H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC

Mackenzie McDonald vs Tatsuma Ito

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Mackenzie McDonald vs Tatsuma Ito.

United States Age 31 Right-Handed 178 cm / 5'10"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
JPN Age 38 Right-Handed 180 cm / 5'11"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Tatsuma Ito #179 6-4 1-6 6-3 Mackenzie McDonald #81 Match data Oct 1, 2018 Q1 Q Japan Open ATP 500 Hard

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Mackenzie McDonald #146 #37 1,146 1,869 113 148 43.3% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tatsuma Ito #1,822 #60 725 1,726 28 57 32.9% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Mackenzie McDonald Tatsuma Ito
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2013 0–1 0.0% 1,532 0 0
20 2008 0–1 0.0% #313 1,460 0 0
21 2016 0–3 0.0% #321 1,452 0 0 2009 0–2 0.0% #210 1,483 0 0
22 2010 0–1 0.0% #183 1,491 0 0
23 2018 9–13 40.9% #78 1,693 0 0 2011 2–4 33.3% #122 1,513 0 0
24 2019 10–12 45.5% #129 1,716 0 0 2012 9–13 40.9% #79 1,634 0 0
25 2020 4–8 33.3% #193 1,684 0 0 2013 2–9 18.2% #155 1,617 0 0
26 2021 18–19 48.6% #55 1,789 0 0 2014 3–5 37.5% #93 1,660 0 0
27 2022 26–28 48.1% #63 1,721 0 0 2015 8–11 42.1% #119 1,677 0 0
28 2023 31–27 53.4% #41 1,831 0 0 2016 3–4 42.9% #171 1,671 0 0
29 2024 4–13 23.5% #131 1,673 0 0 2017 0–2 0.0% #153 1,625 0 0
30 2025 9–18 33.3% #114 1,644 0 0 2018 0–1 0.0% #148 1,590 0 0
31 2026 2–6 25.0% #146 1,580 0 0 2019 0–3 0.0% #147 1,586 0 0
32 2020 1–1 50.0% #186 1,583 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Mackenzie McDonald Tatsuma Ito
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2013 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2008 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2016 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2009 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2010 0 1 1 0.0%
23 2018 4 10 14 28.6% 0 1 1 0.0% 5 2 7 71.4% 2011 2 4 6 33.3%
24 2019 8 7 15 53.3% 2 5 7 28.6% 2012 5 7 12 41.7% 1 2 3 33.3% 3 4 7 42.9%
25 2020 3 7 10 30.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2013 2 7 9 22.2% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2021 16 16 32 50.0% 2 2 4 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2014 2 3 5 40.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
27 2022 20 20 40 50.0% 3 4 7 42.9% 3 4 7 42.9% 2015 5 8 13 38.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 3 2 5 60.0%
28 2023 25 17 42 59.5% 0 5 5 0.0% 6 5 11 54.5% 2016 2 3 5 40.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
29 2024 1 7 8 12.5% 0 3 3 0.0% 3 3 6 50.0% 2017 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2025 6 13 19 31.6% 1 2 3 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0% 2018 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2026 1 4 5 20.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2019 0 3 3 0.0%
32 2020 1 1 2 50.0%
Career 84 104 188 44.7% 10 24 34 29.4% 19 20 39 48.7% 19 41 60 31.7% 1 4 5 20.0% 8 12 20 40.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 258/261 of Mackenzie McDonald's and 84/85 of Tatsuma Ito's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Mackenzie McDonald Tatsuma Ito
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 2013 1/1 1.0 5.0 65.5% 58.3% 15.8% 61.5% 0.0% 43.6% 18.9% —/—
20 —/— 2008 1/1 2.0 4.0 61.5% 43.8% 45.0% 28.6% 20.0% 44.2% 37.3%
21 2016 3/3 1.7 2.0 56.7% 59.6% 41.4% 39.8% 26.1% 50.8% 37.4% 2009 2/2 3.5 3.0 55.7% 63.5% 30.4% 29.8% 75.0% 48.9% 33.3%
22 —/— 2010 1/1 3.0 2.0 49.2% 63.3% 48.4% 57.1% 33.3% 55.7% 25.5%
