H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Mackenzie McDonald vs Marcel Granollers

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Mackenzie McDonald vs Marcel Granollers.

United States Age 31 Right-Handed 178 cm / 5'10"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
ESP Age 40 Right-Handed 191 cm / 6'3"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Mackenzie McDonald #78 6-2 6-4 Marcel Granollers #95 Match data Oct 22, 2018 Q1 Q Swiss Indoors ATP 500 Hard

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Mackenzie McDonald #146 #37 1,146 1,869 113 148 43.3% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marcel Granollers #1,009 #19 1,635 1,934 202 246 45.1% 0 0 0 1 3 4

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Mackenzie McDonald Marcel Granollers
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2013 0–1 0.0% 1,532 0 0
20 2006 0–2 0.0% #160 1,514 0 0
21 2016 0–3 0.0% #321 1,452 0 0 2007 2–2 50.0% #132 1,531 0 0
22 2008 15–20 42.9% #56 1,664 0 1
23 2018 9–13 40.9% #78 1,693 0 0 2009 16–25 39.0% #91 1,652 0 1
24 2019 10–12 45.5% #129 1,716 0 0 2010 21–22 48.8% #42 1,777 0 1
25 2020 4–8 33.3% #193 1,684 0 0 2011 27–22 55.1% #27 1,898 0 3
26 2021 18–19 48.6% #55 1,789 0 0 2012 22–23 48.9% #34 1,843 0 3
27 2022 26–28 48.1% #63 1,721 0 0 2013 27–23 54.0% #38 1,917 0 4
28 2023 31–27 53.4% #41 1,831 0 0 2014 19–28 40.4% #46 1,775 0 4
29 2024 4–13 23.5% #131 1,673 0 0 2015 14–21 40.0% #84 1,766 0 4
30 2025 9–18 33.3% #114 1,644 0 0 2016 22–25 46.8% #37 1,844 0 4
31 2026 2–6 25.0% #146 1,580 0 0 2017 4–17 19.0% #177 1,695 0 4
32 2018 4–4 50.0% #96 1,674 0 4
33 2019 8–12 40.0% #111 1,723 0 4
39 2025 1–0 100.0% 1,730 0 4

