H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Lukas Rosol vs Paul Capdeville

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Lukas Rosol vs Paul Capdeville.

CZE Age 41 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
CHI Age 43 Right-Handed 190 cm / 6'3"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Paul Capdeville #148 6-3 6-3 Lukas Rosol #280 Match data Jan 15, 2007 Q1 Q Australian Open Grand Slam Hard

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Lukas Rosol #1,777 #26 1,290 1,920 110 150 42.3% 0 0 0 0 2 2
Paul Capdeville #1,186 #76 960 1,730 36 67 35.0% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Lukas Rosol Paul Capdeville
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
20 2003 0–1 0.0% #455 1,484 0 0
21 2007 0–1 0.0% #271 1,507 0 0 2004 0–1 0.0% #305 1,456 0 0
22 2008 1–2 33.3% #182 1,536 0 0 2005 1–1 50.0% #148 1,535 0 0
23 2009 0–1 0.0% #148 1,563 0 0 2006 6–11 35.3% #149 1,530 0 0
24 2010 0–2 0.0% #164 1,576 0 0 2007 12–12 50.0% #102 1,700 0 0
25 2011 5–13 27.8% #70 1,577 0 0 2008 6–13 31.6% #111 1,631 0 0
26 2012 17–18 48.6% #73 1,749 0 0 2009 8–14 36.4% #129 1,568 0 0
27 2013 21–25 45.7% #47 1,737 0 1 2010 1–1 50.0% #165 1,482 0 0
28 2014 28–26 51.9% #31 1,787 0 2 2011 0–7 0.0% #131 1,528 0 0
29 2015 19–28 40.4% #55 1,845 0 2 2012 1–5 16.7% #166 1,525 0 0
30 2016 14–23 37.8% #113 1,721 0 2 2013 1–1 50.0% #154 1,592 0 0
31 2017 2–3 40.0% #203 1,670 0 2
32 2018 2–2 50.0% #142 1,702 0 2
33 2019 1–3 25.0% #180 1,661 0 2
34 2020 0–1 0.0% #199 1,658 0 2
36 2022 0–2 0.0% #216 1,588 0 2