23 2018 22/22 5.0 4.0 64.3% 70.1% 51.2% 65.1% 37.9% 63.2% 33.7% 2011 6/6 3.5 3.7 55.2% 63.9% 48.4% 54.0% 24.4% 57.2% 28.9%
24 2019 22/22 4.4 2.5 62.0% 67.5% 52.1% 63.5% 47.9% 61.6% 35.4% 2012 21/22 4.0 3.5 56.3% 66.6% 50.9% 54.8% 40.0% 59.6% 36.5%
25 2020 12/12 5.1 2.3 64.7% 66.4% 50.1% 45.0% 42.7% 60.4% 37.0% 2013 11/11 3.7 3.6 56.7% 66.3% 46.9% 46.9% 38.1% 57.6% 32.9%
26 2021 36/37 6.4 2.3 64.3% 70.7% 52.1% 60.0% 38.8% 64.0% 36.4% 2014 8/8 5.9 3.6 61.4% 67.3% 49.6% 53.3% 41.7% 60.5% 34.2%
27 2022 54/54 5.3 2.1 65.1% 69.2% 50.7% 57.6% 44.4% 62.7% 37.8% 2015 19/19 4.1 2.4 60.5% 71.9% 46.6% 55.8% 30.3% 62.1% 35.4%
28 2023 58/58 4.8 2.3 63.2% 71.0% 50.8% 60.0% 44.3% 63.7% 38.7% 2016 7/7 4.1 3.3 61.9% 66.4% 54.6% 43.5% 71.3% 62.5% 35.8%
29 2024 17/17 3.8 3.2 65.3% 65.6% 47.3% 49.7% 52.0% 59.3% 37.4% 2017 2/2 1.5 3.5 60.9% 65.2% 51.0% 50.0% 16.7% 59.8% 25.5%
30 2025 25/27 5.8 2.5 65.6% 68.8% 51.2% 51.4% 42.0% 62.8% 33.1% 2018 1/1 4.0 6.0 53.3% 67.2% 51.8% 76.5% 38.5% 60.0% 42.6%
31 2026 8/8 3.4 2.4 61.5% 60.6% 51.4% 61.9% 29.4% 57.1% 34.6% 2019 3/3 4.3 4.3 55.4% 69.1% 44.1% 40.6% 26.3% 57.8% 36.5%
32 —/— 2020 2/2 7.5 2.5 70.2% 68.1% 43.8% 55.6% 36.4% 60.4% 29.7%
Career 258/261 5.1 2.5 64.0% 68.9% 50.6% 57.9% 42.7% 62.3% 36.6% 84/85 4.1 3.3 58.5% 67.3% 48.4% 51.6% 38.6% 59.5% 34.4%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Mackenzie McDonald Tatsuma Ito
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2013 1533 107.8 -0.51 -5.05 0.336 33.7% 0.0% -5.00 +0.12
19 2014 1508 96.6 2007 1485 99.3
20 2015 1514 102.1 2008 1460 95.0 -3.59 -0.51 0.669 40.5% 0.0% -4.00 -0.10
21 2016 1453 99.0 -3.67 -0.14 0.761 43.6% 22.2% -2.33 0–1 +0.39 2009 1483 102.7 -1.10 +0.91 0.651 40.8% 0.0% -3.50 +0.23
22 2017 1494 112.6 2010 1492 106.5 -1.95 +7.36 0.576 42.0% 0.0% -2.50 -0.10
23 2018 1693 138.9 -0.75 -0.63 0.915 48.6% -67 +44 46.9% -0.33 2–7 (22%) 6–3 (67%) -0.67 2011 1513 111.0 -3.38 -2.91 0.676 43.8% +20 33.3% -1.53 1–1 2–0 0.00
24 2019 1716 136.7 -1.42 -0.44 0.921 48.6% +31 -201 45.8% -0.63 5–4 (56%) 4–4 (50%) -0.96 2012 1635 124.2 -2.45 -0.38 0.904 48.0% -2 -103 -65 39.7% -0.91 4–3 (57%) 5–3 (63%) +0.56
25 2020 1685 130.1 -2.02 +0.42 0.934 48.6% -3 41.7% -0.61 1–4 (20%) 2–2 (50%) +0.44 2013 1618 116.8 -4.05 -1.85 0.775 45.3% +28 28.6% -1.75 2–2 (50%) 2–1 (67%) +0.28
26 2021 1790 150.3 +0.66 +0.11 1.010 49.9% +3 -112 51.5% +0.02 3–7 (30%) 8–6 (57%) -1.28 2014 1660 123.9 -2.82 -0.02 0.867 47.6% +12 -29 37.5% -0.25 1–3 (25%) +0.33
27 2022 1722 146.9 -0.59 +0.89 1.013 50.5% +22 -38 +30 51.4% +0.14 6–13 (32%) 12–13 (48%) +0.01 2015 1677 125.3 -2.21 -0.52 0.934 48.3% -19 +54 40.4% -0.68 4–3 (57%) 4–4 (50%) +1.59
28 2023 1831 151.2 -0.07 +2.04 1.066 50.8% +40 -249 -65 51.9% +0.16 7–8 (47%) 10–12 (45%) -1.17 2016 1671 118.1 -0.69 +0.33 0.956 49.1% +7 44.4% -0.45 1–1 3–1 (75%) +0.05
29 2024 1673 119.4 -4.03 +1.35 0.918 48.0% +52 -139 +35 34.7% -0.80 2–5 (29%) 1–5 (17%) -0.82 2017 1626 112.5 -0.78 -3.10 0.634 44.1% 20.0% -1.40 0–1 -0.06
30 2025 1645 131.5 -0.75 -1.95 0.890 48.2% +9 -139 +82 38.4% -0.73 6–9 (40%) 4–10 (29%) -2.31 2018 1591 100.3 -1.04 -2.54 1.065 51.8% 33.3% +0.33 0–1 0–1 -0.03
31 2026 1580 117.4 -2.40 -0.46 0.808 46.8% +42 26.3% -1.32 -0.22 2019 1586 115.3 -1.04 -1.28 0.863 46.6% +47 12.5% -1.88 0–1 0–1 +0.29
32 2020 1584 107.5 +1.82 +0.48 0.751 46.0% 50.0% -0.50 +0.01
33 2021 1510 90.6
34 2022 1486 89.9
Career 1869 144.1 -0.78 +0.45 0.971 49.4% +16 -145 +12 46.3% -0.27 32–58 (36%) 47–55 (46%) 89.5 -2.48 1727 119.8 -2.33 -0.67 0.851 47.0% +6 -103 -18 35.4% -1.04 12–13 (48%) 17–14 (55%) 105.6 +3.59

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.