Lorenzo Sonego
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Dusan Lajovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Apr 22, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Lorenzo Sonego and Peter Gojowczyk are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on clay. Most recently, Lorenzo Sonego won the 2022 Roland Garros first round 6-2 6-2 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Sonego | 6-2 6-2 6-1 | Peter Gojowczyk | Match data | May 24, 2022* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Peter Gojowczyk | 6-3 6-4 | Lorenzo Sonego | Match data | May 16, 2018* | R32 | Italian Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Sonego | #89 | #21 | 2,227 | 1,928 | 174 | 193 | 47.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Peter Gojowczyk | #1,284 | #39 | 1,175 | 1,884 | 75 | 97 | 43.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Peter Gojowczyk | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #494 | 1,515 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #300 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #181 | 1,585 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2018 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #107 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #162 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2019 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #52 | 1,724 | 0 | 1 | 2014 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #79 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2020 | 12–14 | 46.2% | #33 | 1,808 | 0 | 1 | 2015 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #194 | 1,652 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2021 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #27 | 1,834 | 0 | 2 | 2016 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #189 | 1,678 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2022 | 24–28 | 46.2% | #45 | 1,759 | 0 | 3 | 2017 | 14–9 | 60.9% | #60 | 1,809 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 2023 | 27–28 | 49.1% | #46 | 1,778 | 0 | 3 | 2018 | 23–25 | 47.9% | #59 | 1,800 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 2024 | 21–27 | 43.8% | #53 | 1,751 | 0 | 4 | 2019 | 10–21 | 32.3% | #117 | 1,672 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 2025 | 26–29 | 47.3% | #40 | 1,769 | 0 | 4 | 2020 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #145 | 1,622 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | 2026 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #89 | 1,719 | 0 | 4 | 2021 | 13–9 | 59.1% | #86 | 1,757 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4–14 | 22.2% | #235 | 1,574 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Peter Gojowczyk | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2018 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2019 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2014 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 25 | 2020 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2021 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2016 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2022 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2017 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 28 | 2023 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 48.5% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2018 | 17 | 17 | 34 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 2024 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2019 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 30 | 2025 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2020 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2021 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Career | — | 88 | 105 | 193 | 45.6% | 57 | 64 | 121 | 47.1% | 29 | 24 | 53 | 54.7% | — | 56 | 66 | 122 | 45.9% | 7 | 17 | 24 | 29.2% | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 359/368 of Lorenzo Sonego's and 171/172 of Peter Gojowczyk's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Peter Gojowczyk | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 64.3% | 47.6% | 51.4% | 30.0% | 50.0% | 49.0% | 38.7% |
| 21 | 2016 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 61.5% | 58.8% | 48.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 54.6% | 38.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 58.5% | 56.9% | 43.1% | 47.1% | 44.4% | 51.2% | 38.5% |
| 23 | 2018 | 11/11 | 8.4 | 2.9 | 63.3% | 72.3% | 48.7% | 52.3% | 28.3% | 63.7% | 30.5% | 2013 | 2/2 | 11.5 | 7.0 | 53.5% | 76.7% | 50.7% | 63.1% | 47.3% | 64.8% | 39.4% |
| 24 | 2019 | 43/43 | 6.5 | 1.9 | 62.6% | 75.3% | 52.3% | 62.4% | 35.2% | 66.6% | 33.5% | 2014 | 15/15 | 7.4 | 3.5 | 57.4% | 74.7% | 50.2% | 69.6% | 49.6% | 64.1% | 35.1% |
| 25 | 2020 | 26/26 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 72.7% | 49.6% | 63.8% | 37.6% | 64.6% | 34.6% | 2015 | 4/4 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 54.2% | 72.3% | 48.8% | 60.7% | 35.4% | 61.5% | 41.3% |
| 26 | 2021 | 49/51 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 65.8% | 72.6% | 51.7% | 57.8% | 41.2% | 65.5% | 36.4% | 2016 | 3/3 | 13.3 | 1.7 | 61.2% | 75.8% | 48.3% | 70.8% | 37.5% | 65.1% | 26.5% |
| 27 | 2022 | 52/52 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 68.5% | 72.3% | 49.8% | 58.5% | 47.1% | 65.5% | 36.3% | 2017 | 23/23 | 7.6 | 4.1 | 54.1% | 78.0% | 48.0% | 53.8% | 54.0% | 64.1% | 37.2% |