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Mackenzie McDonald Marcel Granollers
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2013 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2006 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2016 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2007 2 2 4 50.0%
22 2008 2 9 11 18.2% 12 9 21 57.1% 1 2 3 33.3%
23 2018 4 10 14 28.6% 0 1 1 0.0% 5 2 7 71.4% 2009 6 9 15 40.0% 9 15 24 37.5% 1 1 2 50.0%
24 2019 8 7 15 53.3% 2 5 7 28.6% 2010 7 6 13 53.8% 11 14 25 44.0% 3 2 5 60.0%
25 2020 3 7 10 30.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2011 13 12 25 52.0% 14 9 23 60.9% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2021 16 16 32 50.0% 2 2 4 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2012 11 12 23 47.8% 10 8 18 55.6% 1 3 4 25.0%
27 2022 20 20 40 50.0% 3 4 7 42.9% 3 4 7 42.9% 2013 13 14 27 48.1% 14 8 22 63.6% 0 1 1 0.0%
28 2023 25 17 42 59.5% 0 5 5 0.0% 6 5 11 54.5% 2014 7 11 18 38.9% 11 15 26 42.3% 1 2 3 33.3%
29 2024 1 7 8 12.5% 0 3 3 0.0% 3 3 6 50.0% 2015 6 11 17 35.3% 6 8 14 42.9% 2 2 4 50.0%
30 2025 6 13 19 31.6% 1 2 3 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0% 2016 12 13 25 48.0% 9 10 19 47.4% 1 2 3 33.3%
31 2026 1 4 5 20.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2017 3 10 13 23.1% 1 6 7 14.3% 0 1 1 0.0%
32 2018 0 2 2 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 3 1 4 75.0%
33 2019 2 8 10 20.0% 2 2 4 50.0% 4 2 6 66.7%
39 2025 1 0 1 100.0%
Career 84 104 188 44.7% 10 24 34 29.4% 19 20 39 48.7% 82 117 199 41.2% 103 108 211 48.8% 17 21 38 44.7%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 258/261 of Mackenzie McDonald's and 446/447 of Marcel Granollers's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Mackenzie McDonald Marcel Granollers
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 2013 1/1 1.0 5.0 65.5% 58.3% 15.8% 61.5% 0.0% 43.6% 18.9% —/—
20 —/— 2006 2/2 6.5 4.0 56.1% 60.1% 46.9% 50.0% 27.5% 54.5% 40.9%
21 2016 3/3 1.7 2.0 56.7% 59.6% 41.4% 39.8% 26.1% 50.8% 37.4% 2007 4/4 1.8 1.8 63.1% 66.4% 50.2% 42.9% 34.7% 60.4% 37.3%
22 —/— 2008 35/35 3.7 3.5 58.1% 67.5% 51.0% 60.7% 43.6% 60.4% 37.0%
23 2018 22/22 5.0 4.0 64.3% 70.1% 51.2% 65.1% 37.9% 63.2% 33.7% 2009 41/41 4.0 2.7 57.3% 64.2% 47.5% 54.3% 42.7% 57.4% 36.6%
24 2019 22/22 4.4 2.5 62.0% 67.5% 52.1% 63.5% 47.9% 61.6% 35.4% 2010 43/43 4.1 2.6 60.9% 69.1% 48.8% 56.8% 46.9% 60.8% 39.9%
25 2020 12/12 5.1 2.3 64.7% 66.4% 50.1% 45.0% 42.7% 60.4% 37.0% 2011 49/49 2.8 1.9 62.0% 68.8% 50.0% 51.4% 42.5% 61.4% 38.1%
26 2021 36/37 6.4 2.3 64.3% 70.7% 52.1% 60.0% 38.8% 64.0% 36.4% 2012 45/45 4.1 2.5 61.5% 67.8% 46.4% 49.8% 33.9% 59.5% 36.8%
27 2022 54/54 5.3 2.1 65.1% 69.2% 50.7% 57.6% 44.4% 62.7% 37.8% 2013 50/50 4.1 2.2 61.4% 68.5% 52.0% 58.7% 41.3% 62.1% 38.3%
28 2023 58/58 4.8 2.3 63.2% 71.0% 50.8% 60.0% 44.3% 63.7% 38.7% 2014 47/47 4.8 2.4 60.2% 68.5% 48.6% 45.7% 43.5% 60.3% 37.3%
29 2024 17/17 3.8 3.2 65.3% 65.6% 47.3% 49.7% 52.0% 59.3% 37.4% 2015 35/35 4.4 2.1 59.3% 68.5% 46.8% 54.4% 39.0% 59.8% 35.7%
