Lorenzo Sonego
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Dusan Lajovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Apr 22, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Lorenzo Sonego holds a 2–1 lead over Yannick Hanfmann in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts, while Lorenzo Sonego leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Yannick Hanfmann won the 2025 Shanghai Masters first round 2-6 6-3 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yannick Hanfmann | 2-6 6-3 6-1 | Lorenzo Sonego | Match data | Oct 3, 2025* | R128 | Shanghai Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 7-5 2-6 7-6(9) | Yannick Hanfmann | Match data | Jan 10, 2024* | R32 | Adelaide International | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 3-6 7-6(6) 6-3 | Yannick Hanfmann | Match data | Apr 10, 2021* | QF | Cagliari | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 7-6(5) 6-7(5) 6-3 | Yannick Hanfmann | Match data | Apr 29, 2019 | Q1 | Munich Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Sonego | #89 | #21 | 2,227 | 1,928 | 174 | 193 | 47.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Yannick Hanfmann | #54 | #45 | 1,011 | 1,863 | 103 | 110 | 48.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Yannick Hanfmann | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #300 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2018 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #107 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2019 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #52 | 1,724 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2020 | 12–14 | 46.2% | #33 | 1,808 | 0 | 1 | 2017 | 7–4 | 63.6% | #119 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2021 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #27 | 1,834 | 0 | 2 | 2018 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #152 | 1,588 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2022 | 24–28 | 46.2% | #45 | 1,759 | 0 | 3 | 2019 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #172 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2023 | 27–28 | 49.1% | #46 | 1,778 | 0 | 3 | 2020 | 7–3 | 70.0% | #99 | 1,720 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2024 | 21–27 | 43.8% | #53 | 1,751 | 0 | 4 | 2021 | 9–13 | 40.9% | #126 | 1,667 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2025 | 26–29 | 47.3% | #40 | 1,769 | 0 | 4 | 2022 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #128 | 1,635 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2026 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #89 | 1,719 | 0 | 4 | 2023 | 22–22 | 50.0% | #51 | 1,727 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 18–21 | 46.2% | #96 | 1,630 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 10–13 | 43.5% | #104 | 1,769 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 22–19 | 53.7% | #54 | 1,760 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Yannick Hanfmann | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2018 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2019 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2020 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 2021 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2018 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2022 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2019 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2023 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 48.5% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2024 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2021 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 30 | 2025 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2022 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2023 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 88 | 105 | 193 | 45.6% | 57 | 64 | 121 | 47.1% | 29 | 24 | 53 | 54.7% | — | 23 | 36 | 59 | 39.0% | 69 | 58 | 127 | 54.3% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 359/368 of Lorenzo Sonego's and 207/213 of Yannick Hanfmann's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Yannick Hanfmann | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 2016 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 61.5% | 58.8% | 48.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 54.6% | 38.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2018 | 11/11 | 8.4 | 2.9 | 63.3% | 72.3% | 48.7% | 52.3% | 28.3% | 63.7% | 30.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2019 | 43/43 | 6.5 | 1.9 | 62.6% | 75.3% | 52.3% | 62.4% | 35.2% | 66.6% | 33.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2020 | 26/26 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 72.7% | 49.6% | 63.8% | 37.6% | 64.6% | 34.6% | 2017 | 11/11 | 5.6 | 2.1 | 63.8% | 68.3% | 51.3% | 67.7% | 39.4% | 62.4% | 35.1% |
| 26 | 2021 | 49/51 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 65.8% | 72.6% | 51.7% | 57.8% | 41.2% | 65.5% | 36.4% | 2018 | 7/7 | 5.7 | 3.1 | 67.2% | 72.6% | 51.7% | 58.4% | 41.6% | 64.5% | 34.5% |
| 27 | 2022 | 52/52 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 68.5% | 72.3% | 49.8% | 58.5% | 47.1% | 65.5% | 36.3% | 2019 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 65.1% | 59.7% | 44.6% | 55.7% | 7.1% | 54.5% | 29.1% |
| 28 | 2023 | 55/55 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 66.3% | 72.2% | 52.9% | 61.9% | 34.3% | 65.7% | 34.5% | 2020 | 10/10 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 61.3% | 72.1% | 52.3% | 52.1% | 51.3% | 64.4% | 41.2% |
