 46.2% | 69.1% | 47.0% | 59.4% | 40.2% |
| 24 | 2019 | 43/43 | 6.5 | 1.9 | 62.6% | 75.3% | 52.3% | 62.4% | 35.2% | 66.6% | 33.5% | 2021 | 36/36 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 65.3% | 65.9% | 51.4% | 57.4% | 45.3% | 60.6% | 38.8% |
| 25 | 2020 | 26/26 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 72.7% | 49.6% | 63.8% | 37.6% | 64.6% | 34.6% | 2022 | 45/45 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 65.1% | 64.3% | 52.2% | 53.5% | 38.1% | 60.1% | 37.7% |
| 26 | 2021 | 49/51 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 65.8% | 72.6% | 51.7% | 57.8% | 41.2% | 65.5% | 36.4% | 2023 | 16/16 | 1.3 | 5.6 | 64.6% | 64.6% | 43.9% | 54.1% | 39.1% | 57.3% | 36.2% |
| 27 | 2022 | 52/52 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 68.5% | 72.3% | 49.8% | 58.5% | 47.1% | 65.5% | 36.3% | 2024 | 39/40 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 68.3% | 65.6% | 45.3% | 53.2% | 40.6% | 59.1% | 37.5% |
| 28 | 2023 | 55/55 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 66.3% | 72.2% | 52.9% | 61.9% | 34.3% | 65.7% | 34.5% | 2025 | 40/42 | 0.9 | 3.2 | 68.6% | 62.1% | 45.5% | 55.7% | 34.8% | 56.7% | 35.6% |
| 29 | 2024 | 47/48 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 67.6% | 74.2% | 51.8% | 60.8% | 37.0% | 66.9% | 32.5% | 2026 | 12/13 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 67.1% | 65.8% | 41.7% | 50.8% | 26.9% | 58.0% | 31.1% |
| 30 | 2025 | 50/55 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 65.3% | 73.1% | 50.9% | 66.5% | 42.5% | 65.4% | 33.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 25/26 | 7.4 | 2.2 | 66.1% | 71.6% | 51.6% | 54.8% | 33.1% | 65.2% | 33.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 359/368 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 65.8% | 73.0% | 51.3% | 60.7% | 38.7% | 65.7% | 34.4% | — | 209/213 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 66.7% | 64.6% | 47.4% | 55.5% | 39.5% | 58.8% | 37.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Pedro Martinez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1483 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1474 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2016 | 1464 | 103.2 | -0.70 | -1.87 | 0.849 | 47.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.01 | 2018 | 1510 | 110.1 | -0.58 | -0.50 | 0.825 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.14 |
| 22 | 2017 | 1460 | 107.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1537 | 106.5 | -2.17 | -3.73 | 0.549 | 38.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.20 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.29 |
| 23 | 2018 | 1596 | 121.0 | +0.15 | -2.94 | 0.838 | 47.7% | +29 | -28 | — | 42.9% | -0.71 | 3–2 (60%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.12 | 2020 | 1771 | 138.4 | -2.03 | +1.57 | 0.990 | 50.4% | -101 | +3 | — | 51.2% | +0.26 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.90 |
| 24 | 2019 | 1724 | 141.8 | +2.07 | -2.13 | 1.003 | 49.8% | -93 | +76 | -69 | 46.6% | -0.21 | 6–7 (46%) | 14–14 (50%) | — | -0.90 | 2021 | 1784 | 137.6 | -1.65 | +1.52 | 0.985 | 49.9% | -78 | +37 | -138 | 48.4% | +0.06 | 5–4 (56%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -1.33 |
| 25 | 2020 | 1808 | 147.1 | +1.02 | -1.41 | 0.979 | 49.9% | -109 | -6 | — | 46.9% | -0.05 | 2–2 (50%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | +0.07 | 2022 | 1618 | 130.3 | -2.59 | +0.26 | 0.946 | 49.1% | -17 | +152 | -30 | 44.0% | -0.39 | 6–8 (43%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | +1.41 |
| 26 | 2021 | 1835 | 149.9 | +2.09 | +0.36 | 1.057 | 51.0% | -130 | +64 | -45 | 54.5% | +0.38 | 9–10 (47%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +0.23 | 2023 | 1565 | 117.7 | -4.49 | +0.79 | 0.849 | 47.4% | +27 | +92 | — | 32.6% | -0.98 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | +0.28 |
| 27 | 2022 | 1759 | 140.3 | +1.65 | -0.64 | 1.054 | 51.0% | -44 | +3 | +91 | 52.2% | +0.20 | 4–15 (21%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | +2.99 | 2024 | 1607 | 132.5 | -3.84 | +1.26 | 0.918 | 48.4% | -42 | +144 | -99 | 43.7% | -0.47 | 9–6 (60%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | +1.36 |
| 28 | 2023 | 1779 | 149.8 | +1.78 | -0.51 | 1.006 | 50.0% | -14 | +45 | +6 | 48.6% | -0.02 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | -3.07 | 2025 | 1574 | 127.4 | -5.22 | -0.20 | 0.821 | 46.5% | -39 | +96 | -48 | 36.0% | -1.20 | 5–6 (45%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.09 |
| 29 | 2024 | 1751 | 143.2 | +2.42 | -2.39 | 0.982 | 49.5% | -3 | -9 | +33 | 44.9% | -0.25 | 5–6 (45%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.76 | 2026 | 1575 | 121.4 | -3.48 | -3.72 | 0.740 | 45.3% | — | +100 | — | 32.1% | -1.14 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.12 |
| 30 | 2025 | 1769 | 146.3 | +1.21 | -1.39 | 0.972 | 50.0% | -1 | -112 | +49 | 49.0% | +0.10 | 9–13 (41%) | 15–17 (47%) | — | +0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 1719 | 122.4 | +0.19 | -1.07 | 0.967 | 49.0% | +31 | -95 | +72 | 41.8% | -0.43 | 5–1 (83%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | +0.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1928 | 147.6 | +1.62 | -1.16 | 1.001 | 50.1% | -39 | +12 | +20 | 48.5% | -0.02 | 54–63 (46%) | 102–97 (51%) | 99.6 | -0.22 | — | 1846 | 133.0 | -3.29 | +0.45 | 0.899 | 48.2% | -40 | +98 | -71 | 41.6% | -0.56 | 30–34 (47%) | 30–40 (43%) | 95.2 | +1.30 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Dusan Lajovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Apr 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cristian Garin | 2 | 4 | 6 | Feb 23, 2023 | H2H |
| Luciano Darderi | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jul 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 0 | 5 | 5 | Aug 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Francisco Cerundolo | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 21, 2025 | H2H |