30 2025 25/27 5.8 2.5 65.6% 68.8% 51.2% 51.4% 42.0% 62.8% 33.1% 2016 46/47 4.0 1.5 62.9% 69.1% 51.9% 53.2% 39.7% 62.5% 37.8%
31 2026 8/8 3.4 2.4 61.5% 60.6% 51.4% 61.9% 29.4% 57.1% 34.6% 2017 21/21 4.3 1.8 64.6% 65.9% 49.8% 52.9% 30.6% 59.9% 34.4%
32 —/— 2018 8/8 5.4 4.4 55.6% 70.9% 55.7% 54.0% 57.4% 64.5% 35.7%
33 —/— 2019 20/20 5.2 2.1 64.8% 75.0% 54.5% 55.2% 48.4% 67.5% 37.1%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Mackenzie McDonald Marcel Granollers
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2013 1533 107.8 -0.51 -5.05 0.336 33.7% 0.0% -5.00 +0.12
19 2014 1508 96.6
20 2015 1514 102.1 2006 1514 103.5 +0.51 -1.69 0.899 47.1% 16.7% -1.50 0–1 0–1 -0.06
21 2016 1453 99.0 -3.67 -0.14 0.761 43.6% 22.2% -2.33 0–1 +0.39 2007 1532 110.1 -0.68 -0.19 0.940 48.5% +25 40.0% -0.20 2–0 +0.02
22 2017 1494 112.6 2008 1665 130.5 -2.72 -0.21 0.933 49.0% -62 +24 -87 43.5% -0.52 3–5 (38%) 6–4 (60%) +1.48
23 2018 1693 138.9 -0.75 -0.63 0.915 48.6% -67 +44 46.9% -0.33 2–7 (22%) 6–3 (67%) -0.67 2009 1653 130.2 -4.79 -0.16 0.859 47.1% -22 +5 43.1% -0.53 6–9 (40%) 9–10 (47%) +0.71
24 2019 1716 136.7 -1.42 -0.44 0.921 48.6% +31 -201 45.8% -0.63 5–4 (56%) 4–4 (50%) -0.96 2010 1777 144.1 -1.37 +2.33 1.017 50.3% -50 -43 -113 43.7% -0.17 8–5 (62%) 4–8 (33%) -1.63
25 2020 1685 130.1 -2.02 +0.42 0.934 48.6% -3 41.7% -0.61 1–4 (20%) 2–2 (50%) +0.44 2011 1899 159.3 -0.37 +0.78 0.987 49.6% -31 -31 53.1% +0.22 11–2 (85%) 4–7 (36%) -2.39
26 2021 1790 150.3 +0.66 +0.11 1.010 49.9% +3 -112 51.5% +0.02 3–7 (30%) 8–6 (57%) -1.28 2012 1844 148.3 -2.39 +0.50 0.909 48.0% -1 +56 -221 47.1% -0.35 11–6 (65%) 3–5 (38%) +1.85
27 2022 1722 146.9 -0.59 +0.89 1.013 50.5% +22 -38 +30 51.4% +0.14 6–13 (32%) 12–13 (48%) +0.01 2013 1918 156.7 -0.30 +1.51 1.011 50.0% -50 +57 47.5% -0.28 11–6 (65%) 5–5 (50%) -0.78
28 2023 1831 151.2 -0.07 +2.04 1.066 50.8% +40 -249 -65 51.9% +0.16 7–8 (47%) 10–12 (45%) -1.17 2014 1776 143.7 -2.58 +0.76 0.939 48.6% +16 +64 -154 44.4% -0.44 8–12 (40%) 9–9 (50%) +1.32
29 2024 1673 119.4 -4.03 +1.35 0.918 48.0% +52 -139 +35 34.7% -0.80 2–5 (29%) 1–5 (17%) -0.82 2015 1767 138.9 -3.07 -0.47 0.890 48.0% -46 +50 -107 40.8% -0.55 3–3 (50%) 4–10 (29%) -0.35
30 2025 1645 131.5 -0.75 -1.95 0.890 48.2% +9 -139 +82 38.4% -0.73 6–9 (40%) 4–10 (29%) -2.31 2016 1844 152.1 -0.43 +1.42 1.008 50.1% -11 -87 -184 47.7% -0.13 3–6 (33%) 13–11 (54%) +0.09
31 2026 1580 117.4 -2.40 -0.47 0.808 46.8% +42 26.3% -1.32 -0.22 2017 1696 131.1 -2.70 -2.21 0.858 47.1% +29 -28 27.8% -1.33 2–5 (29%) 3–3 (50%) +0.50
32 2018 1674 117.7 +0.27 -0.17 1.004 50.5% +36 50.0% -0.06 0–1 2–1 (67%) +0.07
33 2019 1723 129.0 +0.54 +0.69 1.141 51.7% -54 -64 +53 43.1% 0.00 2–5 (29%) 4–5 (44%) +1.03
39 2025 1730 101.3 66.7% +1.67 1–0 +0.57
Career 1869 144.1 -0.78 +0.45 0.971 49.4% +16 -145 +12 46.3% -0.27 32–58 (36%) 47–55 (46%) 89.5 -2.48 1934 147.8 -1.76 +0.60 0.955 49.1% -24 +7 -84 44.9% -0.33 71–66 (52%) 66–79 (46%) 101.1 +0.54

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.