| 29 | 2024 | 47/48 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 67.6% | 74.2% | 51.8% | 60.8% | 37.0% | 66.9% | 32.5% | 2021 | 21/22 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 61.5% | 70.0% | 50.0% | 56.1% | 43.6% | 62.0% | 34.6% |
| 30 | 2025 | 50/55 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 65.3% | 73.1% | 50.9% | 66.5% | 42.5% | 65.4% | 33.7% | 2022 | 14/14 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 64.8% | 69.0% | 50.7% | 62.3% | 33.9% | 62.3% | 37.1% |
| 31 | 2026 | 25/26 | 7.4 | 2.2 | 66.1% | 71.6% | 51.6% | 54.8% | 33.1% | 65.2% | 33.7% | 2023 | 44/44 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 67.2% | 67.0% | 55.4% | 57.7% | 39.9% | 63.2% | 38.4% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 39/39 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 67.6% | 67.0% | 50.3% | 56.2% | 36.2% | 61.7% | 34.9% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 19/23 | 5.9 | 1.7 | 66.2% | 69.9% | 52.0% | 49.1% | 34.7% | 63.9% | 34.5% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 40/41 | 8.4 | 2.5 | 61.3% | 75.9% | 53.3% | 57.1% | 33.0% | 67.4% | 34.9% |
| Career | — | 359/368 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 65.8% | 73.0% | 51.3% | 60.7% | 38.7% | 65.7% | 34.4% | — | 207/213 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 64.8% | 69.9% | 52.3% | 56.9% | 37.6% | 63.6% | 36.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Yannick Hanfmann | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1484 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2016 | 1464 | 103.2 | -0.70 | -1.87 | 0.849 | 47.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2017 | 1460 | 107.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1495 | 104.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2018 | 1596 | 121.0 | +0.15 | -2.94 | 0.838 | 47.7% | +29 | -28 | — | 42.9% | -0.71 | 3–2 (60%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.12 | 2015 | 1513 | 110.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2019 | 1724 | 141.8 | +2.07 | -2.13 | 1.003 | 49.8% | -93 | +76 | -69 | 46.6% | -0.21 | 6–7 (46%) | 14–14 (50%) | — | -0.90 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2020 | 1808 | 147.1 | +1.02 | -1.41 | 0.979 | 49.9% | -109 | -6 | — | 46.9% | -0.05 | 2–2 (50%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | +0.07 | 2017 | 1647 | 121.1 | -0.48 | -1.09 | 0.932 | 48.9% | — | +79 | — | 50.0% | +0.18 | 6–0 (100%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.06 |
| 26 | 2021 | 1835 | 149.9 | +2.09 | +0.36 | 1.057 | 51.0% | -130 | +64 | -45 | 54.5% | +0.38 | 9–10 (47%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +0.23 | 2018 | 1588 | 112.5 | +0.09 | +0.05 | 0.971 | 49.4% | — | +117 | — | 35.0% | -0.70 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.10 |
| 27 | 2022 | 1759 | 140.3 | +1.65 | -0.64 | 1.054 | 51.0% | -44 | +3 | +91 | 52.2% | +0.20 | 4–15 (21%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | +2.99 | 2019 | 1609 | 124.5 | +2.00 | +2.13 | 0.639 | 42.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.30 |
| 28 | 2023 | 1779 | 149.8 | +1.78 | -0.51 | 1.006 | 50.0% | -14 | +45 | +6 | 48.6% | -0.02 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | -3.07 | 2020 | 1721 | 133.0 | +1.38 | +1.59 | 1.157 | 52.6% | — | +92 | — | 63.6% | +1.09 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.90 |
| 29 | 2024 | 1751 | 143.2 | +2.42 | -2.39 | 0.982 | 49.5% | -3 | -9 | +33 | 44.9% | -0.25 | 5–6 (45%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.76 | 2021 | 1667 | 127.0 | -1.66 | -0.89 | 0.910 | 48.3% | -160 | +160 | -73 | 42.3% | -0.75 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.25 |
| 30 | 2025 | 1769 | 146.3 | +1.21 | -1.39 | 0.972 | 50.0% | -1 | -112 | +49 | 49.0% | +0.10 | 9–13 (41%) | 15–17 (47%) | — | +0.19 | 2022 | 1635 | 118.7 | -0.91 | -0.55 | 0.983 | 49.4% | -74 | +133 | — | 46.7% | -0.07 | 3–1 (75%) | 0–4 (0%) | — | +1.12 |
| 31 | 2026 | 1719 | 122.4 | +0.19 | -1.07 | 0.967 | 49.0% | +31 | -95 | +72 | 41.8% | -0.43 | 5–1 (83%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | +0.54 | 2023 | 1727 | 140.9 | -0.21 | +2.41 | 1.044 | 50.4% | -124 | +128 | -97 | 46.4% | -0.09 | 11–7 (61%) | 6–12 (33%) | — | -0.77 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1630 | 129.0 | -2.20 | -0.67 | 0.912 | 48.2% | -42 | +145 | -23 | 42.1% | -0.52 | 10–3 (77%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -0.27 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1769 | 133.1 | +0.79 | -0.20 | 0.955 | 49.1% | -44 | -38 | — | 42.4% | -0.27 | 6–4 (60%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | -1.88 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1761 | 138.4 | +2.55 | -0.74 | 1.071 | 50.5% | -29 | +33 | -79 | 52.0% | +0.11 | 6–4 (60%) | 18–12 (60%) | — | +0.32 |
| Career | — | 1928 | 147.6 | +1.62 | -1.16 | 1.001 | 50.1% | -39 | +12 | +20 | 48.5% | -0.02 | 54–63 (46%) | 102–97 (51%) | 99.6 | -0.22 | — | 1864 | 136.2 | -0.06 | +0.14 | 0.988 | 49.5% | -76 | +97 | -74 | 45.9% | -0.20 | 46–25 (65%) | 42–59 (42%) | 107.3 | -1.23 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Dusan Lajovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Apr 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Cerundolo | 2 | 5 | 7 | Apr 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Luciano Darderi | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Pedro Martinez | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 17, 2025 | H2H |
| Arthur Rinderknech | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 25, 2025 | H2H |