| 28 | 2023 | 55/55 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 66.3% | 72.2% | 52.9% | 61.9% | 34.3% | 65.7% | 34.5% | 2018 | 48/48 | 6.9 | 3.3 | 54.2% | 75.4% | 49.2% | 55.9% | 36.1% | 63.2% | 35.3% |
| 29 | 2024 | 47/48 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 67.6% | 74.2% | 51.8% | 60.8% | 37.0% | 66.9% | 32.5% | 2019 | 31/31 | 6.2 | 4.0 | 54.0% | 70.0% | 45.3% | 54.6% | 40.8% | 58.7% | 33.9% |
| 30 | 2025 | 50/55 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 65.3% | 73.1% | 50.9% | 66.5% | 42.5% | 65.4% | 33.7% | 2020 | 4/4 | 9.3 | 4.5 | 57.1% | 72.9% | 50.7% | 50.0% | 26.7% | 63.2% | 33.9% |
| 31 | 2026 | 25/26 | 7.4 | 2.2 | 66.1% | 71.6% | 51.6% | 54.8% | 33.1% | 65.2% | 33.7% | 2021 | 22/22 | 7.6 | 5.1 | 51.7% | 78.0% | 48.0% | 65.7% | 38.3% | 63.5% | 35.5% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 17/18 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 52.9% | 65.5% | 44.5% | 51.3% | 38.3% | 55.6% | 32.1% |
| Career | — | 359/368 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 65.8% | 73.0% | 51.3% | 60.7% | 38.7% | 65.7% | 34.4% | — | 171/172 | 6.9 | 4.0 | 54.2% | 73.7% | 47.8% | 57.5% | 41.1% | 61.7% | 35.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Peter Gojowczyk | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1484 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1463 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1516 | 104.5 | +0.44 | +1.12 | 0.759 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.20 |
| 21 | 2016 | 1464 | 103.2 | -0.70 | -1.87 | 0.849 | 47.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.01 | 2011 | 1506 | 102.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2017 | 1460 | 107.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1585 | 118.6 | -1.08 | -5.85 | 0.788 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.02 |
| 23 | 2018 | 1596 | 121.0 | +0.15 | -2.94 | 0.838 | 47.7% | +29 | -28 | — | 42.9% | -0.71 | 3–2 (60%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.12 | 2013 | 1610 | 112.7 | -1.87 | +0.62 | 1.118 | 51.5% | — | — | — | 55.6% | +0.11 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.36 |
| 24 | 2019 | 1724 | 141.8 | +2.07 | -2.13 | 1.003 | 49.8% | -93 | +76 | -69 | 46.6% | -0.21 | 6–7 (46%) | 14–14 (50%) | — | -0.90 | 2014 | 1697 | 138.1 | +0.13 | +0.88 | 0.980 | 50.0% | +27 | -187 | -115 | 47.4% | -0.16 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -0.47 |
| 25 | 2020 | 1808 | 147.1 | +1.02 | -1.41 | 0.979 | 49.9% | -109 | -6 | — | 46.9% | -0.05 | 2–2 (50%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | +0.07 | 2015 | 1653 | 118.0 | +0.17 | +0.96 | 1.073 | 51.7% | +47 | — | — | 33.3% | 0.00 | — | — | — | +0.08 |
| 26 | 2021 | 1835 | 149.9 | +2.09 | +0.36 | 1.057 | 51.0% | -130 | +64 | -45 | 54.5% | +0.38 | 9–10 (47%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +0.23 | 2016 | 1678 | 121.7 | +1.67 | -1.23 | 0.759 | 46.8% | +42 | — | — | 25.0% | -0.88 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | -0.59 |
| 27 | 2022 | 1759 | 140.3 | +1.65 | -0.64 | 1.054 | 51.0% | -44 | +3 | +91 | 52.2% | +0.20 | 4–15 (21%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | +2.99 | 2017 | 1810 | 134.4 | -0.07 | +0.58 | 1.038 | 50.9% | -21 | — | -60 | 55.2% | +0.15 | 6–4 (60%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | +0.94 |
| 28 | 2023 | 1779 | 149.8 | +1.78 | -0.51 | 1.006 | 50.0% | -14 | +45 | +6 | 48.6% | -0.02 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | -3.07 | 2018 | 1800 | 151.9 | -0.36 | -0.06 | 0.961 | 49.3% | -3 | -173 | — | 46.4% | -0.20 | 11–3 (79%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | -0.51 |
| 29 | 2024 | 1751 | 143.2 | +2.42 | -2.39 | 0.982 | 49.5% | -3 | -9 | +33 | 44.9% | -0.25 | 5–6 (45%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.76 | 2019 | 1672 | 144.1 | -3.39 | -1.36 | 0.820 | 46.7% | +60 | -106 | +26 | 36.7% | -0.85 | 5–7 (42%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -1.60 |
| 30 | 2025 | 1769 | 146.3 | +1.21 | -1.39 | 0.972 | 50.0% | -1 | -112 | +49 | 49.0% | +0.10 | 9–13 (41%) | 15–17 (47%) | — | +0.19 | 2020 | 1623 | 120.0 | -1.23 | -1.08 | 0.921 | 48.9% | +60 | — | — | 30.8% | -0.46 | — | 1–1 | — | +0.24 |
| 31 | 2026 | 1719 | 122.4 | +0.19 | -1.07 | 0.967 | 49.0% | +31 | -95 | +72 | 41.8% | -0.43 | 5–1 (83%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | +0.54 | 2021 | 1758 | 125.5 | -0.63 | -0.49 | 0.973 | 49.7% | +19 | — | -47 | 54.1% | +0.10 | 7–2 (78%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.90 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1575 | 116.4 | -5.50 | -2.19 | 0.723 | 44.1% | +37 | — | +117 | 16.7% | -2.36 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.26 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1567 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1928 | 147.6 | +1.62 | -1.16 | 1.001 | 50.1% | -39 | +12 | +20 | 48.5% | -0.02 | 54–63 (46%) | 102–97 (51%) | 99.6 | -0.22 | — | 1885 | 137.5 | -1.36 | -0.43 | 0.916 | 48.6% | +20 | -162 | -24 | 43.5% | -0.44 | 32–21 (60%) | 29–37 (44%) | 103.1 | -0.66 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Dusan Lajovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Apr 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 27, 2021 | H2H |
| Andreas Seppi | 2 | 2 | 4 | Feb 17, 2022 | H2H |
| Guido Pella | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 17, 2019 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 3, 2022 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 25, 2022 | H2H |