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Lukas Rosol Paul Capdeville
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
20 2003 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2007 0 1 1 0.0% 2004 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2008 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2005 1 1 2 50.0%
23 2009 0 1 1 0.0% 2006 4 7 11 36.4% 1 3 4 25.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
24 2010 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2007 9 8 17 52.9% 2 3 5 40.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
25 2011 2 8 10 20.0% 3 5 8 37.5% 2008 4 9 13 30.8% 2 3 5 40.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2012 6 10 16 37.5% 7 6 13 53.8% 4 2 6 66.7% 2009 2 4 6 33.3% 6 7 13 46.2% 0 3 3 0.0%
27 2013 14 17 31 45.2% 6 6 12 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2010 1 1 2 50.0%
28 2014 10 15 25 40.0% 17 9 26 65.4% 1 2 3 33.3% 2011 0 3 3 0.0% 0 3 3 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
29 2015 12 16 28 42.9% 6 9 15 40.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 2012 1 2 3 33.3% 0 3 3 0.0%
30 2016 10 15 25 40.0% 4 6 10 40.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 2013 1 1 2 50.0%
31 2017 1 2 3 33.3% 1 1 2 50.0%
32 2018 1 1 2 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
33 2019 1 2 3 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0%
34 2020 0 1 1 0.0%
36 2022 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 57 92 149 38.3% 45 45 90 50.0% 8 13 21 38.1% 21 35 56 37.5% 13 25 38 34.2% 2 7 9 22.2%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 258/260 of Lukas Rosol's and 100/103 of Paul Capdeville's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Lukas Rosol Paul Capdeville
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
20 —/— 2003 1/1 4.0 11.0 51.9% 55.0% 35.1% 30.0% 50.0% 45.5% 31.1%
21 2007 1/1 1.0 6.0 52.3% 62.2% 48.8% 66.7% 28.6% 55.8% 34.2% 2004 1/1 3.0 1.0 68.8% 56.8% 45.0% 55.6% 100.0% 53.1% 32.2%
22 2008 3/3 2.7 3.7 49.5% 69.2% 42.0% 41.0% 77.8% 55.6% 38.6% 2005 2/2 8.0 2.5 56.5% 66.8% 49.9% 52.3% 34.9% 59.4% 37.6%
23 2009 1/1 10.0 3.0 63.6% 74.3% 40.0% 66.7% 60.0% 61.8% 33.0% 2006 17/17 4.0 2.8 57.6% 68.6% 46.2% 49.6% 60.0% 59.2% 34.6%
24 2010 2/2 4.0 5.0 49.9% 70.6% 44.8% 77.8% 5.0% 57.9% 26.8% 2007 22/24 4.7 3.2 60.9% 66.5% 46.2% 54.8% 38.2% 58.7% 36.8%
25 2011 18/18 7.5 3.9 57.0% 68.7% 45.7% 63.3% 33.5% 59.0% 34.2% 2008 19/19 3.6 2.4 61.7% 64.6% 47.0% 49.4% 39.9% 58.1% 37.9%
26 2012 35/35 7.2 3.1 58.6% 74.4% 50.9% 63.0% 45.9% 64.7% 32.6% 2009 22/22 3.7 2.8 62.4% 67.7% 49.5% 43.7% 36.4% 60.8% 35.7%
27 2013 46/46 6.9 3.3 58.0% 71.9% 48.3% 61.9% 35.5% 62.0% 35.2% 2010 2/2 2.5 4.5 64.5% 70.7% 43.9% 58.3% 44.4% 61.7% 42.8%
28 2014 53/54 6.3 2.7 57.3% 71.5% 49.5% 55.0% 40.6% 62.0% 34.8% 2011 6/7 4.0 4.0 61.4% 60.6% 40.9% 54.8% 67.5% 53.4% 36.9%
29 2015 47/47 5.7 4.1 56.9% 72.2% 49.6% 52.8% 37.2% 62.3% 33.1% 2012 6/6 4.0 4.2 60.2% 66.1% 48.1% 53.3% 43.9% 58.8% 34.9%
30 2016 36/37 6.9 3.2 60.3% 71.1% 51.0% 64.2% 40.0% 63.0% 31.8% 2013 2/2 7.5 2.0 66.2% 74.8% 54.7% 68.8% 75.0% 68.0% 39.3%
31 2017 5/5 10.4 4.4 62.4% 80.1% 50.7% 51.4% 37.2% 68.0% 26.4% —/—
32 2018 4/4 8.3 3.5 64.3% 71.7% 50.7% 70.4% 20.0% 64.3% 29.3% —/—
33 2019 4/4 6.5 4.3 64.0% 68.8% 50.0% 48.2% 38.8% 62.0% 30.0% —/—
34 2020 1/1 3.0 4.0 38.1% 81.3% 53.8% 50.0% 64.3% 20.8% —/—
36 2022 2/2 6.0 3.5 72.3% 65.1% 40.9% 47.8% 72.2% 57.7% 29.7% —/—
Career 258/260 6.6 3.4 58.1% 71.9% 49.3% 58.9% 39.1% 62.4% 33.4% 100/103 4.1 3.1 60.9% 66.4% 47.0% 50.4% 45.5% 58.9% 36.4%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Lukas Rosol Paul Capdeville
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
20 2003 1484 96.4 -3.13 -3.45 0.570 38.4% 33.3% -3.33 0–1 1–0 +0.20
21 2007 1508 110.5 -1.57 +3.07 0.774 45.7% 0.0% -2.00 0–1 -0.23 2004 1456 96.0 -3.44 -1.82 0.687 43.1% 0.0% -2.00 +0.22
22 2008 1536 106.6 -1.01 -0.08 0.870 47.4% 42.9% -1.00 0–1 1–0 +0.18 2005 1536 113.6 +0.23 +0.69 0.926 49.3% 42.9% 0.00 -0.12
23 2009 1563 107.4 +0.04 -2.26 0.865 47.9% 33.3% -1.00 0–1 0–1 +0.02 2006 1531 116.6 -3.29 -0.67 0.848 47.6% +35 -36 41.9% -0.61 3–5 (38%) 5–2 (71%) -0.26
24 2010 1576 107.5 -1.31 -0.97 0.638 44.3% 16.7% -2.00 0–1 -0.05 2007 1700 124.3 -3.60 +0.19 0.892 48.1% +27 -144 44.3% -0.18 5–1 (83%) 5–3 (63%) -0.51
25 2011 1577 125.6 -2.74 -2.58 0.833 47.0% 0 +90 33.3% -1.04 2–3 (40%) 4–8 (33%) +0.09 2008 1631 119.8 -3.41 +0.96 0.904 47.9% +14 -7 42.0% -0.72 0–5 (0%) 1–3 (25%) +0.55
26 2012 1750 140.7 +2.12 -3.63 0.925 49.1% -109 -26 -70 46.1% -0.24 6–4 (60%) 7–13 (35%) -1.04 2009 1568 123.0 -2.11 -1.83 0.911 47.7% +56 +29 -95 42.9% -0.45 3–5 (38%) 2–4 (33%) +0.80
27 2013 1737 143.6 -0.85 -1.68 0.926 49.0% -16 -11 -87 48.3% -0.21 6–9 (40%) 6–9 (40%) +1.39 2010 1482 105.1 -0.04 +0.28 1.119 52.2% 50.0% +0.83 1–1 +0.15
28 2014 1788 149.9 -1.20 -0.94 0.916 48.7% -81 +76 -127 47.6% -0.40 8–6 (57%) 18–10 (64%) -1.09 2011 1529 112.0 -3.82 -1.53 0.792 45.7% -11 +105 17.6% -2.00 0–3 (0%) 0–2 +0.02
29 2015 1846 149.4 -0.94 -1.88 0.879 48.2% -26 -21 -218 44.4% -0.39 8–10 (44%) 15–12 (56%) -1.23 2012 1525 114.2 -3.63 -1.30 0.848 47.1% -24 +106 33.3% -0.93 0–3 (0%) 1–3 (25%) +0.19
30 2016 1722 143.9 -0.35 -3.49 0.860 47.9% +13 +53 40.2% -0.66 7–7 (50%) 12–9 (57%) -1.96 2013 1592 118.4 -0.58 +2.10 1.229 53.8% 33.3% -1.67 0–1 1–0 -0.18
31 2017 1670 114.3 +0.43 -2.44 0.822 47.8% +16 50.0% -0.07 1–1 2–1 (67%) +0.08 2014 1583 96.2
32 2018 1702 116.1 -0.71 -0.20 0.821 47.8% 45.5% -0.55 2–1 (67%) 2–0 -0.52
33 2019 1661 113.9 -1.09 -2.40 0.789 46.4% +3 38.5% -1.15 1–2 (33%) 2–1 (67%) +0.37
34 2020 1659 107.1 -0.51 +0.11 0.583 41.1% 0.0% -3.50 +0.30
35 2021 1546 101.4
36 2022 1588 106.8 -2.09 -4.12 0.702 43.9% 28.6% -1.43 0–1 1–1 +0.05
37 2023 1540 92.2
Career 1920 139.1 -0.59 -2.12 0.886 48.3% -33 +29 -121 43.7% -0.49 41–47 (47%) 70–66 (51%) 103.0 -1.41 1731 121.9 -2.98 -0.45 0.885 47.7% +24 +3 -95 40.3% -0.61 12–25 (32%) 16–17 (48%) 94.8 +1.03

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.